Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$11.61 -3.65% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.51

Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $58.51B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: NU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.61 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $58.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NU ranks #614 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NU compare to MCO and RKT in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NU carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MCO (Moody's Corporation) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $84.27B) and RKT (Rocket Companies Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $33.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPGI leads on earnings multiple (29.9x) while MCO leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NU?
▼

For Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #614 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $11.51 (-0.85%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510052
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$20 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE NU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NU SCORES 52/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 15.8% FCF Margin ($1.29B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$15.58-3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$15.09-17.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
55
Grade C$12.40-6.4% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$11.61-1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → D+ (52)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NU currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.22) and Max Pain ($12.19) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.93.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
35.530 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE5% OF RANGE
L: $11$11.61H: $19
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on NU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

9.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.21% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (42)

18/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like NU
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.01%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $11.97H $12.05L $11.61C $11.61VOL 80.21M
RES: $16.18SUP: $11.28SMA50: $14.22SMA200: $14.41
$16.57$15.12$13.66$12.20$10.75RES $16.18SUP $11.28$11.612026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NU)

Financials Rank #614 of 1096 ⚔️ MCO vs NU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NU vs. MCO, RKT, SPGI, AFRM)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) ranks #614 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #63 by equity capitalization ($58.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPGI leads on earnings valuation at 29.9x trailing P/E, while MCO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.6% ROIC and — gross margin. MCO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with NU at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NU ACTIVE
Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 32.8x — 9.9% -3.65% $58.51B Benchmark Subject
MCO
Moody's Corporation
B 73/100 34.3x — 30.6% +1.04% $84.27B /mco-vs-nu →
RKT
Rocket Companies Inc.
E 34/100 — — -0.2% +7.38% $33.75B /rkt-vs-nu →
SPGI
S&P Global Inc.
B 73/100 29.9x — 12.2% +1.28% $133.55B /spgi-vs-nu →
AFRM
Affirm Holdings Inc.
C- 60/100 — — -1.2% -1.83% $25.36B /afrm-vs-nu →

2. NU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) operates in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $58.51B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. NU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NYSE: NU) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $11.61 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $58.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NU ranks #614 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NU compare to MCO and RKT in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NU carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, MCO (Moody's Corporation) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 30.6%, cap $84.27B) and RKT (Rocket Companies Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.2%, cap $33.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPGI leads on earnings multiple (29.9x) while MCO leads on capital efficiency (30.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NU?

For Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #614 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NU last traded at $11.61 (-3.65% on volume of 92,979,503 shares), positioning the stock -18.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.22) and -19.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.41). Across its 52-week range of $11.20 to $18.98, NU sits at the 5.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($10.70 to $12.52).

NU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell NU stock right now?

Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell — SELL) with 52/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is NU's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

NU's 12-month base price target is $11.3 (range $8.81 to $19.93), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 52/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NU — Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NU scores 52 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is 9.9% and FCF yield is 2.21%. Per market data, the stock trades at 32.8x trailing P/E and 21x EV/EBITDA, so the cash return on the current price is modest relative to the valuation multiples shown.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is one of the weakest pillars, indicating limited institutional support in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is middling; the source data does not itemize the underlying trades.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.03 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock moves roughly in line with the market, and this pillar is weak.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar and suggests balance-sheet health is a relative strength.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implication is that the rating's upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet strength, while valuation (32.8x trailing P/E, 30.5x forward P/E) and weak institutional and macro-fit scores weigh against it. The rating is an analytical output from the provided source data, not a personalized recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
12.05$58.51B32.830.5210.370%1.03$11.2 - $18.989.9%

Business

Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance: Consumer Services industry, per the company profile. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the market data, operating margin is 13.9% and net margin is 10.9%.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items reference NU within the most recent roughly 15 hours. Headlines reference a stock decline on Monday, a rally on a later date, a plunge, a 23% rally in October per Zacks, a near-9% overnight surge per Stocktwits, and trading lower per Yahoo Finance. One item carries a GREEN "CATALYST" flag (the Zacks October rally piece); the others are YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" items. The summaries are generic and do not state specific causes. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are present.

Open Questions

  • What specific developments drove the sharp moves referenced in the news headlines, given that the summaries are generic?
  • What are the period-level revenue, operating income, net income, FCF, cash, and debt figures behind the margin and ROIC metrics?
  • Why is gross margin reported as 0%, and what does that reflect for a financial services business?
  • What are the consensus analyst rating and price targets, and how do they compare to the current price of 12.05?
  • What are the identities, sizes, and timing of insider and institutional transactions underlying the pillar scores?

NU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) (NU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.61?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $13.01 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NU (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $12.05?

Welcome to the NU (Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $9.52 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $12.05

Pump the brakes on NU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NU, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Nu Holdings Ltd. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.94 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $12.05

NU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.05 (52-wk range $11.20 - $18.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%