Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PAG Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PAG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Penske Automotive Group Inc. (NYSE: PAG) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $212.12 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $13.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, PAG ranks #372 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PAG compare to MUSA and KMX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), PAG carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 16.4%, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, MUSA (Murphy USA Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 24.5%, cap $9.93B) and KMX (CarMax Inc) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $7.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAG leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while MUSA leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAG?
▼
Per PAG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001019849), Penske Automotive Group Inc. generated $31.81B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $935.4M in net income, and -$456.3M in free cash flow against $17.60B in total assets and $1.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.20 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PAG Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, PAG faces multiple-compression risk if 14.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($210.29) or 200D SMA ($183.23) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($212.12) toward Bear Floor ($165.45).
Why PAG Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) slipped -0.10% to $212.12, trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($140.12 – $227). Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 83% of its 52-week range ($140.12 – $227) with RSI-14 at 59 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.9% around $212.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 16.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Automotive News report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Penske Automotive Group stock barely flinched after its latest earnings, drifting around $212 in Thursday trading with a move of only about 0.1%. On the surface that muted reaction suggests a routine quarter. The Q3 2026
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PAG)
- ✓Walkthrough of PAG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PAG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PAG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PAG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PAG)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (PAG vs. MUSA, KMX, CASY, CPRT)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) ranks #372 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #134 by equity capitalization ($13.94B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PAG leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while MUSA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MUSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with PAG at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAG
ACTIVE
Penske Automotive Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 14.9x | 16.4% | 13.8% | -0.10% | $13.94B | Benchmark Subject |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 21.1x | — | 24.5% | -0.93% | $9.93B | /musa-vs-pag → |
| KMX CarMax Inc | D+ | 57/100 | 32.3x | 10.8% | 1.7% | -1.05% | $7.97B | /kmx-vs-pag → |
| CASY Casey's General Stores Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 35.1x | — | 12.0% | +0.46% | $25.05B | /casy-vs-pag → |
| CPRT Copart Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.6x | — | 15.1% | +1.96% | $27.37B | /cprt-vs-pag → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001019849In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) reported GAAP revenue of $31.81B (-0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $31.86B , and +2.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $935.4M, operating cash flow of $975.1M, and free cash flow of -$456.3M (-124.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PAG closed FY2025 with $17.60B in total assets against $1.81B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $31.81B | $935.4M | $975.1M | -$456.3M | $17.60B | $1.81B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $31.86B | $968.9M | $1.23B | -$203.3M | $17.12B | $1.13B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $30.92B | $1.11B | $1.15B | -$246.0M | $37.10B | $8.68B |
3. PAG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PAG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Penske Automotive Group Inc. (NYSE: PAG) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $212.12 (-0.10% 1D, market cap $13.94B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, PAG ranks #372 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PAG compare to MUSA and KMX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), PAG carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.9x, gross margin of 16.4%, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, MUSA (Murphy USA Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 24.5%, cap $9.93B) and KMX (CarMax Inc) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $7.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PAG leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while MUSA leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAG?
Per PAG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001019849), Penske Automotive Group Inc. generated $31.81B in revenue (-0.2% YoY), $935.4M in net income, and -$456.3M in free cash flow against $17.60B in total assets and $1.81B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PAG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PAG last traded at $212.12 (-0.10% on volume of 405,050 shares), positioning the stock +0.87% above its 50-day simple moving average ($210.29) and +15.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($183.23). Across its 52-week range of $140.12 to $227.00, PAG sits at the 82.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.9% ($208.09 to $216.15).
PAG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PAG stock moving today?
Why PAG Stock slipped -0.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 15x P/E (14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
PAG — Penske Automotive Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, PAG scores 58 out of 100, grading D+ with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC 13.8%; FCF yield -3.27%); Whale 13F Flow at 16/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 10/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 8/20 (Beta 1.06; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20 (Altman Z 3.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.33). Read together, the strongest pillar is institutional positioning, while the weakest are macro fit and the cash-generation engine. For a prospective investor, the rating highlights a tension: the balance sheet screens as serviceable and ROIC is positive, but negative free-cash-flow yield and a lower-scoring insider pillar temper the case. Valuation metrics (P/E TTM 14.9, Forward P/E 13.9) sit alongside a sell-side-style verdict that emphasizes trimming, so any upside thesis would rest on improvement in cash conversion and on the take-private catalyst described in the news wire below.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $31808.5M | $1280.7M | $935.4M | N/A | $-456.3M | $64.7M | $1810.5M |
| FY 2024 | $31864.8M | $1370.1M | $968.9M | N/A | $-203.3M | $83.6M | $1130.8M |
| FY 2023 | $30916.5M | $1409.3M | $1108.8M | N/A | $-246.0M | N/A | $8681.4M |
Per the market data section, gross margin is 16.4%, operating margin 4%, and net margin 2.9%, with ROIC at 13.8% and FCF yield at -3.27%. Per the Roarable RQD rating forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 3.2, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.33. Reported free cash flow was negative in each of the three listed periods. Reported debt moved from $8681.4M (FY 2023) to $1130.8M (FY 2024) and $1810.5M (FY 2025), so the FY 2023 figure should be read with care before drawing a trend conclusion.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire lists six items. Key catalysts are multiple reports of a go-private agreement: one headline describes the stock jumping 9% on that agreement, another reports a take-private at $212/share, and a further item questions whether the $212 take-private price is undervalued. A commentary piece frames the deal as being about control more than capital. Two items carry a "Market Wire" impact label and are rated YELLOW, and the remaining items are CATALYST-labeled and rated GREEN. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain field is NONE, no butterfly links are listed, and no proprietary signals are present. Risk watch items include that the take-private price of $212 is near the current price of 212.34, and that the source data does not include the deal's terms or closing conditions.
Open Questions
- What are the terms, price mechanics, and closing timeline of the go-private agreement referenced in the news wire?
- What drove negative free cash flow in FY 2023 through FY 2025 despite positive net income?
- What explains the drop in reported debt between FY 2023 ($8681.4M) and FY 2024 ($1130.8M)?
- What are the specific 13F institutional holders and Form 4 insider transactions behind the RQD pillar scores?
- What revenue mix, segment breakdown, and EPS history would confirm the trajectory behind the reported FY figures?
PAG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Automotive News report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Penske Automotive Group Inc. (PAG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PAG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $212.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PAG (D+ • RQD 58/100) a Buy at $212.34?
Welcome to the PAG (Penske Automotive Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 58/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on PAG — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PAG, but look at what you are paying: 14.9x trailing P/E with 16.4% gross margins. Unless Penske Automotive Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
PAG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PAG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $212.34 (52-wk range $140.12 - $227.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.