Micron Technology Inc. (MU) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$884.74 -5.30% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $874.62

Micron Technology Inc. (MU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.06T
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Micron Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $884.74 (-5.30% 1D, market cap $1.06T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MU compare to SKHY and TSM in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MU carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 123.8x, gross margin of 39.8%, and ROIC of 9.1%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MU?
▼

Per MU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28, CIK 0000723125), Micron Technology Inc. generated $37.38B in revenue (+48.9% YoY), $8.54B in net income, and $1.67B in free cash flow against $85.97B in total assets and $12.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $874.65 (-1.14%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 4.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B+
Cash (11)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (14)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$1318 Bull$917 Base$715 Bear
📬 FREE MU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MU SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 25.27 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+15/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.7% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$953.19-6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$896.07+3.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$928.76-4.7% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$884.74+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, MU faces multiple-compression risk if 123.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 124x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($978.54) or 200D SMA ($752.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($916.59) toward Bear Floor ($714.94).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MU• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MU Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MU Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $884.74: 11.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $714.94
$8,081
$-1,919 (-19.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $916.59
$10,360
+$360 (+3.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $1,317.75
$14,894
+$4,894 (+48.9%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$95374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$1,23969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$81658%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +53.48%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $983.2H $983.2L $884.7C $884.7VOL 22.39M
RES: $1,178.7SUP: $841.9SMA50: $978.5SMA200: $752.7
$1,323.3$1,040.4$757.4$474.5$191.5RES $1,178.7SUP $841.9$884.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +48.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
MU → NVDA Confirmed Filing
Micron supplies 8-high and 12-high HBM3E high-bandwidth DRAM cubes qualified onto NVIDIA H200 and Blackwell GB200/B200 accelerators, carrying ~3x wafer bit-trade ratio vs. standard DDR5.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video 💡 Starter Kit: Advanced Foundry, HBM & Custom Silicon (mara-quenwick)
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MU)

Technology Rank #144 of 714 ⚔️ SKHY vs MU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MU vs. SKHY, TSM, INTC, AMAT)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Micron Technology Inc. (MU) ranks #144 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #8 by equity capitalization ($1.06T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SKHY leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TSM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with MU at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MU ACTIVE
Micron Technology Inc.
C+ 66/100 123.8x 39.8% 9.1% -5.30% $1.06T Benchmark Subject
SKHY
SK hynix Inc.
C+ 66/100 21.7x — 14.9% -7.95% $1.18T /skhy-vs-mu →
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
C+ 69/100 21.7x — 14.9% -5.95% $2.24T /tsm-vs-mu →
INTC
Intel Corporation
D- 42/100 — 34.8% -1.2% -28.58% $486.60B /intc-vs-mu →
AMAT
Applied Materials Inc.
C+ 67/100 47.8x 48.7% 24.5% -7.49% $334.63B /amat-vs-mu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-28 • CIK 0000723125

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28), Micron Technology Inc. (MU) reported GAAP revenue of $37.38B (+48.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $25.11B , and +140.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.54B, operating cash flow of $17.52B, and free cash flow of $1.67B (+1278.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MU closed FY2025 with $85.97B in total assets against $12.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 25.27, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-28 $37.38B $8.54B $17.52B $1.67B $85.97B $12.22B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-29 $25.11B $778.0M $8.51B $121.0M $71.46B $11.10B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-31 $15.54B -$5.83B $1.56B $859.7M $581.38B $136.04B

3. MU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Micron Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $884.74 (-5.30% 1D, market cap $1.06T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MU ranks #144 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MU compare to SKHY and TSM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MU carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 123.8x, gross margin of 39.8%, and ROIC of 9.1%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $2.24T). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKHY leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MU?

Per MU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-28, CIK 0000723125), Micron Technology Inc. generated $37.38B in revenue (+48.9% YoY), $8.54B in net income, and $1.67B in free cash flow against $85.97B in total assets and $12.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MU last traded at $884.74 (-5.30% on volume of 30,873,619 shares), positioning the stock -9.59% below its 50-day simple moving average ($978.54) and +17.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($752.67). Across its 52-week range of $192.59 to $1,255.00, MU sits at the 65.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($798.92 to $970.56).

MU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MU's 12-month stock price target?

Micron Technology Inc. (MU) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $916.59 (+3.6% from $884.74), with a bull-case target of $1317.75 and a bear-case floor of $714.94.

Is MU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MU C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 66/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MU — Micron Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:22Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MU scores 66 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 9.1%; FCF yield 0.16%), Whale 13F Flow 15/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 14/20 (Beta 1.28; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 25.27; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.19).

The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates low measured balance-sheet risk on the cited metrics. The weakest pillars are insider conviction and the fundamental cash engine. The 0.16% FCF yield means that, at the current price, the free cash flow being generated is small relative to market capitalization, so valuation depends heavily on expected future cash generation rather than current cash returns. The P/E (TTM) of 123.8 and forward P/E of 104 per the market data section reflect this same valuation tradeoff. The Beta of 1.28 implies above-market sensitivity to broad moves, which the macro regime pillar captures. The verdict is a hold-type rating with upside contingent on a breakout, so an investor should weigh the strong balance sheet against the thin cash yield and elevated multiples.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
934.27$1057.05B123.810445.57.550.05%1.28$192.59 - $12559.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$37378.0M$9770.0M$8539.0MN/A$1668.0M$9731.0M$12224.2M
FY 2024$25111.0M$1304.0M$778.0MN/A$121.0M$6693.0M$11098.8M
FY 2023$15540.0M$-5745.0M$-5833.0MN/A$859.7MN/A$136042.9M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $15540.0M (FY 2023) to $37378.0M (FY 2025), and net income moved from $-5833.0M to $8539.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 39.8%, operating margin 26.1%, and net margin 22.8%, with ROIC of 9.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 25.27 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt/Equity is 0.19 per the same source. The FY 2023 debt figure of $136042.9M is reported as given and is not reconciled against the later periods in the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

The news wire contains five items, all tagged MARKET WIRE with YELLOW light: a CNN price-and-forecast piece, Yahoo Finance pieces on valuation ("Still Looks Expensive," "Fully Valued After A Critical Minerals Deal," and a "Down 24% From Its Peak" long-horizon piece), a Yahoo Finance item on a rally, and a Seeking Alpha buy-thesis piece. The summaries are generic and do not disclose specific catalyst content, so the wire itself supplies sentiment framing rather than verified events. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the next catalyst is listed as Micron Quarterly Earnings, covering HBM3E revenue run-rate and HBM4 qualification milestones. The graph lists no proprietary signals. Risk items in the graph include TSV stacking yields and cleanroom conversion constraining bit supply, and a competing explanation that SK Hynix or Samsung HBM3E/HBM4 gains could compress HBM margin premiums. Today's move of -4.98% is reported in the market data; the wire does not explain it.

Open Questions

  • What drove the -4.98% price move on the reporting date, given that the news wire does not explain it?
  • Are FY 2023 debt levels of $136042.9M consistent with later debt levels, or do they reflect a different reporting basis?
  • What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal year, since the financials show EPS as N/A?
  • What are current HBM3E and HBM4 revenue run-rates and qualification status with NVIDIA and other customers?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?

MU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Micron Technology Inc. (MU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $884.74?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $1,009.01 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MU (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $934.27?

Welcome to the MU (Micron Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (123.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $719.39 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $934.27

Pump the brakes on MU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MU, but look at what you are paying: 123.8x trailing P/E with 39.8% gross margins. Unless Micron Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1,177.18 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $934.27

MU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $934.27 (52-wk range $192.59 - $1255.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%