Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$196.40 -10.05% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $192.47

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $191.46B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRVL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRVL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Marvell Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $196.40 (-10.05% 1D, market cap $191.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRVL ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRVL compare to ADI and ARM in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MRVL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.7x, gross margin of 51.0%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and ARM (Arm Holdings plc) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $243.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVL?
▼

Per MRVL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001835632), Marvell Technology Inc. generated $8.19B in revenue (+42.1% YoY), $2.67B in net income, and $1.40B in free cash flow against $22.29B in total assets and $3.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $192.47 (-2.00%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 17% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk B-
Cash (9)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (13)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$346 Bull$196 Base$153 Bear
📬 FREE MRVL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRVL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MRVL SCORES 57/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 15.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 49% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$268.73-10.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$240.42+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$243.57-19.4% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$196.40-0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → D+ (57)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MRVL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MRVL faces multiple-compression risk if 71.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 72x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($242.02) or 200D SMA ($184.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($195.52) toward Bear Floor ($152.51).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRVL• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MRVL Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Jan 30, 2027 (~88 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$24.55 Expected Swing
$171.85 (-12.5%)Spot $196.40$220.95 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MRVL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 57/100

Trailing EPS: $3.04 • YoY Revenue Growth: 42.1%

Model Bullish Setup (57/100)Model Risk Weight (43/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-01-31$8.19B$2.67B$1.40B51%
FY 20242025-02-01$5.77B-$885.0M$1.40B41.3%
FY 20232024-02-03$5.51B-$933.4M$1.12B51%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRVL)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MRVL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRVL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +20.00%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $251.7H $251.7L $196.4C $196.4VOL 42.03M
RES: $293.6SUP: $189.7SMA50: $242.0SMA200: $184.6
$346.7$276.9$207.0$137.1$67.20RES $293.6SUP $189.7$196.42026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRVL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
46.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +42.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRVL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRVL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRVL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRVL)

Technology Rank #268 of 714 ⚔️ ADI vs MRVL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRVL vs. ADI, ARM, TXN, AMAT)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) ranks #268 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #33 by equity capitalization ($191.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMAT leads on earnings valuation at 47.8x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TXN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with MRVL at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRVL ACTIVE
Marvell Technology Inc.
D+ 57/100 71.7x 51.0% 6.7% -10.05% $191.46B Benchmark Subject
ADI
Analog Devices Inc.
B- 71/100 92.6x 61.5% 6.1% -3.73% $209.95B /adi-vs-mrvl →
ARM
Arm Holdings plc
D+ 58/100 — 96.0% 3.7% -9.97% $243.42B /arm-vs-mrvl →
TXN
Texas Instruments Incorporated
B+ 79/100 57.2x 57.0% 17.9% -3.40% $285.96B /txn-vs-mrvl →
AMAT
Applied Materials Inc.
C+ 67/100 47.8x 48.7% 24.5% -7.49% $334.63B /amat-vs-mrvl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001835632

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) reported GAAP revenue of $8.19B (+42.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.77B , and +48.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.67B, operating cash flow of $1.75B, and free cash flow of $1.40B (-0.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MRVL closed FY2025 with $22.29B in total assets against $3.97B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.22, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-31 $8.19B $2.67B $1.75B $1.40B $22.29B $3.97B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-01 $5.77B -$885.0M $1.68B $1.40B $20.20B $3.93B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-03 $5.51B -$933.4M $1.37B $1.12B $105.30B $24.64B

3. MRVL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRVL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Marvell Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $196.40 (-10.05% 1D, market cap $191.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRVL ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRVL compare to ADI and ARM in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), MRVL carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 71.7x, gross margin of 51.0%, and ROIC of 6.7%. By comparison, ADI (Analog Devices Inc.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 92.6x, ROIC 6.1%, cap $209.95B) and ARM (Arm Holdings plc) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.7%, cap $243.42B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMAT leads on earnings multiple (47.8x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVL?

Per MRVL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001835632), Marvell Technology Inc. generated $8.19B in revenue (+42.1% YoY), $2.67B in net income, and $1.40B in free cash flow against $22.29B in total assets and $3.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRVL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRVL last traded at $196.40 (-10.05% on volume of 43,190,258 shares), positioning the stock -18.85% below its 50-day simple moving average ($242.02) and +6.41% above its 200-day simple moving average ($184.57). Across its 52-week range of $70.69 to $329.88, MRVL sits at the 48.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($171.85 to $220.95).

MRVL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is MRVL's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Jan 30, 2027.

How much is MRVL stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for MRVL, spanning a range between $171.85 and $220.95.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 57/100 (D+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MRVL — Marvell Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:35Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MRVL scores 57 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 9 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of 6.7% and an FCF yield of 0.73%. For a prospective investor, a low FCF yield alongside a high trailing P/E (71.7) means the stock's price rests heavily on expected future earnings rather than current cash generation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20. The rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, which is a moderate, not strong, signal.
  • Insider Conviction: 8 / 20. Per the rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is weak, offering limited evidence of insider confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Beta of 1.15 indicates above-market sensitivity to broad moves, plus sector sensitivity; this amplifies both upside and downside in a volatile tape.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Altman Z of 15.22, Piotroski F of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28 are the strongest pillar, suggesting low near-term solvency risk.

Investor implications: the upside case depends on the company converting its high valuation (forward P/E 60.2, EV/EBITDA 95) into sustained cash flow, while the balance sheet provides a cushion. The valuation tradeoff is that a stock priced this richly is sensitive to any earnings disappointment, and the 52-week range ($70.69 – $329.88) shows the magnitude of prior repricing. This is educational context, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$218.34$191.46B71.760.2953.040.11%1.15$70.69 - $329.886.7%

Business

Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Technology sector and the Semiconductors industry, per the profile section. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 51% and a net margin of 32.6%. The source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2026-01-31)$8194.6M$1322.9M$2670.1MN/A$1396.4M$2638.8M$3970.8M
FY 2024 (filed 2025-02-01)$5767.3M$-720.3M$-885.0MN/A$1396.6M$948.3M$3934.3M
FY 2023 (filed 2024-02-03)$5507.7M$-567.7M$-933.4MN/A$1122.7MN/A$24641.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $5507.7M (FY 2023) to $8194.6M (FY 2025), and operating income moved from losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024 to $1322.9M in FY 2025. Operating margin is 16.1% and ROIC is 6.7% per the market data. The rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 15.22 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.28. The FY 2023 debt figure ($24641.2M) differs sharply from later periods, which the source data does not explain.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, headlines are mixed:

  • RISK WATCH (RED): "Why Is Marvell Technology Stock Falling 9.5% in Premarket Trading?" (Yahoo Finance) and "Can Marvell Stock Drop From Here?" (Trefis).
  • CATALYST (GREEN): "Marvell Technology Stock: Raising Valuation on Bullish Long-Term Guidance" (Morningstar).
  • MARKET WIRE (YELLOW): Barchart.com, The Motley Fool, and Investing.com items covering market action and positioning.

The market data shows a -13.24% price change. The proprietary butterfly graph contains no supply-chain links or signals.

Open Questions

  • What drove the FY 2023 debt of $24641.2M, and why is it not reported for FY 2024 or FY 2025 on a comparable basis?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all periods, and how does it reconcile with the EPS (TTM) of 3.04?
  • What specific products and customers generate the FY 2025 revenue growth?
  • What is the basis for the "Raising Valuation on Bullish Long-Term Guidance" headline, and what guidance figures does it contain?
  • What caused the -13.24% price move reflected in the market data?

MRVL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MRVL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MRVL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $196.40?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MRVL 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MRVL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $235.81 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MRVL (D+ • RQD 57/100) a Buy at $218.34?

Welcome to the MRVL (Marvell Technology Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 57/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (71.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $163.76 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $218.34

Pump the brakes on MRVL — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MRVL, but look at what you are paying: 71.7x trailing P/E with 51.0% gross margins. Unless Marvell Technology Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $268.56 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $218.34

MRVL cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MRVL, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $218.34 (52-wk range $70.69 - $329.88), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%