NRC Health (NRC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$23.83 +1.45% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.85

NRC Health (NRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $519.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NRC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.83 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $519.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $760.4M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $178.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?
▼

Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.85 (+0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 11.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk D+
Cash (18)Whales (15)SEC (12)Macro (10)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$29 Bull$25 Base$19 Bear
📬 FREE NRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NRC SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.5% FCF Margin ($15.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.6) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$20.41+0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$20.47+9.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$22.45+6.1% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$23.83+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NRC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, NRC faces multiple-compression risk if 44.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 45x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.24) or 200D SMA ($19.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.80) toward Bear Floor ($19.34).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NRC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How NRC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$15.7M (11.5% FCF Margin)
Revenue$137.4MGross Profit $71.4M (52%)Cost of Sales $65.9MOp Profit $22.6M (16.4%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $48.9MNet Profit$11.6M (8.4%)Tax/Other $11.0M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $148.6M
FY24
Rev $143.1M
FY25
Rev $137.4M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$137.4M52%16.4%$11.6M$15.7M21%
FY 2024$143.1M52%24.6%$24.8M$19.2M32.7%
FY 2023$148.6M52%27%$31.0M$38.1M21%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NRC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +30.79%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $23.47H $23.83L $23.47C $23.83VOL 125.0K
RES: $24.46SUP: $19.95SMA50: $21.24SMA200: $19.18
$25.00$22.51$20.03$17.54$15.06RES $24.46SUP $19.95$23.832026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
33.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRC)

Health Care Rank #112 of 1016 ⚔️ OABI vs NRC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRC vs. OABI, MXCT, ABSI, ONMD)

Industry: Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch (12 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NRC Health (NRC) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #440 by equity capitalization ($519.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NRC leads on earnings valuation at 44.8x trailing P/E, while NRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.0% ROIC and — gross margin. NRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NRC ACTIVE
NRC Health
C+ 67/100 44.8x — 21.0% +1.45% $519.6M Benchmark Subject
OABI
OmniAb Inc.
D 44/100 — — -22.6% -2.29% $760.4M /oabi-vs-nrc →
MXCT
MaxCyte Inc.
D- 35/100 — 96.0% -27.1% -8.09% $178.5M /mxct-vs-nrc →
ABSI
Absci Corporation
D 45/100 — — -35.0% -8.02% $2.08B /absi-vs-nrc →
ONMD
OneMedNet Corp (Class A)
E 26/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -3.43% $26.3M /onmd-vs-nrc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000070487

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NRC Health (NRC) reported GAAP revenue of $137.4M (-4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $143.1M , and -7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $11.6M, operating cash flow of $26.4M, and free cash flow of $15.7M (-17.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRC closed FY2025 with $134.9M in total assets against $75.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.82, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $137.4M $11.6M $26.4M $15.7M $134.9M $75.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $143.1M $24.8M $34.6M $19.2M $132.5M $57.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $148.6M $31.0M $38.1M $38.1M — —

3. NRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $23.83 (+1.45% 1D, market cap $519.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $760.4M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $178.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?

Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NRC last traded at $23.83 (+1.45% on volume of 86,230 shares), positioning the stock +12.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.24) and +24.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.18). Across its 52-week range of $11.73 to $24.40, NRC sits at the 95.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($21.80 to $25.86).

NRC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is NRC Health (NRC)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), NRC converted $137.4M of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 16.4% operating margin, and $15.7M in free cash flow (11.5% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NRC — NRC Health: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:28Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NRC scores 67 out of 100 (letter grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 21%; FCF yield 3.03%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z 3.82; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 5.36). The strongest pillar is the cash engine, indicating that the reported return on invested capital is the most supportive element of the case. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, where a beta of 1.0 provides no additional defensive or cyclical differentiation from the market as a whole. Forensic balance-sheet strength is moderate: the Altman Z-Score sits in the range the source data labels with 3.82, while the Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 and Debt/Equity of 5.36 indicate limited financial-quality signals and meaningful leverage. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on sustained high ROIC and the potential for a breakout in price, while valuation tradeoffs are visible in the P/E (TTM) of 44.8 against EPS (TTM) of 0.52. The rating is a neutral-to-watch posture rather than a directional call, and the source data does not establish a catalyst sufficient to resolve the balance-sheet and valuation questions.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
23.49$519.6M44.841.718.60.522.11%1.0$11.73 - $24.421%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$137.4M$22.6M$11.6MN/A$15.7M$4.1M$75.0M
FY 2024$143.1M$35.2M$24.8MN/A$19.2M$4.2M$57.9M
FY 2023$148.6M$40.0M$31.0MN/A$38.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $148.6M (FY 2023) to $143.1M (FY 2024) to $137.4M (FY 2025), and net income declined from $31.0M to $24.8M to $11.6M over the same periods. Market data reports an operating margin of 16.4%, a net margin of 8.4%, and a gross margin of 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 21%, the Altman Z-Score is 3.82, and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9. Debt rose from $57.9M to $75.0M between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while cash remained near $4 million, and Debt/Equity is 5.36.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • A Citizens price-target raise on Q3 results was reported, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
  • A Citizens Market Outperform rating with a $27 price target was reported, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
  • The annual value of recurring contracts was reported to have risen 9% year over year, to $154.1 million, with a GREEN catalyst classification.
  • A Q3 2026 earnings report cited EPS of $0.21 and revenue of $38.4 million as surpassing estimates, with a YELLOW market-wire classification.
  • Two additional YELLOW market-wire items (a general quote and history page and a stock analysis piece) carry no specific financial content.

Risk watch items: the source data does not characterize the magnitude of estimate beats relative to consensus, and no analyst consensus is provided. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the decline in revenue and net income across FY 2023 through FY 2025, and is the trend continuing into the current period?
  • What is the source of the $154.1 million recurring contract figure, and how does it reconcile with reported revenue of $137.4M?
  • How is Debt/Equity of 5.36 supported given cash of $4.1M and debt of $75.0M, and what is the debt maturity and interest-cost profile?
  • What products, customers, and revenue model does NRC Health actually operate, given that the source data provides only sector classification?
  • What are the analyst consensus rating and estimate revisions, since the structured analyst field is empty?

NRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NRC Health (NRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NRC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.83?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NRC 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NRC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $25.37 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NRC (C+ • RQD 67/100) a Buy at $23.49?

Welcome to the NRC (NRC Health) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch. Bulls point to capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (44.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.79 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $23.49

Pump the brakes on NRC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NRC, but look at what you are paying: 44.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NRC Health expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.89 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $23.49

NRC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NRC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $23.49 (52-wk range $11.73 - $24.40), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%