Yahoo Finance report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTN Stock slipped -1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Vail Resorts Inc. (NYSE: MTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $151.83 (-1.75% 1D, market cap $5.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MTN ranks #354 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTN compare to SGHC and ENHA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), MTN carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, SGHC (Super Group (SGHC) Limited) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.45B) and ENHA (Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.3%, cap $5.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHDN leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while MTN leads on capital efficiency (22.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTN?
▼
Per MTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0000812011), Vail Resorts Inc. generated $2.96B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $298.0M in net income, and $421.5M in free cash flow against $5.60B in total assets and $2.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MTN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, MTN faces multiple-compression risk if 18.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($143.39) or 200D SMA ($138.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($152.51) toward Bear Floor ($118.96).
Why MTN Stock slipped -1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) slipped -1.75% to $151.83, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($118.51 – $163.34). Solid steady margins (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($118.51 – $163.34) with RSI-14 at 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $151.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $421.5M annual free cash flow.
SnowBrains report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VailDaily.com report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Oasis Management Company Ltd. ("Oasis"), the manager of funds that own approximately 9.6% of the outstanding common shares of Vail Resorts, Inc. ("Vail Resorts" or the "Company") (NYSE: MTN), today released a letter to V
2 November 2026, 13:30 CET ArcelorMittal (‘the Company’) today announces the publication of its third quarter 2026 sell-side analyst consensus figures. The consensus figures are based on analysts’ estimates recorded on a
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MTN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MTN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTN)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MTN vs. SGHC, ENHA, CHDN, SPHR)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) ranks #354 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #254 by equity capitalization ($5.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHDN leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while MTN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.1% ROIC and — gross margin. MTN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTN
ACTIVE
Vail Resorts Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 18.5x | — | 22.1% | -1.75% | $5.51B | Benchmark Subject |
| SGHC Super Group (SGHC) Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.28% | $5.45B | /sghc-vs-mtn → |
| ENHA Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 33/100 | — | — | -8.3% | -26.96% | $5.11B | /enha-vs-mtn → |
| CHDN Churchill Downs Incorporated | D+ | 55/100 | 16.3x | — | 9.2% | +4.03% | $6.25B | /chdn-vs-mtn → |
| SPHR Sphere Entertainment Co. | D- | 43/100 | 121.6x | — | -7.3% | -3.50% | $4.06B | /sphr-vs-mtn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-07-31 • CIK 0000812011In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31), Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) reported GAAP revenue of $2.96B (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.89B , and +2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $298.0M, operating cash flow of $554.9M, and free cash flow of $421.5M (-8.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTN closed FY2025 with $5.60B in total assets against $2.23B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.56, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-07-31 | $2.96B | $298.0M | $554.9M | $421.5M | $5.60B | $2.23B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-07-31 | $2.89B | $246.3M | $589.0M | $459.2M | $5.52B | $2.12B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-07-31 | $2.89B | $285.1M | $637.9M | $507.8M | $3.47B | $811.3M |
3. MTN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Vail Resorts Inc. (NYSE: MTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $151.83 (-1.75% 1D, market cap $5.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MTN ranks #354 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTN compare to SGHC and ENHA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), MTN carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, SGHC (Super Group (SGHC) Limited) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.45B) and ENHA (Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.3%, cap $5.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHDN leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while MTN leads on capital efficiency (22.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTN?
Per MTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-07-31, CIK 0000812011), Vail Resorts Inc. generated $2.96B in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $298.0M in net income, and $421.5M in free cash flow against $5.60B in total assets and $2.23B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTN last traded at $151.83 (-1.75% on volume of 433,086 shares), positioning the stock +5.89% above its 50-day simple moving average ($143.39) and +9.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($138.32). Across its 52-week range of $118.51 to $163.34, MTN sits at the 74.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($143.02 to $160.64).
MTN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTN stock moving today?
Why MTN Stock slipped -1.75% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MTN — Vail Resorts Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTN scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 22.1% and an FCF yield of 7.65%. Strong returns on capital are offset by a score that remains in the lower half of the pillar's range.
- Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. The RQD rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning as a relative strength.
- Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. The RQD rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as a relative strength.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.07 and sector sensitivity, indicating the stock tends to move somewhat more than the market.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.56, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 6.9.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the implication is a mixed profile. The highest-weighted cash-generation and capital-return metrics are supportive, and the flow-based pillars (institutional and insider activity) are the strongest signals in the rating. The balance-sheet pillar is the principal constraint: a low Altman Z-Score and high Debt/Equity mean the company's leverage is a material risk factor relative to its earnings base, and that risk is more relevant in a tighter credit or weaker macro environment. Macro fit is moderate, with beta above 1 implying amplified exposure to market swings. The "Hold — Cautious Neutral" verdict reflects these offsetting factors rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news data, the headlines are dominated by activist-investor activity. Reports reference Oasis Management increasing its stake to 9% amid an intensifying proxy fight, and a report describing an activist reportedly eyeing a proxy fight to force a sale of the company. A Reuters report describes the company's largest investor backing management against Oasis. Investing.com reports Stifel raising its price target on turnaround confidence (tagged as a green catalyst). A VailDaily.com analysis raises operational questions about management changes. A Yahoo Finance item notes the stock trading up. Per the Butterfly graph, there are no proprietary signals or supply-chain links. The principal watch item is the outcome of the proxy contest, which the source data does not resolve.
Open Questions
- What is the outcome and timeline of the proxy contest involving Oasis Management and the company's management?
- What is the EPS (reported) for each fiscal period, given EPS is listed as N/A in the financials?
- How will the rising debt load (from $811.3M in FY 2023 to $2229.8M in FY 2025) be serviced, and what are the maturity and interest-rate terms?
- What is the company's revenue mix and segment breakdown?
- What are the specific analyst price targets and consensus rating?
MTN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SnowBrains report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VailDaily.com report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vail Resorts Inc. (MTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $151.83?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTN (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $154.53?
Welcome to the MTN (Vail Resorts Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. Bulls point to capital efficiency (22.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTN, but look at what you are paying: 18.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Vail Resorts Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $154.53 (52-wk range $118.51 - $163.34), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.