Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NMAX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$8.07 -0.37% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.05

Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NMAX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.04B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMAX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMAX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: NMAX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $8.07 (-0.37% 1D, market cap $1.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NMAX ranks #123 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMAX compare to SBGI and TV in the Communication Services sector?
β–Ό

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), NMAX carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M) and TV (Grupo Televisa S.A.B.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMAX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMAX?
β–Ό

Per NMAX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002026478), Newsmax Inc. (Class B) generated $189.3M in revenue (+10.7% YoY), -$99.5M in net income, and -$107.1M in free cash flow against $239.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $8.05 (-0.26%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (25/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510025
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (5)SEC (4)Macro (9)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.9% Base Target
$13 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NMAX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMAX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (25/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NMAX SCORES 25/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (36% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 42% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 32 (OVERSOLD (<32))

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (20% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±8.7% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
33
Grade E$10.05-16.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
30
Grade E$8.38-4.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$7.98+1.1% Next Q
Current
25
Grade E$8.07-10.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (33) β†’ E (25)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMAX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NMAX currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.91) and Max Pain ($8.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.72.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMAXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNMAX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±8.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (NMAX)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for NMAX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMAX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NMAX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMAX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +36.32%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $8.10H $8.10L $8.07C $8.07VOL 1.10M
RES: $13.66SUP: $7.71SMA50: $9.91SMA200: $8.01
$12.55$10.74$8.92$7.11$5.30RES $13.66SUP $7.71$8.072026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMAX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMAX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMAX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMAX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMAX)

Communication Services Rank #123 of 132 βš”οΈ SBGI vs NMAX Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (NMAX vs. SBGI, TV, EVC, GTN)

Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)

Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NMAX) ranks #123 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #64 by equity capitalization ($1.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NMAX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SBGI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. SBGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with NMAX at 25/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMAX ACTIVE
Newsmax Inc. (Class B)
E 25/100 β€” 39.3% -35.0% -0.37% $1.04B Benchmark Subject
SBGI
Sinclair Inc. (Class A)
D 49/100 β€” β€” 85.0% +0.79% $925.7M /sbgi-vs-nmax β†’
TV
Grupo Televisa S.A.B.
D 44/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.34% $1.29B /tv-vs-nmax β†’
EVC
Entravision Communications Corporation
E 25/100 β€” 58.9% -35.0% -2.87% $562.0M /evc-vs-nmax β†’
GTN
Gray Media Inc.
D- 38/100 β€” β€” 4.1% +0.45% $462.4M /gtn-vs-nmax β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0002026478

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NMAX) reported GAAP revenue of $189.3M (+10.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $171.0M ) , GAAP net income of -$99.5M, operating cash flow of -$104.5M, and free cash flow of -$107.1M (-115.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMAX closed FY2025 with $239.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.76, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $189.3M -$99.5M -$104.5M -$107.1M $239.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $171.0M -$72.2M -$48.7M -$49.7M $146.1M β€”

3. NMAX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMAX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NYSE: NMAX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $8.07 (-0.37% 1D, market cap $1.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NMAX ranks #123 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMAX compare to SBGI and TV in the Communication Services sector?

Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), NMAX carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 39.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M) and TV (Grupo Televisa S.A.B.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.29B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMAX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMAX?

Per NMAX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002026478), Newsmax Inc. (Class B) generated $189.3M in revenue (+10.7% YoY), -$99.5M in net income, and -$107.1M in free cash flow against $239.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMAX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMAX last traded at $8.07 (-0.37% on volume of 1,100,722 shares), positioning the stock -18.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.91) and +0.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.01). Across its 52-week range of $5.11 to $12.11, NMAX sits at the 42.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.7% ($7.37 to $8.77).

NMAX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is NMAX's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for NMAX.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 25/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMAX β€” Newsmax Inc. (Class B): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NMAX scores 25 out of 100 for a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars: the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 4/20 (ROIC of -35%; FCF yield of -10.24%), signaling that the business is not currently converting capital into cash returns. Whale/13F Flow scores 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), a weak institutional signal. Insider Conviction scores 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), indicating little insider-side confidence in the data provided. Macro Regime Fit scores 9/20 with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, the strongest pillar but still below midpoint. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 4/20 (Altman Z 2.76; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), reflecting weak financial-health markers. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to negative cash generation, weak institutional and insider support, and forensic markers below healthy thresholds. Upside would require a sustained reversal in cash flow and returns; the source data does not establish that such a reversal is underway.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$189.3M$-99.9M$-99.5MN/A$-107.1M$20.4MN/A
FY 2024$171.0M$-69.8M$-72.2MN/A$-49.7M$24.1MN/A

Per the SEC financials, both reported periods show operating and net losses, with the FY 2025 losses wider than FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.3%, operating margin is -52.8%, and net margin is -52.6%, with ROIC of -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.76, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $24.1M to $20.4M across the two periods, while free cash flow remained negative in both.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items cover NMAX, all from the same day window. Four are tagged YELLOW (market wire): a Yahoo! Finance Canada report, a Motley Fool report, a ChartMill report, and a Moomoo options-chain report, plus a MarketBeat report noting a stock price decline of 5.6%. One item from Simply Wall St is tagged RED under the RISK WATCH label, asking why the stock dropped while still drawing attention. These are headline-level items; the summaries are generic and do not disclose specific fundamental events. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are NMAX's specific revenue sources, subscriber or advertising drivers, and customer base within broadcasting?
  • What drove the widening of FY 2025 operating and net losses, and what is management's stated path to positive cash flow?
  • What are the reported EPS, debt balances, and P/E valuation metrics, which the source data lists as N/A or unavailable?
  • Does the RED RISK WATCH headline correspond to a specific disclosed event, and what is the cause of the 5.6% price decline?
  • What is the composition of institutional and insider ownership, given the RQD pillar scores but absent holder or analyst data?

NMAX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Newsmax Inc. (Class B) (NMAX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NMAX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMAX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $8.07?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMAX 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMAX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.13 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NMAX (E β€’ RQD 25/100) a Buy at $8.10?

Welcome to the NMAX (Newsmax Inc. (Class B)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 25/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Broadcasting. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.72 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $8.10

Pump the brakes on NMAX β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NMAX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 39.3% gross margins. Unless Newsmax Inc. (Class B) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $9.72 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $8.10

NMAX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NMAX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Broadcasting and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.10 (52-wk range $5.11 - $12.11), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%