Stock Traders Daily report covering Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MT Stock dropped -3.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (NYSE: MT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $59.81 (-3.20% 1D, market cap $47.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MT ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MT compare to STLD and NUE in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MT carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $36.06B) and NUE (Nucor Corporation) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $62.46B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MT?
▼
For Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #89 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (44) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MT Turnaround Squeeze
While MT currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($68.16) and Max Pain ($62.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $83.66.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MT Stock dropped -3.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) dropped -3.20% to $59.81, trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($36.7 – $79.68). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 54% of its 52-week range ($36.7 – $79.68) with RSI-14 at 44 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $59.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.0B annual free cash flow.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
2 November 2026, 13:30 CET ArcelorMittal (‘the Company’) today announces the publication of its third quarter 2026 sell-side analyst consensus figures. The consensus figures are based on analysts’ estimates recorded on a
Investing.com -- Vail Resorts Inc (NYSE:MTN) secured crucial backing on Friday from its largest and longest-standing shareholder, Baron Capital, bolstering management’s defense against an escalating proxy contest launche
Vail Resorts, Inc. (NYSE: MTN) today filed its definitive proxy statement with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission in connection with the Company's upcoming Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting") s
Dublin, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Metal Recycling Global Market Opportunities and Strategies to 2035" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering. The global metal recycling market reached approximately
Vail Resorts (MTN) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock? We take a look at earnings estimates for some clues.
Onvesting.com -- J.P. Morgan placed steelmaker ArcelorMittal on its short-term "Positive Catalyst Watch" on Wednesday ahead of third-quarter results on Nov. 5, saying it expects the report to support its forecast of earn
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MT)
- ✓Walkthrough of MT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MT)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MT vs. STLD, NUE, TS, ATI)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) ranks #89 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #12 by equity capitalization ($47.03B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STLD leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while ATI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and 22.0% gross margin. ATI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with MT at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MT
ACTIVE
Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -3.20% | $47.03B | Benchmark Subject |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 30.4x | 13.2% | 9.4% | -1.08% | $36.06B | /stld-vs-mt → |
| NUE Nucor Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 35.8x | 11.9% | 7.0% | -0.52% | $62.46B | /nue-vs-mt → |
| TS Tenaris S.A. | C+ | 68/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.63% | $32.46B | /ts-vs-mt → |
| ATI ATI Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 58.9x | 22.0% | 18.6% | -5.38% | $23.83B | /ati-vs-mt → |
2. MT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTArcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) operates in Steel/Iron Ore (Materials) with an equity capitalization of $47.03B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. MT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (NYSE: MT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $59.81 (-3.20% 1D, market cap $47.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MT ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MT compare to STLD and NUE in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MT carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, STLD (Steel Dynamics Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $36.06B) and NUE (Nucor Corporation) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 35.8x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $62.46B). Among the 5-stock peer group, STLD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MT?
For Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #89 in Materials, while primary risk factors center on Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MT last traded at $59.81 (-3.20% on volume of 1,036,996 shares), positioning the stock -12.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($68.16) and -6.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($63.83). Across its 52-week range of $36.70 to $79.68, MT sits at the 53.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($57.00 to $62.62).
MT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MT stock moving today?
Why MT Stock dropped -3.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MT — Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MT scores 52 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 7/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 6/20 (Beta 1.03; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which the source data describes as clean, while the weakest are macro regime fit and institutional flow. For a prospective investor, the implication is that financial solvency appears comparatively sound, but the valuation and cash-return profile are thin: a 2.21% FCF yield alongside a 32.8x trailing P/E means the market is pricing in substantial future earnings growth that the rating does not find well supported today. The low macro-fit and whale-flow scores suggest limited institutional conviction and sensitivity to sector and market swings (Beta 1.03). Per the rating's own verdict, the framework treats this profile as one to trim rather than add to, and the analysis here is educational rather than personalized advice.
Snapshot
Business
Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports an operating margin of 13.9% and a net margin of 10.9%. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, two items from Stock Traders Daily are tagged to MT: "(MT) Volatility Zones as Tactical Triggers," published 1 hour before the data timestamp, and "(MT) and the Role of Price-Sensitive Allocations," published 3 hours before. Both carry a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. Their summaries are generic market-action descriptions and do not specify fundamental events, earnings, or guidance. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals or supply-chain links recorded. Key risk watch item: the price moved +2.47% on the date, within a 52-week range of $36.7 to $79.68, indicating high price dispersion over the trailing year.
Open Questions
- What are MT's reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent periods, given that the financials section is empty?
- What analyst consensus rating and price targets exist, since the analyst data section is empty?
- Which institutions and insiders hold or have traded MT, and in which direction, given that the holders section is empty?
- What is driving the 32.8x trailing P/E against a 1.88 EPS, and how much of that multiple depends on expected growth?
- Which upstream iron ore or downstream steel customers and sector correlations matter for MT, since the supply-chain graph records none?
MT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Stock Traders Daily report covering Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares (MT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
2 November 2026, 13:30 CET ArcelorMittal (‘the Company’) today announces the publication of its third quarter 2026 sell-side analyst consensus figures. The consensus figures are based on analysts’ estimates recorded on a
Investing.com -- Vail Resorts Inc (NYSE:MTN) secured crucial backing on Friday from its largest and longest-standing shareholder, Baron Capital, bolstering management’s defense against an escalating proxy contest launche
Vail Resorts, Inc. (NYSE: MTN) today filed its definitive proxy statement with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission in connection with the Company's upcoming Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting") s
Dublin, Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Metal Recycling Global Market Opportunities and Strategies to 2035" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering. The global metal recycling market reached approximately
MT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $59.81?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MT (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $61.79?
Welcome to the MT (Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MT, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $61.79 (52-wk range $36.70 - $79.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.