Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MUSA Stock slipped -0.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MUSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Murphy USA Inc. (NYSE: MUSA) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $534.95 (-0.93% 1D, market cap $9.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MUSA ranks #56 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MUSA compare to KMX and PAG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), MUSA carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.5%. By comparison, KMX (CarMax Inc) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $7.97B) and PAG (Penske Automotive Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LAD leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while MUSA leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUSA?
▼
Per MUSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001573516), Murphy USA Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $470.6M in net income, and $813.9M in free cash flow against $4.73B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 20.3% FCF Margin ($813.9M FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MUSA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, MUSA faces multiple-compression risk if 21.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($523.88) or 200D SMA ($517.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($578.28) toward Bear Floor ($438.66).
Why MUSA Stock slipped -0.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) slipped -0.93% to $534.95, trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($352.42 – $636.05). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($352.42 – $636.05) with RSI-14 at 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $534.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 0% gross margin and $813.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Flexible fuel sourcing and pricing discipline give Murphy USA structural advantages that persist regardless of commodity cycles.
Murphy USA (NYSE:MUSA) said it remains on track to open roughly 45 to 50 stores this year and has built a development pipeline intended to support annual openings of about 50 locations in subsequent years, Chief Executiv
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MUSA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MUSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MUSA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MUSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MUSA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MUSA vs. KMX, PAG, RUSHB, LAD)
Industry: Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) ranks #56 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #173 by equity capitalization ($9.93B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LAD leads on earnings valuation at 7.8x trailing P/E, while MUSA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MUSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSA
ACTIVE
Murphy USA Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 21.1x | — | 24.5% | -0.93% | $9.93B | Benchmark Subject |
| KMX CarMax Inc | D+ | 57/100 | 32.3x | 10.8% | 1.7% | -1.05% | $7.97B | /kmx-vs-musa → |
| PAG Penske Automotive Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 14.9x | 16.4% | 13.8% | -0.10% | $13.94B | /pag-vs-musa → |
| RUSHB Rush Enterprises Inc. (Class B) | B- | 71/100 | 24.9x | 20.7% | 13.7% | -0.09% | $6.63B | /rushb-vs-musa → |
| LAD Lithia Motors Inc. | D | 45/100 | 7.8x | 15.2% | 11.1% | +0.90% | $6.42B | /lad-vs-musa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001573516In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $470.6M, operating cash flow of $813.9M, and free cash flow of $813.9M (-4.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MUSA closed FY2025 with $4.73B in total assets against $1.85B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $470.6M | $813.9M | $813.9M | $4.73B | $1.85B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $502.5M | $847.6M | $847.6M | $4.54B | $1.67B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $21.53B | $556.8M | $784.0M | -$184.8M | $25.84B | $6.05B |
3. MUSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MUSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Murphy USA Inc. (NYSE: MUSA) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $534.95 (-0.93% 1D, market cap $9.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MUSA ranks #56 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MUSA compare to KMX and PAG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations), MUSA carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.5%. By comparison, KMX (CarMax Inc) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 1.7%, cap $7.97B) and PAG (Penske Automotive Group Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 14.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LAD leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while MUSA leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUSA?
Per MUSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001573516), Murphy USA Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $470.6M in net income, and $813.9M in free cash flow against $4.73B in total assets and $1.85B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MUSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MUSA last traded at $534.95 (-0.93% on volume of 279,915 shares), positioning the stock +2.11% above its 50-day simple moving average ($523.88) and +3.38% above its 200-day simple moving average ($517.46). Across its 52-week range of $352.42 to $636.05, MUSA sits at the 64.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($497.50 to $572.40).
MUSA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MUSA stock moving today?
Why MUSA Stock slipped -0.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 25% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MUSA — Murphy USA Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MUSA scores 76 out of 100, grade B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 24.5% and an FCF yield of 6.94%. For an investor, this is the strongest pillar: it points to high capital efficiency and meaningful cash generation relative to the market price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F and options detail is not itemized in the source data, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 0.96 and sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 implies market-like sensitivity to broad moves rather than amplified swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 3.73, a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.76. This is the weakest pillar and the main counterweight to the cash-generation strength.
Investor implications: the upside drivers are high ROIC and strong FCF yield; the valuation tradeoff is a trailing P/E of 21.1 against a forward P/E of 17.7, implying the market expects earnings to move higher, which the investor must judge for themselves; and the balance-sheet pillar signals that leverage, not operations, is the main risk to monitor. This brief is educational and is not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Murphy USA Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations industry, per the company profile. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Revenue figures for FY 2025 and FY 2024 are reported as $0.0M in the SEC financials, so the source data does not support a description of how the company earns revenue. Not available in source data for the remaining business detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $718.5M | $470.6M | N/A | $813.9M | $28.9M | $1846.0M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $742.9M | $502.5M | N/A | $847.6M | $47.0M | $1665.7M |
| FY 2023 | $21529.4M | $826.0M | $556.8M | N/A | $-184.8M | N/A | $6045.5M |
Per the SEC financials, operating income and net income declined from FY 2023 through FY 2025, and debt fell from $6045.5M in FY 2023 to $1846.0M in FY 2025 while rising from FY 2024 to FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is 25.9%, net margin is 16.9%, and ROIC is 24.5%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.73 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 2.76. The balance sheet is highly levered relative to equity by the stated ratio, even though the Altman and Piotroski readings are moderate to sound.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The sector and industry labels (Consumer Discretionary; Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations) are the only classification available.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2025 operating and net income declines relative to FY 2023, and what is the revenue figure given that the SEC financials report $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024?
- What were the actual Q3 2026 results and guidance behind the earnings headlines, given that only headlines and no article bodies are provided?
- Which institutional holders and insiders account for the whale-flow and insider-conviction pillar scores, and in what direction and size?
- What is the debt maturity and interest cost structure, given Debt/Equity of 2.76 and debt of $1846.0M against cash of $28.9M?
- Why does the FY 2025 EPS field read N/A, and how does the TTM EPS of 25.6 reconcile with reported net income?
MUSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Murphy USA Inc. (MUSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MUSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $534.95?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MUSA (B+ • RQD 76/100) a Buy at $540.00?
Welcome to the MUSA (Murphy USA Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 76/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MUSA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MUSA, but look at what you are paying: 21.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Murphy USA Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MUSA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MUSA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Auto Dealers and Gas Stations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $540.00 (52-wk range $352.42 - $636.05), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.