Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$196.40 -10.05% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $192.47

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $191.46B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRVL Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRVL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Marvell Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $196.40 (-10.05% 1D, market cap $191.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRVL ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRVL compare to ADI and ARM in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MRVL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.7x, gross margin of 51.0%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and ARM (Arm Holdings plc) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $243.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVL?
β–Ό

Per MRVL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001835632), Marvell Technology Inc. generated $8.19B in revenue (+42.1% YoY), $2.67B in net income, and $1.40B in free cash flow against $22.29B in total assets and $3.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $192.47 (-2.00%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 17% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 52.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk B-
Cash (9)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (13)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$346 Bull$196 Base$153 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MRVL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRVL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MRVL SCORES 57/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 15.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 49% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$268.73-10.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$240.42+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$243.57-19.4% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$196.40-0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (65) β†’ D+ (57)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MRVL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MRVL faces multiple-compression risk if 71.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 72x earningsβ€”high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($242.02) or 200D SMA ($184.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($195.52) toward Bear Floor ($152.51).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRVLβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMRVL Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

MRVL Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (MRVL)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on MRVL. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRVL)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MRVL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRVL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +20.00%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $251.7H $251.7L $196.4C $196.4VOL 42.03M
RES: $293.6SUP: $189.7SMA50: $242.0SMA200: $184.6
$346.7$276.9$207.0$137.1$67.20RES $293.6SUP $189.7$196.42026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRVL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
46.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +42.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRVL today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRVL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRVL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRVL)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRVL vs. ADI, ARM, TXN, AMAT)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) ranks #268 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #33 by equity capitalization ($191.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMAT leads on earnings valuation at 47.8x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TXN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with MRVL at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRVL ACTIVE
Marvell Technology Inc.
D+ 57/100 71.7x 51.0% 6.7% -10.05% $191.46B Benchmark Subject
ADI
Analog Devices Inc.
B- 71/100 92.6x 61.5% 6.1% -3.73% $209.95B /adi-vs-mrvl β†’
ARM
Arm Holdings plc
D+ 58/100 β€” 96.0% 3.7% -9.97% $243.42B /arm-vs-mrvl β†’
TXN
Texas Instruments Incorporated
B+ 79/100 57.2x 57.0% 17.9% -3.40% $285.96B /txn-vs-mrvl β†’
AMAT
Applied Materials Inc.
C+ 67/100 47.8x 48.7% 24.5% -7.49% $334.63B /amat-vs-mrvl β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-31 β€’ CIK 0001835632

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.19B (+42.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.77B , and +48.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.67B, operating cash flow of $1.75B, and free cash flow of $1.40B (-0.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MRVL closed FY2025 with $22.29B in total assets against $3.97B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.22, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $8.19B $2.67B $1.75B $1.40B $22.29B $3.97B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-01 $5.77B -$885.0M $1.68B $1.40B $20.20B $3.93B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-03 $5.51B -$933.4M $1.37B $1.12B $105.30B $24.64B

3. MRVL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRVL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Marvell Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $196.40 (-10.05% 1D, market cap $191.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRVL ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRVL compare to ADI and ARM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MRVL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.7x, gross margin of 51.0%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and ARM (Arm Holdings plc) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $243.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVL?

Per MRVL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001835632), Marvell Technology Inc. generated $8.19B in revenue (+42.1% YoY), $2.67B in net income, and $1.40B in free cash flow against $22.29B in total assets and $3.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRVL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRVL last traded at $196.40 (-10.05% on volume of 43,190,258 shares), positioning the stock -18.85% below its 50-day simple moving average ($242.02) and +6.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($184.57). Across its 52-week range of $70.69 to $329.88, MRVL sits at the 48.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($171.85 to $220.95).

MRVL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are MRVL insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies MRVL leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 57/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MRVL β€” Marvell Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:35Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MRVL scores 57 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 6.7% and an FCF yield of 0.73%. For a prospective investor, a low FCF yield alongside a high trailing P/E (71.7) means the stock's price rests heavily on expected future earnings rather than current cash generation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. The rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, which is a moderate, not strong, signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. Per the rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is weak, offering limited evidence of insider confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Beta of 1.15 indicates above-market sensitivity to broad moves, plus sector sensitivity; this amplifies both upside and downside in a volatile tape.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Altman Z of 15.22, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28 are the strongest pillar, suggesting low near-term solvency risk.

Investor implications: the upside case depends on the company converting its high valuation (forward P/E 60.2, EV/EBITDA 95) into sustained cash flow, while the balance sheet provides a cushion. The valuation tradeoff is that a stock priced this richly is sensitive to any earnings disappointment, and the 52-week range ($70.69 – $329.88) shows the magnitude of prior repricing. This is educational context, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$218.34$191.46B71.760.2953.040.11%1.15$70.69 - $329.886.7%

Business

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Technology sector and the Semiconductors industry, per the profile section. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 51% and a net margin of 32.6%. The source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2026-01-31)$8194.6M$1322.9M$2670.1MN/A$1396.4M$2638.8M$3970.8M
FY 2024 (filed 2025-02-01)$5767.3M$-720.3M$-885.0MN/A$1396.6M$948.3M$3934.3M
FY 2023 (filed 2024-02-03)$5507.7M$-567.7M$-933.4MN/A$1122.7MN/A$24641.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $5507.7M (FY 2023) to $8194.6M (FY 2025), and operating income moved from losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $1322.9M in FY 2025. Operating margin is 16.1% and ROIC is 6.7% per the market data. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 15.22 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.28. The FY 2023 debt figure ($24641.2M) differs sharply from later periods, which the source data does not explain.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, headlines are mixed:

  • RISK WATCH (RED): "Why Is Marvell Technology Stock Falling 9.5% in Premarket Trading?" (Yahoo Finance) and "Can Marvell Stock Drop From Here?" (Trefis).
  • CATALYST (GREEN): "Marvell Technology Stock: Raising Valuation on Bullish Long-Term Guidance" (Morningstar).
  • MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Barchart.com, The Motley Fool, and Investing.com items covering market action and positioning.

The market data shows a -13.24% price change. The proprietary butterfly graph contains no supply-chain links or signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the FY 2023 debt of $24641.2M, and why is it not reported for FY 2024 or FY 2025 on a comparable basis?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and how does it reconcile with the EPS (TTM) of 3.04?
  • What specific products and customers generate the FY 2025 revenue growth?
  • What is the basis for the "Raising Valuation on Bullish Long-Term Guidance" headline, and what guidance figures does it contain?
  • What caused the -13.24% price move reflected in the market data?

MRVL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MRVL Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MRVL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $196.40?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MRVL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MRVL:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $235.81 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MRVL (D+ β€’ RQD 57/100) a Buy at $218.34?

Welcome to the MRVL (Marvell Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (71.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $163.76 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $218.34

Pump the brakes on MRVL β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MRVL, but look at what you are paying: 71.7x trailing P/E with 51.0% gross margins. Unless Marvell Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $268.56 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $218.34

MRVL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MRVL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $218.34 (52-wk range $70.69 - $329.88), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%