Electric Vehicles report covering NIO Inc. American (NIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NIO Stock dropped -3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NIO Inc. American (NIO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 17/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NIO Inc. American (NYSE: NIO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $3.21 (-3.31% 1D, market cap $8.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIO ranks #1008 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NIO compare to OSK and VFS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIO carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OSK (Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company)) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $8.35B) and VFS (VinFast Auto Ltd.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while FSS leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIO?
▼
Per NIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001736541), NIO Inc. American generated $12.51B in revenue (+38.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$135.0M in free cash flow against $17.79B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.6% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.8% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NIO Turnaround Squeeze
While NIO currently carries a cautious 17/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.61) and Max Pain ($3.37) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.92.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NIO Stock dropped -3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NIO Inc. American (NIO) dropped -3.31% to $3.21, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.16 – $7.54). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($3.16 – $7.54) with RSI-14 at 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $3.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 13.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Breakingthenews.net report covering NIO Inc. American (NIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key Stats for NIO StockCurrent Price: $3. 21Street Target (Mean): ~$6.
XPeng (NYSE: XPEV) shares rose premarket after reporting record October deliveries of 50,237 EVs, up 20% year-over-year.
NIO stock slips as October EV deliveries fall 15.2% YoY to 34,246 units, despite year-to-date deliveries rising 38.5% across its brands.
Exports accounted for 35% of total sales.
Top China EV stocks like XPeng, Li Auto, BYD, and Polestar have plunged because of the ongoing price war in the country.
Tesla China rivals BYD, Xiaomi and XPeng reported strong October sales as the traditional year-end push begins.
Nio stock extended its steep sell-off last week, falling to its lowest level since April 2025 and sitting about 60% below its 2025 peak.
34,246 vehicles were delivered in October 2026334,547 vehicles were delivered year-to-date in 2026, increasing by 38.5% year-over-yearCumulative deliveries reached 1,332,139 as of October 31, 2026 SHANGHAI, Nov. 01, 2026
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NIO)
- ✓Walkthrough of NIO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NIO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +38.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NIO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NIO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NIO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NIO vs. OSK, VFS, XPEV, FSS)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NIO Inc. American (NIO) ranks #1008 by composite RQD confidence (17/100, grade E) and #193 by equity capitalization ($8.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OSK leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while FSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.5% ROIC and 28.9% gross margin. FSS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with NIO at 17/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIO
ACTIVE
NIO Inc. American | E | 17/100 | — | 13.6% | -35.0% | -3.31% | $8.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | C | 64/100 | 11.4x | 17.5% | 14.4% | +3.45% | $8.35B | /osk-vs-nio → |
| VFS VinFast Auto Ltd. | D- | 36/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.94% | $8.05B | /vfs-vs-nio → |
| XPEV XPeng Inc. American | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.52% | $8.80B | /xpev-vs-nio → |
| FSS Federal Signal Corporation | C+ | 66/100 | 28.5x | 28.9% | 15.5% | -2.20% | $7.03B | /fss-vs-nio → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001736541In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NIO Inc. American (NIO) reported GAAP revenue of $12.51B (+38.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.01B , and +59.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $427.9M, and free cash flow of -$135.0M (+90.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NIO closed FY2025 with $17.79B in total assets against $1.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.45, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.51B | $0 | $427.9M | -$135.0M | $17.79B | $1.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.01B | $0 | -$1.08B | -$1.48B | $14.74B | $1.57B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.83B | $0 | -$194.6M | -$547.1M | $9.40B | $2.20B |
3. NIO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NIO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NIO Inc. American (NYSE: NIO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 17/100 at a spot price of $3.21 (-3.31% 1D, market cap $8.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIO ranks #1008 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NIO compare to OSK and VFS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIO carries a Roarable E (17/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OSK (Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company)) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 11.4x, ROIC 14.4%, cap $8.35B) and VFS (VinFast Auto Ltd.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OSK leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while FSS leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIO?
Per NIO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001736541), NIO Inc. American generated $12.51B in revenue (+38.9% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$135.0M in free cash flow against $17.79B in total assets and $1.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NIO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NIO last traded at $3.21 (-3.31% on volume of 34,911,936 shares), positioning the stock -11.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.61) and -34.36% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.89). Across its 52-week range of $3.16 to $7.54, NIO sits at the 1.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($2.99 to $3.43).
NIO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NIO stock moving today?
Why NIO Stock dropped -3.31% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NIO — NIO Inc. American: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NIO scores 17 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -1.62%), Whale 13F Flow at 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3/20 (beta of 1.08 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 1/20 (Altman Z of 0.45, Piotroski F of 3/9, Debt/Equity of 2.07). Taken together, the pillar scores indicate weakness across nearly every dimension. The lowest-scoring pillar, forensic balance sheet, is the most direct signal of financial stress in the source data. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the upside case rests almost entirely on a future turnaround that the reported cash-generation and balance-sheet metrics do not currently support. Valuation tradeoffs are sharp: with negative EPS and a forward P/E of 32 per the market data, the stock's price depends on earnings expectations that the historical financials do not yet demonstrate. The macro pillar's modest beta suggests the stock's movements may track sector sentiment, which adds volatility rather than offsetting risk.
Business
NIO operates in the Consumer Discretionary sector within the Auto Manufacturing industry and trades on the NYSE, per the profile section. The profile does not describe its product lineup, customer base, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, the company reported revenue of $12510.5M for FY 2025, but the source data does not break revenue down by product or geography. Revenue has grown across the three reported fiscal years, though operating income has been negative in each.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $12510.5M | $-2007.9M | $0.0M | N/A | $-135.0M | $1612.2M | $1233.5M |
| FY 2024 | $9005.2M | $-2996.7M | $0.0M | N/A | $-1480.6M | $2648.1M | $1567.4M |
| FY 2023 | $7833.6M | $-3190.9M | $0.0M | N/A | $-547.1M | N/A | $2199.7M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 13.6%, operating margin is -16%, and net margin is -12.5%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.45 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, both indicating financial distress. Debt/Equity is 2.07 per the RQD pillar detail. Cash declined from $2648.1M in FY 2024 to $1612.2M in FY 2025, while debt fell from $2199.7M in FY 2023 to $1233.5M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, two items are flagged. The first, a GREEN-lit catalyst item, reports that NIO and XPeng hit new 12-month lows, a negative price-action signal rather than a positive one. The second, a YELLOW market-wire item, reports that October deliveries were down 15.2% to 34,246. Both items point to deteriorating operating momentum in the near term. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no upstream or downstream catalyst relationships can be drawn from it.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from the source data. Sector context is limited to the Consumer Discretionary and Auto Manufacturing classifications. A prospective investor should monitor whether delivery declines, such as the 15.2% October drop cited in the news wire, propagate into revenue and cash-flow pressure, given the negative free cash flow already reported.
Open Questions
- What is the source of the reported FY 2025 net income of $0.0M alongside negative operating income of $-2007.9M, and how was it reconciled?
- What is the trailing P/E and EV/EBITDA, which the source data marks as unavailable?
- What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which the source data marks as N/A?
- What are the company's product lines, delivery volumes history, and revenue by geography?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and institutional or insider holdings exist, given that both sections are empty?
NIO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NIO Inc. American (NIO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Electric Vehicles report covering NIO Inc. American (NIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Breakingthenews.net report covering NIO Inc. American (NIO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key Stats for NIO StockCurrent Price: $3. 21Street Target (Mean): ~$6.
XPeng (NYSE: XPEV) shares rose premarket after reporting record October deliveries of 50,237 EVs, up 20% year-over-year.
NIO stock slips as October EV deliveries fall 15.2% YoY to 34,246 units, despite year-to-date deliveries rising 38.5% across its brands.
Exports accounted for 35% of total sales.
Top China EV stocks like XPeng, Li Auto, BYD, and Polestar have plunged because of the ongoing price war in the country.
Tesla China rivals BYD, Xiaomi and XPeng reported strong October sales as the traditional year-end push begins.
NIO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.21?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NIO (E • RQD 17/100) a Buy at $3.32?
Welcome to the NIO (NIO Inc. American) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 17/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Auto Manufacturing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NIO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NIO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 13.6% gross margins. Unless NIO Inc. American expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NIO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NIO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Auto Manufacturing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.32 (52-wk range $3.16 - $7.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.