Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MSI Stock slipped -0.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 74/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Motorola Solutions Inc. (NYSE: MSI) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $491.53 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $81.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MSI ranks #44 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MSI compare to NOK and ERIC in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment), MSI carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 51.7%, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, NOK (Nokia Corporation Sponsored) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $53.46B) and ERIC (Ericsson) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $37.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOK leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while QCOM leads on capital efficiency (34.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSI?
▼
Per MSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000068505), Motorola Solutions Inc. generated $11.68B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $2.15B in net income, and $2.31B in free cash flow against $19.39B in total assets and $8.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.8% FCF Margin ($2.31B FCF) & 51.7% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MSI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 74/100 (B) score, MSI faces multiple-compression risk if 37.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($466.67) or 200D SMA ($440.53) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($526.92) toward Bear Floor ($403.05).
Why MSI Stock slipped -0.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) slipped -0.11% to $491.53, trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($359.36 – $499). High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 95% of its 52-week range ($359.36 – $499) with RSI-14 at 72.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $491.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 51.7% gross margin and $2.3B annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysAxon fell 19% over three months to $428, now 42% below its 52-week high, even after raising 2026 revenue growth guidance to 32% to 34%. A $1.
When market favorites stumble and previously ignored stocks begin to catch a bid, the real story often hides in the rotation beneath the headlines. That is exactly what is playing out as crowded AI trades unwind and atte
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MSI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSI)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MSI vs. NOK, ERIC, UI, QCOM)
Industry: Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) ranks #44 by composite RQD confidence (74/100, grade B) and #52 by equity capitalization ($81.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOK leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while QCOM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.3% ROIC and 55.4% gross margin. QCOM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 86/100 (A) compared with MSI at 74/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI
ACTIVE
Motorola Solutions Inc. | B | 74/100 | 37.8x | 51.7% | 24.4% | -0.11% | $81.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| NOK Nokia Corporation Sponsored | C- | 61/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -8.06% | $53.46B | /nok-vs-msi → |
| ERIC Ericsson | C+ | 69/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | +0.36% | $37.56B | /eric-vs-msi → |
| UI Ubiquiti Inc. | C | 63/100 | 51.6x | 43.4% | 22.5% | -7.07% | $36.71B | /ui-vs-msi → |
| QCOM QUALCOMM Incorporated | A | 86/100 | 35.1x | 55.4% | 34.3% | -11.12% | $194.72B | /qcom-vs-msi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000068505In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) reported GAAP revenue of $11.68B (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.82B , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.15B, operating cash flow of $2.84B, and free cash flow of $2.31B (+21.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MSI closed FY2025 with $19.39B in total assets against $8.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.56, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $11.68B | $2.15B | $2.84B | $2.31B | $19.39B | $8.41B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.82B | $1.58B | $2.39B | $1.90B | $14.60B | $5.67B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $9.98B | $1.71B | $2.04B | $1.59B | $44.79B | $10.48B |
3. MSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Motorola Solutions Inc. (NYSE: MSI) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 74/100 at a spot price of $491.53 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $81.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MSI ranks #44 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MSI compare to NOK and ERIC in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment), MSI carries a Roarable B (74/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.8x, gross margin of 51.7%, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, NOK (Nokia Corporation Sponsored) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $53.46B) and ERIC (Ericsson) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $37.56B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOK leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while QCOM leads on capital efficiency (34.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSI?
Per MSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000068505), Motorola Solutions Inc. generated $11.68B in revenue (+8.0% YoY), $2.15B in net income, and $2.31B in free cash flow against $19.39B in total assets and $8.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (52% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MSI last traded at $491.53 (-0.11% on volume of 1,240,787 shares), positioning the stock +5.33% above its 50-day simple moving average ($466.67) and +11.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($440.53). Across its 52-week range of $359.36 to $499.00, MSI sits at the 94.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($472.85 to $510.21).
MSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MSI stock moving today?
Why MSI Stock slipped -0.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (52% profit margin, 24% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
MSI — Motorola Solutions Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MSI scores 74 out of 100, graded B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental cash engine: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 24.4% and an FCF yield of 2.84%. Returns on invested capital of this level suggest the business generates strong value per dollar deployed, while a 2.84% FCF yield indicates that the cash return relative to the current price is modest, which is a valuation tradeoff.
- Whale 13F flow: 17 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar is labeled as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Source detail behind the score is not itemized in the holders section (see Analyst View).
- Insider conviction: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro regime fit: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.35 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved more than the broader market, which amplifies both upside and drawdown exposure in risk-off regimes.
- Forensic balance sheet: 14 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 6.56, a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity of 3.49. The Z-Score and F-Score point to financial strength, while the leverage ratio is a meaningful counterweight.
Taken together, the pillar profile suggests a company with strong cash generation and quality metrics, where the main investor considerations are valuation (P/E of 37.8 TTM), beta-driven volatility, and leverage. The score is a model output and is not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $11682.0M | $2988.0M | $2154.0M | N/A | $2311.3M | $1165.0M | $8413.0M |
| FY 2024 | $10817.0M | $2688.0M | $1577.0M | N/A | $1904.2M | $2102.0M | $5675.0M |
| FY 2023 | $9978.0M | $2294.0M | $1709.0M | N/A | $1595.0M | N/A | $10480.8M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $9978.0M (FY 2023) to $11682.0M (FY 2025), and FY 2025 net income was $2154.0M. Per the market data, gross margin is 51.7%, operating margin 25.6%, and net margin 18.4%, with ROIC of 24.4%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.56 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9. Per the SEC financials, debt moved from $5675.0M (FY 2024) to $8413.0M (FY 2025), and cash moved from $2102.0M to $1165.0M over the same period; the Debt/Equity ratio of 3.49 per the RQD rating reflects leverage that the source data does not decompose further.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (yellow): Yahoo! Finance Canada coverage of market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts (1h ago).
- Risk watch (red): A Trefis report, "Could You Have Held Motorola Solutions Stock Through Its Falls?" (3h ago). The headline points to drawdown history; the article body is not included in the source data.
- Catalyst (green): A Seeking Alpha piece on contracted backlog as protection against AI spending swings (6h ago). Per the headline, the thesis is that contracted backlog provides insulation from AI-driven spending volatility.
- Market wire (yellow): Yahoo Finance comparison of MSI to Nokia on valuation, headlined as an 11% undervaluation (9h ago).
- Market wire (yellow): Benzinga 20-year return illustration (12h ago).
- Market wire (yellow): MarketBeat report on an Evercore positive forecast for the stock price (15h ago). The forecast's price target is not included in the source data.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the underlying Form 4, 13F, and Congressional PTR transactions behind the insider and whale pillar scores?
- What is the revenue and EPS trajectory after FY 2025, given that the EPS field is N/A across all reported periods?
- What is the composition of the rise in debt from $5675.0M to $8413.0M, and what is the associated interest cost?
- What is the price target and rating detail behind the Evercore forecast, and what is the broader analyst consensus?
- How does contracted backlog translate into revenue visibility, and how sensitive is it to the AI spending cycle referenced in news coverage?
MSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $491.53?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MSI (B • RQD 74/100) a Buy at $492.08?
Welcome to the MSI (Motorola Solutions Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 74/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (37.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MSI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MSI, but look at what you are paying: 37.8x trailing P/E with 51.7% gross margins. Unless Motorola Solutions Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MSI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MSI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Radio And Television Broadcasting And Communications Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $492.08 (52-wk range $359.36 - $499.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.