Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$172.74 -3.26% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $171.40

Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.07B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NSIT Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NASDAQ: NSIT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $172.74 (-3.26% 1D, market cap $5.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NSIT ranks #323 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NSIT compare to VIPS and CHWY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), NSIT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.3x, gross margin of 21.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, VIPS (Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.9x, ROIC 35.7%, cap $6.19B) and CHWY (Chewy Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 37.6x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $8.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIPS leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while VIPS leads on capital efficiency (35.7% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSIT?
β–Ό

Per NSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932696), Insight Enterprises Inc. generated $8.25B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $157.3M in net income, and $279.3M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $3.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $171.39 (-0.78%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) β€’ 3.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (17)SEC (9)Macro (10)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$206 Bull$174 Base$136 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NSIT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NSIT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NSIT SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (28% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.7% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 11 pts from forensic ceiling

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$166.01+3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$171.19+3.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$177.84-2.9% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$172.74+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (52) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NSIT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, NSIT faces multiple-compression risk if 33.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($163.07) or 200D SMA ($114.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($174.29) toward Bear Floor ($135.95).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NSITβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNSIT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in NSIT & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on NSIT and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NSIT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +145.09%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $178.6H $178.6L $172.7C $172.7VOL 496.2K
RES: $185.6SUP: $160.3SMA50: $163.1SMA200: $114.5
$190.3$156.5$122.8$89.08$55.35RES $185.6SUP $160.3$172.72026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NSIT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NSIT today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NSIT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NSIT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NSIT)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #323 of 1011 βš”οΈ VIPS vs NSIT Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NSIT vs. VIPS, CHWY, PTRN, CNXN)

Industry: Catalog/Specialty Distribution (29 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) ranks #323 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #266 by equity capitalization ($5.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VIPS leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while VIPS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 35.7% ROIC and 23.1% gross margin. CHWY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with NSIT at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NSIT ACTIVE
Insight Enterprises Inc.
C- 60/100 33.3x 21.4% 6.0% -3.26% $5.07B Benchmark Subject
VIPS
Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two
C- 61/100 5.9x 23.1% 35.7% +1.10% $6.19B /vips-vs-nsit β†’
CHWY
Chewy Inc.
C 62/100 37.6x 29.8% 30.0% +2.21% $8.56B /chwy-vs-nsit β†’
PTRN
Pattern Group Inc. (Series A)
D+ 55/100 β€” 43.6% 6.9% -1.78% $2.94B /ptrn-vs-nsit β†’
CNXN
PC Connection Inc.
C- 60/100 25.8x 18.8% 10.9% +1.41% $2.19B /cnxn-vs-nsit β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000932696

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) reported GAAP revenue of $8.25B (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.70B , and -10.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $157.3M, operating cash flow of $303.8M, and free cash flow of $279.3M (-52.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NSIT closed FY2025 with $9.09B in total assets against $3.35B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.85, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $8.25B $157.3M $303.8M $279.3M $9.09B $3.35B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $8.70B $249.7M $632.8M $586.1M $7.45B $2.56B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $9.18B $281.3M $619.5M $206.6M $11.01B $2.58B

3. NSIT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NSIT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Insight Enterprises Inc. (NASDAQ: NSIT) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $172.74 (-3.26% 1D, market cap $5.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NSIT ranks #323 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NSIT compare to VIPS and CHWY in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Catalog/Specialty Distribution), NSIT carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.3x, gross margin of 21.4%, and ROIC of 6.0%. By comparison, VIPS (Vipshop Holdings Limited each representing two) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 5.9x, ROIC 35.7%, cap $6.19B) and CHWY (Chewy Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 37.6x, ROIC 30.0%, cap $8.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIPS leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while VIPS leads on capital efficiency (35.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSIT?

Per NSIT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000932696), Insight Enterprises Inc. generated $8.25B in revenue (-5.2% YoY), $157.3M in net income, and $279.3M in free cash flow against $9.09B in total assets and $3.35B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NSIT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NSIT last traded at $172.74 (-3.26% on volume of 496,196 shares), positioning the stock +5.93% above its 50-day simple moving average ($163.07) and +50.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($114.51). Across its 52-week range of $63.62 to $182.12, NSIT sits at the 92.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.7% ($159.44 to $186.04).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NSIT β€” Insight Enterprises Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NSIT scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C- and a verdict of "Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 6% and an FCF yield of 5.33%. For a prospective investor, the return on invested capital is modest, and the cash yield is the main support for the business's economics, though it sits well below the stock's earnings multiple.
  • Whale 13F Flow (17 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning.
  • Insider Conviction (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not provided in the holders section, so the score is noted without detail.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.1 and the score reflects sector sensitivity, implying the stock moves somewhat more than the market.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (9 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.85, Piotroski F is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 1.89. These figures point to a leveraged balance sheet with moderate financial-health signals, which is a key drag on the overall grade.

Taken together, the pillars suggest that institutional interest and positioning are the main bullish support, while balance-sheet strength and macro fit are the weaker areas. Valuation is a tradeoff: the stock trades at 33.3x trailing earnings and 22.5x EV/EBITDA per the market data, which leaves limited margin for error if the cash engine does not improve. The rating frames this as a neutral, cautious stance rather than a clear signal in either direction.

Business

Insight Enterprises Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry,

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the most recent items are wire reports from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Trefis, Yahoo Finance UK, and Investing.com Nigeria, which are generic market-coverage items. Trefis asks whether the new high should deter buyers, and Investing.com reports the stock hit a 52-week high at 177.6 USD. Both are flagged YELLOW.

A CATALYST-flagged item (GREEN) reports that a technology partner was added to Formula 1's Las Vegas race, with Insight to bring clients together at the event. Per the news section, a Benzinga transcript of the Q2 2026 earnings conference call is also present, flagged YELLOW, but its content is not provided. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals.

Risk watch items: the reported revenue declines and the rising debt load, both noted above, and a valuation of 33.3x trailing earnings against a 1.9% net margin.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore β€” The only sector context provided is the Consumer Discretionary classification and the Catalog/Specialty Distribution industry

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Analyst data: β€”

Holders (SEC Form 4, 13F, Congressional trades): β€”

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products and customers, and which segments drive the revenue decline from FY 2023 to FY 2025?
  • What did the Q2 2026 earnings call transcript report about margins, guidance, and debt management?
  • What are the underlying 13F holders and insider transactions behind the whale-flow and insider-conviction scores?
  • What is the company's debt maturity profile and interest burden given the rise in debt to $3.35B?
  • What is the EPS figure for the reported fiscal periods, since the financials list EPS as N/A?

NSIT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Insight Enterprises Inc. (NSIT) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NSIT Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NSIT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $172.74?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NSIT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NSIT:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $205.56 (+19.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.

Don't sleep on NSIT's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating.. Beta of 1.1 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (60/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

@FadeTheHype Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $172.74 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.

FA FadeTheHype Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $143.37 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $172.74

Revenue fell from $9175.8M in FY 2023 to $8247.2M in FY 2025 while debt rose to $3347.3M.

I respect the product at Insight Enterprises Inc., but the stock at $172.74 is a different story. Revenue fell from $9175.8M in FY 2023 to $8247.2M in FY 2025 while debt rose to $3347.3M.. FCF yield is 5.33% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%