Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NU Stock dropped -3.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: NU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.61 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $58.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NU ranks #614 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NU compare to MCO and RKT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NU carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MCO (Moody's Corporation) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $84.27B) and RKT (Rocket Companies Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $33.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPGI leads on earnings multiple (29.9x) while MCO leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NU?
▼
For Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #614 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 15.8% FCF Margin ($1.29B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NU Turnaround Squeeze
While NU currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.22) and Max Pain ($12.19) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.93.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NU Stock dropped -3.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) dropped -3.65% to $11.61, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($11.2 – $18.98). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($11.2 – $18.98) with RSI-14 at 35.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $11.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.3B annual free cash flow.
The Motley Fool report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Transuite.ORG Inc. (TRSO) has announced an expansion into AI and digital payment sectors, leveraging its subsidiary SolanAI Global Limited to drive this strategy. The move includes plans to acquire a majority stake in Zh
Robinhood and Nu are reshaping financial services in different markets, but their contrasting valuations could make one a more attractive investment.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NU)
- ✓Walkthrough of NU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NU vs. MCO, RKT, SPGI, AFRM)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) ranks #614 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #63 by equity capitalization ($58.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPGI leads on earnings valuation at 29.9x trailing P/E, while MCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.6% ROIC and — gross margin. MCO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with NU at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NU
ACTIVE
Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.65% | $58.51B | Benchmark Subject |
| MCO Moody's Corporation | B | 73/100 | 34.3x | — | 30.6% | +1.04% | $84.27B | /mco-vs-nu → |
| RKT Rocket Companies Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -0.2% | +7.38% | $33.75B | /rkt-vs-nu → |
| SPGI S&P Global Inc. | B | 73/100 | 29.9x | — | 12.2% | +1.28% | $133.55B | /spgi-vs-nu → |
| AFRM Affirm Holdings Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | -1.2% | -1.83% | $25.36B | /afrm-vs-nu → |
2. NU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTNu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) operates in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $58.51B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. NU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: NU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.61 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $58.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NU ranks #614 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NU compare to MCO and RKT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NU carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MCO (Moody's Corporation) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $84.27B) and RKT (Rocket Companies Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $33.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPGI leads on earnings multiple (29.9x) while MCO leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NU?
For Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #614 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NU last traded at $11.61 (-3.65% on volume of 92,979,503 shares), positioning the stock -18.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.22) and -19.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.41). Across its 52-week range of $11.20 to $18.98, NU sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($10.70 to $12.52).
NU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NU stock moving today?
Why NU Stock dropped -3.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NU — Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NU scores 52 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 9.9% and FCF yield is 2.21%. Per market data, the stock trades at 32.8x trailing P/E and 21x EV/EBITDA, so the cash return on the current price is modest relative to the valuation multiples shown.
- Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is one of the weakest pillars, indicating limited institutional support in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is middling; the source data does not itemize the underlying trades.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.03 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock moves roughly in line with the market, and this pillar is weak.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and suggests balance-sheet health is a relative strength.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implication is that the rating's upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet strength, while valuation (32.8x trailing P/E, 30.5x forward P/E) and weak institutional and macro-fit scores weigh against it. The rating is an analytical output from the provided source data, not a personalized recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance: Consumer Services industry, per the company profile. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.9% and net margin is 10.9%.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items reference NU within the most recent roughly 15 hours. Headlines reference a stock decline on Monday, a rally on a later date, a plunge, a 23% rally in October per Zacks, a near-9% overnight surge per Stocktwits, and trading lower per Yahoo Finance. One item carries a GREEN "CATALYST" flag (the Zacks October rally piece); the others are YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" items. The summaries are generic and do not state specific causes. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.
Open Questions
- What specific developments drove the sharp moves referenced in the news headlines, given that the summaries are generic?
- What are the period-level revenue, operating income, net income, FCF, cash, and debt figures behind the margin and ROIC metrics?
- Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and what does that reflect for a financial services business?
- What are the consensus analyst rating and price targets, and how do they compare to the current price of 12.05?
- What are the identities, sizes, and timing of insider and institutional transactions underlying the pillar scores?
NU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Zacks Investment Research report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.61?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NU (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $12.05?
Welcome to the NU (Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NU, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.05 (52-wk range $11.20 - $18.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.