Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRC Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRC Health (NRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.83 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $519.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $760.4M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $178.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?
▼
Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.5% FCF Margin ($15.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.5% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NRC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, NRC faces multiple-compression risk if 44.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 45x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.24) or 200D SMA ($19.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.80) toward Bear Floor ($19.34).
Why NRC Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRC Health (NRC) advanced +1.45% to $23.83, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($11.73 – $24.4). Solid steady margins (21% return on capital), mixed timing at 45x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($11.73 – $24.4) with RSI-14 at 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.5% around $23.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $15.7M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
(NRC) on Tuesday reported earnings of $4.The Lincoln, Nebraska-based company said it had profit of 21 cents per share.
Citizens analyst Constantine Davides maintains NRC Health (NASDAQ:NRC) with a Market Outperform and raises the price target from $26 to $27.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NRC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRC vs. OABI, MXCT, ABSI, ONMD)
Industry: Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch (12 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NRC Health (NRC) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #440 by equity capitalization ($519.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NRC leads on earnings valuation at 44.8x trailing P/E, while NRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.0% ROIC and — gross margin. NRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRC
ACTIVE
NRC Health | C+ | 67/100 | 44.8x | — | 21.0% | +1.45% | $519.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| OABI OmniAb Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -22.6% | -2.29% | $760.4M | /oabi-vs-nrc → |
| MXCT MaxCyte Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 96.0% | -27.1% | -8.09% | $178.5M | /mxct-vs-nrc → |
| ABSI Absci Corporation | D | 45/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.02% | $2.08B | /absi-vs-nrc → |
| ONMD OneMedNet Corp (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.43% | $26.3M | /onmd-vs-nrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000070487In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NRC Health (NRC) reported GAAP revenue of $137.4M (-4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $143.1M , and -7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $11.6M, operating cash flow of $26.4M, and free cash flow of $15.7M (-17.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRC closed FY2025 with $134.9M in total assets against $75.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.82, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $137.4M | $11.6M | $26.4M | $15.7M | $134.9M | $75.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $143.1M | $24.8M | $34.6M | $19.2M | $132.5M | $57.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $148.6M | $31.0M | $38.1M | $38.1M | — | — |
3. NRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.83 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $519.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $760.4M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $178.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?
Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRC last traded at $23.83 (+1.45% on volume of 86,230 shares), positioning the stock +12.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.24) and +24.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.18). Across its 52-week range of $11.73 to $24.40, NRC sits at the 95.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($21.80 to $25.86).
NRC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NRC stock moving today?
Why NRC Stock advanced +1.45% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (21% return on capital), mixed timing at 45x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
NRC — NRC Health: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NRC scores 67 out of 100 (letter grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 21%; FCF yield 3.03%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z 3.82; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 5.36). The strongest pillar is the cash engine, indicating that the reported return on invested capital is the most supportive element of the case. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, where a beta of 1.0 provides no additional defensive or cyclical differentiation from the market as a whole. Forensic balance-sheet strength is moderate: the Altman Z-Score sits in the range the source data labels with 3.82, while the Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and Debt/Equity of 5.36 indicate limited financial-quality signals and meaningful leverage. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on sustained high ROIC and the potential for a breakout in price, while valuation tradeoffs are visible in the P/E (TTM) of 44.8 against EPS (TTM) of 0.52. The rating is a neutral-to-watch posture rather than a directional call, and the source data does not establish a catalyst sufficient to resolve the balance-sheet and valuation questions.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $137.4M | $22.6M | $11.6M | N/A | $15.7M | $4.1M | $75.0M |
| FY 2024 | $143.1M | $35.2M | $24.8M | N/A | $19.2M | $4.2M | $57.9M |
| FY 2023 | $148.6M | $40.0M | $31.0M | N/A | $38.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $148.6M (FY 2023) to $143.1M (FY 2024) to $137.4M (FY 2025), and net income declined from $31.0M to $24.8M to $11.6M over the same periods. Market data reports an operating margin of 16.4%, a net margin of 8.4%, and a gross margin of 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 21%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.82, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Debt rose from $57.9M to $75.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while cash remained near $4 million, and Debt/Equity is 5.36.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- A Citizens price-target raise on Q3 results was reported, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
- A Citizens Market Outperform rating with a $27 price target was reported, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
- The annual value of recurring contracts was reported to have risen 9% year over year, to $154.1 million, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
- A Q3 2026 earnings report cited EPS of $0.21 and revenue of $38.4 million as surpassing estimates, with a YELLOW market-wire classification.
- Two additional YELLOW market-wire items (a general quote and history page and a stock analysis piece) carry no specific financial content.
Risk watch items: the source data does not characterize the magnitude of estimate beats relative to consensus, and no analyst consensus is provided. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in revenue and net income across FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is the trend continuing into the current period?
- What is the source of the $154.1 million recurring contract figure, and how does it reconcile with reported revenue of $137.4M?
- How is Debt/Equity of 5.36 supported given cash of $4.1M and debt of $75.0M, and what is the debt maturity and interest-cost profile?
- What products, customers, and revenue model does NRC Health actually operate, given that the source data provides only sector classification?
- What are the analyst consensus rating and estimate revisions, since the structured analyst field is empty?
NRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NRC Health (NRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.83?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NRC (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $23.49?
Welcome to the NRC (NRC Health) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (44.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NRC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NRC, but look at what you are paying: 44.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NRC Health expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NRC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NRC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $23.49 (52-wk range $11.73 - $24.40), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.