Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NMRA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$0.37 -5.43% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.37

Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NMRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $73.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMRA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NMRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $0.37 (-5.43% 1D, market cap $73.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NMRA ranks #480 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMRA compare to CRDF and GRML in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), NMRA carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDF (Cardiff Oncology Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.9M) and GRML (Greenland Mines Ltd.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NMRA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMRA?
β–Ό

Per NMRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001885522), Neumora Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $236.9M in net income, and -$206.4M in free cash flow against $191.0M in total assets and $54.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.37 (-1.17%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (42/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D-
025507510042
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D+
Cash (4)Whales (12)SEC (10)Macro (11)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$4 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NMRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (42/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NMRA SCORES 42/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (29% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 28.8 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
50
Grade C-$0.48-2.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$0.47-19.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
45
Grade D$0.38-2.6% Next Q
Current
42
Grade D-$0.37-7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (50) β†’ D- (42)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMRA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NMRA currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.79) and Max Pain ($0.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.83.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMRAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNMRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (NMRA)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for NMRA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMRA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NMRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -85.02%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $0.41H $0.41L $0.35C $0.37VOL 1.11M
RES: $1.64SUP: $0.07SMA50: $0.79SMA200: $1.78
$2.77$2.10$1.44$0.77$0.10RES $1.64SUP $0.07$0.372026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMRA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMRA)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NMRA vs. CRDF, GRML, CGTX, OKYO)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NMRA) ranks #480 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #702 by equity capitalization ($73.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NMRA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NMRA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. OKYO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with NMRA at 42/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMRA ACTIVE
Neumora Therapeutics Inc.
D- 42/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -5.43% $73.0M Benchmark Subject
CRDF
Cardiff Oncology Inc.
D- 41/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -2.46% $70.9M /crdf-vs-nmra β†’
GRML
Greenland Mines Ltd.
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -10.89% $70.3M /grml-vs-nmra β†’
CGTX
Cognition Therapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -5.57% $70.3M /cgtx-vs-nmra β†’
OKYO
OKYO Pharma Limited
D+ 52/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.00% $78.7M /okyo-vs-nmra β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001885522

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NMRA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $236.9M, operating cash flow of -$206.4M, and free cash flow of -$206.4M (-12.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMRA closed FY2025 with $191.0M in total assets against $54.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $236.9M -$206.4M -$206.4M $191.0M $54.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $243.8M -$182.9M -$182.9M $317.0M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$235.9M -$163.3M -$163.3M β€” β€”

3. NMRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NMRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $0.37 (-5.43% 1D, market cap $73.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NMRA ranks #480 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMRA compare to CRDF and GRML in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), NMRA carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CRDF (Cardiff Oncology Inc.) holds a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.9M) and GRML (Greenland Mines Ltd.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMRA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NMRA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMRA?

Per NMRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001885522), Neumora Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $236.9M in net income, and -$206.4M in free cash flow against $191.0M in total assets and $54.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMRA last traded at $0.37 (-5.43% on volume of 1,107,541 shares), positioning the stock -53.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.79) and -79.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.78). Across its 52-week range of $0.32 to $3.65, NMRA sits at the 1.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.8 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.42).

NMRA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is NMRA's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for NMRA.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 42/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMRA β€” Neumora Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:45:34Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NMRA scores 42 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. This is the weakest pillar and indicates the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow. For a prospective investor, the valuation case rests on future developments rather than current earnings power.
  • Whale / 13F Flow: 12 / 20. Described in the RQD rating as "Institutional accumulation & options positioning." This is a middling score; the source data does not itemize holder-level detail, so the specific composition of institutional positioning cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A low score signals limited insider conviction signals in the data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock is assessed as moving in line with the broad market on a beta basis, with sector-specific sensitivity weighing on the score.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.52. These sit in a mixed-to-weak zone: the Altman figure is not in a distress-free range alone, and the Piotroski score is low.

Implications for a prospective investor: The upside case depends on a turnaround in operating economics that the current ROIC and FCF figures do not yet show. The valuation tradeoff is that a $73.0M market capitalization against negative operating income of $-241.2M (FY 2025) leaves little margin for execution error. Balance-sheet strength is moderate rather than robust. This is an analytical framing of the rating, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$-241.2M$236.9MN/A$-206.4M$182.5M$54.5M
FY 2024$0.0M$-263.5M$243.8MN/A$-182.9M$142.1M$0.0M
FY 2023$0.0M$-252.1M$-235.9MN/A$-163.3MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, operating income is negative in each reported period, while reported net income is positive in FY 2025 and FY 2024 despite the operating losses. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.52 per the RQD rating, with cash rising from $142.1M (FY 2024) to $182.5M (FY 2025) alongside debt rising from $0.0M to $54.5M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the items are:

  • Market wire (YELLOW): A Yahoo! Finance Canada seasonal returns chart and a TradingView estimates page, both general market coverage.
  • Risk watch (RED): A MarketBeat report stating the stock was cut to Strong Sell at Wall Street Zen.
  • Market wire (YELLOW): A Benzinga report on health care stocks moving in after-market trading.
  • Market wire (YELLOW): A TradingView report stating the company received a notice of noncompliance.
  • Market wire (YELLOW): A dealer-gamma item noting the stock holding near $0.48 as a sub-$1 stock tests key support.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's clinical or commercial pipeline, and what drives the reported operating losses?
  • What does the reported notice of noncompliance concern, and what is its timeline?
  • What explains net income of $236.9M (FY 2025) and $243.8M (FY 2024) against operating losses in the same periods?
  • What is the composition and trend of institutional and insider ownership?
  • What is the trajectory of the $54.5M debt balance relative to the $182.5M cash position?

NMRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Neumora Therapeutics Inc. (NMRA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NMRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $0.37?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMRA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMRA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.33 (-10.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NMRA (D- β€’ RQD 42/100) a Buy at $0.37?

Welcome to the NMRA (Neumora Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 42/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.28 (-24.3%)
Spot @ $0.37

Pump the brakes on NMRA β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NMRA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Neumora Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.45 (+21.6%)
Spot @ $0.37

NMRA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NMRA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.37 (52-wk range $0.32 - $3.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%