CNN report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MU Stock dropped -5.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Micron Technology Inc. (MU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Micron Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $884.74 (-5.30% 1D, market cap $1.06T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MU compare to SKHY and TSM in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MU carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 123.8x, gross margin of 39.8%, and ROIC of 9.1%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MU?
▼
Per MU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28, CIK 0000723125), Micron Technology Inc. generated $37.38B in revenue (+48.9% YoY), $8.54B in net income, and $1.67B in free cash flow against $85.97B in total assets and $12.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 25.27 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, MU faces multiple-compression risk if 123.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 124x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($978.54) or 200D SMA ($752.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($916.59) toward Bear Floor ($714.94).
Why MU Stock dropped -5.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Micron Technology Inc. (MU) dropped -5.30% to $884.74, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($192.59 – $1255). Solid 40% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 124x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($192.59 – $1255) with RSI-14 at 48.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $884.74 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 39.8% gross margin and $1.7B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Uptober was far from it, with the Binance hack punctuating a red month. Will November be better? Or will the Binance hack hang over crypto?
2026 may be coming to a close, but there are some fantastic stocks that warrant buying right now.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +48.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MU today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MU)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MU vs. SKHY, TSM, INTC, AMAT)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Micron Technology Inc. (MU) ranks #144 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #8 by equity capitalization ($1.06T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SKHY leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TSM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with MU at 66/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MU
ACTIVE
Micron Technology Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 123.8x | 39.8% | 9.1% | -5.30% | $1.06T | Benchmark Subject |
| SKHY SK hynix Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -7.95% | $1.18T | /skhy-vs-mu → |
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. | C+ | 69/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -5.95% | $2.24T | /tsm-vs-mu → |
| INTC Intel Corporation | D- | 42/100 | — | 34.8% | -1.2% | -28.58% | $486.60B | /intc-vs-mu → |
| AMAT Applied Materials Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 47.8x | 48.7% | 24.5% | -7.49% | $334.63B | /amat-vs-mu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-28 • CIK 0000723125In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28), Micron Technology Inc. (MU) reported GAAP revenue of $37.38B (+48.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.11B , and +140.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.54B, operating cash flow of $17.52B, and free cash flow of $1.67B (+1278.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MU closed FY2025 with $85.97B in total assets against $12.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 25.27, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-08-28 | $37.38B | $8.54B | $17.52B | $1.67B | $85.97B | $12.22B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-08-29 | $25.11B | $778.0M | $8.51B | $121.0M | $71.46B | $11.10B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-08-31 | $15.54B | -$5.83B | $1.56B | $859.7M | $581.38B | $136.04B |
3. MU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Micron Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $884.74 (-5.30% 1D, market cap $1.06T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MU compare to SKHY and TSM in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MU carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 123.8x, gross margin of 39.8%, and ROIC of 9.1%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MU?
Per MU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28, CIK 0000723125), Micron Technology Inc. generated $37.38B in revenue (+48.9% YoY), $8.54B in net income, and $1.67B in free cash flow against $85.97B in total assets and $12.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MU last traded at $884.74 (-5.30% on volume of 30,873,619 shares), positioning the stock -9.59% below its 50-day simple moving average ($978.54) and +17.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($752.67). Across its 52-week range of $192.59 to $1,255.00, MU sits at the 65.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($798.92 to $970.56).
MU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MU stock moving today?
Why MU Stock dropped -5.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 40% profit margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 124x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MU — Micron Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MU scores 66 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 9.1%; FCF yield 0.16%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 14/20 (Beta 1.28; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 25.27; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.19).
The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates low measured balance-sheet risk on the cited metrics. The weakest pillars are insider conviction and the fundamental cash engine. The 0.16% FCF yield means that, at the current price, the free cash flow being generated is small relative to market capitalization, so valuation depends heavily on expected future cash generation rather than current cash returns. The P/E (TTM) of 123.8 and forward P/E of 104 per the market data section reflect this same valuation tradeoff. The Beta of 1.28 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves, which the macro regime pillar captures. The verdict is a hold-type rating with upside contingent on a breakout, so an investor should weigh the strong balance sheet against the thin cash yield and elevated multiples.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $37378.0M | $9770.0M | $8539.0M | N/A | $1668.0M | $9731.0M | $12224.2M |
| FY 2024 | $25111.0M | $1304.0M | $778.0M | N/A | $121.0M | $6693.0M | $11098.8M |
| FY 2023 | $15540.0M | $-5745.0M | $-5833.0M | N/A | $859.7M | N/A | $136042.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $15540.0M (FY 2023) to $37378.0M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $-5833.0M to $8539.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.8%, operating margin 26.1%, and net margin 22.8%, with ROIC of 9.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 25.27 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is 0.19 per the same source. The FY 2023 debt figure of $136042.9M is reported as given and is not reconciled against the later periods in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The news wire contains five items, all tagged MARKET WIRE with YELLOW light: a CNN price-and-forecast piece, Yahoo Finance pieces on valuation ("Still Looks Expensive," "Fully Valued After A Critical Minerals Deal," and a "Down 24% From Its Peak" long-horizon piece), a Yahoo Finance item on a rally, and a Seeking Alpha buy-thesis piece. The summaries are generic and do not disclose specific catalyst content, so the wire itself supplies sentiment framing rather than verified events. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the next catalyst is listed as Micron Quarterly Earnings, covering HBM3E revenue run-rate and HBM4 qualification milestones. The graph lists no proprietary signals. Risk items in the graph include TSV stacking yields and cleanroom conversion constraining bit supply, and a competing explanation that SK Hynix or Samsung HBM3E/HBM4 gains could compress HBM margin premiums. Today's move of -4.98% is reported in the market data; the wire does not explain it.
Open Questions
- What drove the -4.98% price move on the reporting date, given that the news wire does not explain it?
- Are FY 2023 debt levels of $136042.9M consistent with later debt levels, or do they reflect a different reporting basis?
- What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal year, since the financials show EPS as N/A?
- What are current HBM3E and HBM4 revenue run-rates and qualification status with NVIDIA and other customers?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?
MU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Micron Technology Inc. (MU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
CNN report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Micron Technology Inc. (MU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $884.74?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MU (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $934.27?
Welcome to the MU (Micron Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (123.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MU, but look at what you are paying: 123.8x trailing P/E with 39.8% gross margins. Unless Micron Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $934.27 (52-wk range $192.59 - $1255.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.