Yahoo Finance report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTCH Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Match Group Inc. (MTCH) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (73% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTCH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Match Group Inc. (NASDAQ: MTCH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $41.41 (-2.91% 1D, market cap $9.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTCH ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTCH compare to SNAP and PINS in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), MTCH carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.4x, gross margin of 72.8%, and ROIC of 30.4%. By comparison, SNAP (Snap Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.9%, cap $9.61B) and PINS (Pinterest Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 6.2%, cap $11.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTCH leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while MTCH leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTCH?
▼
Per MTCH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891103), Match Group Inc. generated $3.49B in revenue (+0.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.02B in free cash flow against $4.46B in total assets and $3.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (73% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.4% FCF Margin ($1.02B FCF) & 72.8% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 6 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MTCH Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, MTCH faces multiple-compression risk if 14.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 70.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.31) or 200D SMA ($36.66) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($45.51) toward Bear Floor ($33.96).
Why MTCH Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Match Group Inc. (MTCH) dropped -2.91% to $41.41, trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($28.81 – $46.67). High-quality cash engine (73% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($28.81 – $46.67) with RSI-14 at 49.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $41.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 72.8% gross margin and $1.0B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Dating app company Match (NASDAQ:MTCH) will be reporting earnings this Monday after market hours. Here’s what you need to know.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MTCH Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MTCH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTCH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTCH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTCH)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MTCH vs. SNAP, PINS, FDS, DOCN)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Match Group Inc. (MTCH) ranks #12 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #151 by equity capitalization ($9.79B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTCH leads on earnings valuation at 14.4x trailing P/E, while MTCH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.4% ROIC and 72.8% gross margin. FDS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with MTCH at 80/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTCH
ACTIVE
Match Group Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.4x | 72.8% | 30.4% | -2.91% | $9.79B | Benchmark Subject |
| SNAP Snap Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 55.0% | -8.9% | -5.99% | $9.61B | /snap-vs-mtch → |
| PINS Pinterest Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 27.1x | 80.1% | 6.2% | -2.81% | $11.28B | /pins-vs-mtch → |
| FDS FactSet Research Systems Inc. | A | 86/100 | 18.9x | 52.7% | 18.1% | +2.98% | $11.29B | /fds-vs-mtch → |
| DOCN DigitalOcean Holdings Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 45.3x | 59.9% | 13.2% | -10.32% | $11.75B | /docn-vs-mtch → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000891103In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Match Group Inc. (MTCH) reported GAAP revenue of $3.49B (+0.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.48B , and +3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $1.08B, and free cash flow of $1.02B (+16.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTCH closed FY2025 with $4.46B in total assets against $3.55B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.41, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.49B | $0 | $1.08B | $1.02B | $4.46B | $3.55B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.48B | $0 | $932.7M | $882.1M | $4.47B | $3.85B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.36B | $0 | $896.8M | $745.4M | $5.38B | $1.26B |
3. MTCH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTCH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Match Group Inc. (NASDAQ: MTCH) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $41.41 (-2.91% 1D, market cap $9.79B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MTCH ranks #12 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTCH compare to SNAP and PINS in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), MTCH carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.4x, gross margin of 72.8%, and ROIC of 30.4%. By comparison, SNAP (Snap Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.9%, cap $9.61B) and PINS (Pinterest Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 6.2%, cap $11.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTCH leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while MTCH leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTCH?
Per MTCH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000891103), Match Group Inc. generated $3.49B in revenue (+0.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.02B in free cash flow against $4.46B in total assets and $3.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (73% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTCH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTCH last traded at $41.41 (-2.91% on volume of 5,676,752 shares), positioning the stock -2.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($42.31) and +12.96% above its 200-day simple moving average ($36.66). Across its 52-week range of $28.81 to $46.67, MTCH sits at the 70.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($38.84 to $43.98).
MTCH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTCH stock moving today?
Why MTCH Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (73% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MTCH — Match Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTCH scores 80 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 30.4% and an FCF yield of 10.46%. For an investor, this is the strongest pillar, indicating high capital efficiency and substantial free cash generation relative to the market value. A high FCF yield can support valuation, but it also signals that the market is pricing in skepticism about durability.
- Whale 13F Flow (14/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate, meaning institutional signals are supportive but not dominant. Investors should treat this as a secondary confirmation rather than a primary thesis driver.
- Insider Conviction (18/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is high, suggesting insider and disclosed-trade activity leans constructive. Insider signals are informative but do not guarantee future performance.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.34 and sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 means the stock tends to amplify broader market moves, so upside participation in rallies comes with greater drawdown exposure in selloffs.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.41, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.85. These indicate a financially sound but not pristine balance sheet, with leverage present that warrants monitoring.
Taken together, the rating points to a business with strong cash economics and constructive insider signals, offset by market-sensitivity and a moderately leveraged balance sheet. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 14.4 and forward P/E of 13.4 per the market data, which may reflect either undervaluation or market concern about growth; the source data does not resolve which.
Snapshot
Business
Match Group Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry. Per the company profile, the company's market capitalization is $9.8B. The source data does not describe its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond these classifications.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3487.2M | $872.5M | $0.0M | N/A | $1023.6M | $1027.8M | $3549.1M |
| FY 2024 | $3479.4M | $823.3M | $0.0M | N/A | $882.1M | $966.0M | $3849.0M |
| FY 2023 | $3364.5M | $916.9M | $0.0M | N/A | $745.4M | N/A | $1260.0M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $3364.5M (FY 2023) to $3487.2M (FY 2025), and FCF rose from $745.4M to $1023.6M over the same period. Operating income was $872.5M in FY 2025 versus $916.9M in FY 2023. Per the market data, the operating margin is 25%, the net margin is 19.5%, and the gross margin is 72.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.41 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Reported debt was $3549.1M at FY 2025 against cash of $1027.8M, consistent with the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.85 cited in the rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch (RED): A Yahoo Finance headline references a 72% five-year decline in the stock, framed as "looks cheap."
- Catalyst (GREEN): Evercore ISI upgraded the stock, with coverage attributing the move to a Tinder recovery. Seeking Alpha reported the upgrade to Outperform.
- Catalyst (GREEN): 24/7 Wall St. reported that Bumble rose 56% after Ithaca Holdings agreed to take it private at $6.05 a share, with Match Group advancing 2% the same day.
- Catalyst (GREEN): GuruFocus reported a 4.1% share surge and cited a GF Score of 85.
- Market Wire (YELLOW): MarketBeat reported that Zacks Research lowered the rating to Hold.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is classified as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the company's product lines, revenue drivers, and user or subscriber metrics, given the source data lists only sector and industry classifications?
- Why is net income reported as $0.0M in each period while operating income and FCF are positive, and what drives the gap?
- What explains the missing FY 2023 cash figure and the N/A EPS across all periods?
- What is the basis for the Zacks downgrade to Hold, and how does it reconcile with the Evercore upgrade?
- What is the debt maturity and refinancing profile behind the reported debt declining from $3849.0M to $3549.1M?
MTCH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Match Group Inc. (MTCH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Match Group Inc. (MTCH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTCH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $41.41?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTCH (B+ • RQD 80/100) a Buy at $42.65?
Welcome to the MTCH (Match Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 80/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTCH — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTCH, but look at what you are paying: 14.4x trailing P/E with 72.8% gross margins. Unless Match Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTCH cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTCH, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $42.65 (52-wk range $28.81 - $46.67), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.