Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$444.73 +2.83% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $448.06

Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (10% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- β€’ BUY Cap $121.46B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MPC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (NYSE: MPC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $444.73 (+2.83% 1D, market cap $121.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MPC ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MPC compare to EQNR and BP in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), MPC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.0x, gross margin of 10.0%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, EQNR (Equinor ASA) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B) and BP (BP p.l.c.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPC?
β–Ό

Per MPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001510295), Marathon Petroleum Corporation generated $132.70B in revenue (-4.4% YoY), $4.05B in net income, and $4.77B in free cash flow against $83.95B in total assets and $26.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $448.07 (+0.75%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 3.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B-
025507510070
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B Β· Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (16)SEC (14)Macro (12)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$553 Bull$469 Base$365 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MPC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MPC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MPC SCORES 70/100 (B-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.9% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.6% FCF Margin ($4.77B FCF) & 10% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (46.6) create a -8 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
78
Grade A-$476.98-0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$475.04-8.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$435.98+2% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$444.73+6.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: A- (78) β†’ B- (70)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MPC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, MPC faces multiple-compression risk if 30.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($420.65) or 200D SMA ($293.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($468.75) toward Bear Floor ($364.68).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MPCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMPC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.74% Total Yield
0.94% Cash ($4.18/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
15.6% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.2% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,249

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $500/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.0K
Yr 3
$12.7K
Yr 4
$13.5K
Yr 5
$14.3K
Yr 6
$15.2K
Yr 7
$16.2K
Yr 8
$17.2K
Yr 9
$18.2K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in MPC & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on MPC and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MPC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +76.10%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $440.8H $444.7L $432.5C $444.7VOL 2.40M
RES: $519.6SUP: $425.9SMA50: $420.7SMA200: $293.0
$515.0$427.9$340.8$253.7$166.6RES $519.6SUP $425.9$444.72026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MPC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
23.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MPC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPC)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (MPC vs. EQNR, BP, VLO, PSX)

Industry: Integrated oil Companies (15 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) ranks #35 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #9 by equity capitalization ($121.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSX leads on earnings valuation at 24.2x trailing P/E, while MPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.9% ROIC and 10.0% gross margin. EQNR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MPC at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MPC ACTIVE
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
B- 70/100 30.0x 10.0% 16.9% +2.83% $121.46B Benchmark Subject
EQNR
Equinor ASA
B 74/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +2.46% $118.96B /eqnr-vs-mpc β†’
BP
BP p.l.c.
B 72/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +0.08% $131.81B /bp-vs-mpc β†’
VLO
Valero Energy Corporation
C+ 69/100 45.7x β€” 8.2% +3.92% $107.25B /vlo-vs-mpc β†’
PSX
Phillips 66
D+ 56/100 24.2x 12.3% 9.2% +3.37% $106.73B /psx-vs-mpc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001510295

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) reported GAAP revenue of $132.70B (-4.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.86B , and -10.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.05B, operating cash flow of $8.25B, and free cash flow of $4.77B (-22.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPC closed FY2025 with $83.95B in total assets against $26.94B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.86, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $132.70B $4.05B $8.25B $4.77B $83.95B $26.94B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $138.86B $3.44B $8.66B $6.13B $78.86B $24.46B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $148.38B $9.68B $14.12B $7.44B $178.05B $41.66B

3. MPC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MPC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Marathon Petroleum Corporation (NYSE: MPC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $444.73 (+2.83% 1D, market cap $121.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, MPC ranks #35 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MPC compare to EQNR and BP in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Integrated oil Companies), MPC carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.0x, gross margin of 10.0%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, EQNR (Equinor ASA) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $118.96B) and BP (BP p.l.c.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $131.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSX leads on earnings multiple (24.2x) while MPC leads on capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPC?

Per MPC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001510295), Marathon Petroleum Corporation generated $132.70B in revenue (-4.4% YoY), $4.05B in net income, and $4.77B in free cash flow against $83.95B in total assets and $26.94B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MPC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MPC last traded at $444.73 (+2.83% on volume of 2,084,619 shares), positioning the stock +5.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($420.65) and +51.76% above its 200-day simple moving average ($293.04). Across its 52-week range of $161.93 to $493.98, MPC sits at the 85.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.9% ($409.60 to $479.86).

MPC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does MPC pay a dividend and is it safe?

Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) offers a 0.94% cash dividend yield ($4.18 annualized) and 2.74% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 70/100 (B-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MPC β€” Marathon Petroleum Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:31Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MPC scores 70 out of 100 (letter grade B-, verdict "Roarable Buy β€” Sound Institutional Accumulation"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 16.9% and FCF yield of 3.92%. For an investor, the return on invested capital is a strong signal of capital efficiency, while the FCF yield indicates the cash generated relative to market value is moderate rather than high.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 16 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is the highest-scoring pillar, suggesting institutional interest has been constructive, though the underlying 13F holder records are not provided in source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score indicates moderate insider signal strength; the individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.16 and sector sensitivity. This is the lowest pillar, indicating the stock carries above-market volatility sensitivity and is more exposed to macro regime shifts.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 3.86, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.45. These readings point to a financially sound but leveraged balance sheet.

Investor implication: the composite score rewards institutional positioning and capital efficiency, while tempering the view with macro sensitivity and leverage. Valuation is a central tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 30 and forward P/E is 27.9, which are elevated relative to the company's trailing earnings power. The score describes source-data conditions and is not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
432.51$121.46B3027.912.714.410.94%1.16$161.93 - $493.9816.9%

Business

Marathon Petroleum Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified in the Integrated oil Companies industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, its gross margin is 10%, operating margin 6.2%, and net margin 3%, indicating a business where revenue scale is large relative to per-dollar profit. Not available in source data for product mix, customer base, or detailed revenue model.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$132699.0M$8291.0M$4047.0MN/A$4767.0M$3672.0M$26941.0M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31)$138864.0M$6796.0M$3445.0MN/A$6132.0M$3210.0M$24458.4M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31)$148379.0M$14514.0M$9681.0MN/A$7439.9MN/A$41664.8M

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $148379.0M (FY 2023) to $132699.0M (FY 2025), while operating income fell from $14514.0M to $8291.0M over the same span, and net income moved from $9681.0M to $4047.0M. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 16.9%, Altman Z is 3.86, and Piotroski F is 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 1.45. Reported debt rose from $24458.4M (FY 2024) to $26941.0M (FY 2025), while cash rose from $3210.0M to $3672.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six Yahoo Finance and Seeking Alpha items reference MPC. Headlines describe the stock's recent decline during a market advance, its "good momentum" but "little margin of safety" characterization, its "trending" status, and a "long-term structural bull market" thesis. One item is tagged as a CATALYST (GREEN light); the remaining five are tagged as MARKET WIRE (YELLOW). One headline cites a profitability "ceiling" tied to a Middle East conflict, which is a flagged risk watch item. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the individual SEC Form 4 insider transactions and Congressional PTR trades underlying the insider conviction pillar?
  • What are the 13F holder names, position sizes, and changes that drive the whale flow pillar score?
  • What is the EPS value for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the reported filings show EPS as N/A?
  • What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is reported as N/A?
  • What is the scale and timing of the Middle East conflict exposure referenced in the news, and how it links to MPC's revenue and margins?

MPC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MPC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MPC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $444.73?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MPC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MPC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $510.36 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MPC (B- β€’ RQD 70/100) a Buy at $432.51?

Welcome to the MPC (Marathon Petroleum Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 70/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Integrated oil Companies. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $341.68 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $432.51

Pump the brakes on MPC β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MPC, but look at what you are paying: 30.0x trailing P/E with 10.0% gross margins. Unless Marathon Petroleum Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $536.31 (+24.0%)
Spot @ $432.51

MPC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MPC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Integrated oil Companies and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $432.51 (52-wk range $161.93 - $493.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%