Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MDLZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Mondelez International Inc. (NASDAQ: MDLZ) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $64.94 (+3.85% 1D, market cap $79.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MDLZ ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MDLZ compare to ADM and KHC in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MDLZ carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 28.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, ADM (Archer-Daniels-Midland Company) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 34.1x, ROIC 3.2%, cap $36.73B) and KHC (The Kraft Heinz Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.6%, cap $28.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BG leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency (7.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDLZ?
▼
Per MDLZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001103982), Mondelez International Inc. generated $38.54B in revenue (+5.8% YoY), $2.45B in net income, and $3.23B in free cash flow against $71.49B in total assets and $20.52B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($3.23B FCF) & 28.4% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MDLZ Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, MDLZ faces multiple-compression risk if 32.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($61.71) or 200D SMA ($60.44) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($67.86) toward Bear Floor ($52.93).
Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) surged +3.85% to $64.94, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($51.2 – $66.65). Solid 28% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($51.2 – $66.65) with RSI-14 at 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $64.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 28.4% gross margin and $3.2B annual free cash flow.
Simply Wall St report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The US chocolate giant’s gripe centres around its Toblerone brand and Catherine’s Originals O’bar line.
Intel lost nearly 29% and dragged chip stocks lower as the Nasdaq had its worst day since June. Oil rose about 15% in October, Treasury yields fell, and Regeneron, FedEx Freight and the oil majors went the other way.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MDLZ Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MDLZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDLZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDLZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDLZ)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MDLZ vs. ADM, KHC, BG, GIS)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #10 by equity capitalization ($79.81B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BG leads on earnings valuation at 22.6x trailing P/E, while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.7% ROIC and 28.4% gross margin. MDLZ currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDLZ
ACTIVE
Mondelez International Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 32.6x | 28.4% | 7.7% | +3.85% | $79.81B | Benchmark Subject |
| ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland Company | C- | 59/100 | 34.1x | 20.2% | 3.2% | +0.93% | $36.73B | /adm-vs-mdlz → |
| KHC The Kraft Heinz Company | D | 48/100 | — | 33.3% | -6.6% | +1.84% | $28.34B | /khc-vs-mdlz → |
| BG Bunge Limited | E | 32/100 | 22.6x | 20.1% | 3.3% | +0.65% | $18.45B | /bg-vs-mdlz → |
| GIS General Mills Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 33.6% | 3.8% | +2.91% | $17.82B | /gis-vs-mdlz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001103982In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) reported GAAP revenue of $38.54B (+5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $36.44B , and +7.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.45B, operating cash flow of $4.51B, and free cash flow of $3.23B (-8.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDLZ closed FY2025 with $71.49B in total assets against $20.52B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.32, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $38.54B | $2.45B | $4.51B | $3.23B | $71.49B | $20.52B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $36.44B | $4.61B | $4.91B | $3.52B | $68.50B | $18.69B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $36.02B | $4.96B | $4.71B | $3.09B | $43.89B | $10.27B |
3. MDLZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MDLZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Mondelez International Inc. (NASDAQ: MDLZ) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $64.94 (+3.85% 1D, market cap $79.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MDLZ ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MDLZ compare to ADM and KHC in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MDLZ carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 28.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, ADM (Archer-Daniels-Midland Company) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 34.1x, ROIC 3.2%, cap $36.73B) and KHC (The Kraft Heinz Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.6%, cap $28.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BG leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency (7.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDLZ?
Per MDLZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001103982), Mondelez International Inc. generated $38.54B in revenue (+5.8% YoY), $2.45B in net income, and $3.23B in free cash flow against $71.49B in total assets and $20.52B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MDLZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MDLZ last traded at $64.94 (+3.85% on volume of 15,056,222 shares), positioning the stock +5.23% above its 50-day simple moving average ($61.71) and +7.45% above its 200-day simple moving average ($60.44). Across its 52-week range of $51.20 to $66.65, MDLZ sits at the 88.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($62.47 to $67.41).
MDLZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MDLZ stock moving today?
Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 28% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MDLZ — Mondelez International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MDLZ scores 68 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 14/20 (ROIC 7.7%; FCF yield 4.05%); Whale 13F Flow scores 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 15/20 (Beta 0.93; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 12/20 (Altman Z 2.32; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.74).
For a prospective investor, the profile is balanced rather than decisive. The highest-scoring pillar is macro regime fit, which reflects a beta of 0.93, meaning the rating attributes below-market sensitivity to broad moves. The lowest-scoring pillar is forensic balance sheet, where the Altman Z, Piotroski F, and leverage figures are mid-range rather than strong. Upside drivers cited in the data include the institutional accumulation and options positioning captured in the whale-flow pillar and the insider cluster flow. Valuation is a tradeoff: per the market data, the trailing P/E is 32.6 and the EV/EBITDA is 19.5, which is elevated relative to the 4.05% FCF yield and 7.7% ROIC. The rating's verdict language ("Watch for Breakout") signals that the source frames the stock as awaiting a confirming catalyst rather than as a clear buy or sell.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Mondelez International Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector and Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization of $79.8B. Not available in source data for product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix. The source data does show gross margin of 28.4%, operating margin of 9.2%, and net margin of 6.4% for the most recent period, indicating how the business converts revenue into profit, but does not describe the underlying products or channels.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Yahoo Finance headline reports a 6.1% surge in MDLZ stock (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- Simply Wall St publishes a stock analysis of MDLZ (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- ChartMill reports that Q3 profit beat while revenue fell slightly short (GREEN, Catalyst).
- Yahoo Finance publishes a quarterly earnings preview (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- Yahoo Finance publishes coverage of management's Q3 earnings call (YELLOW, Market Wire).
- Yahoo Finance headlines the 3.4% yield and questions payout safety (YELLOW, Market Wire).
Per the news feed, the only item tagged as a catalyst is the Q3 profit beat, and it is the only GREEN signal; the remaining items are tagged YELLOW market-wire coverage. The headlines do not include underlying figures beyond those stated. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, brands, and revenue mix, given that the source describes only the sector, industry, and profile?
- What were reported EPS and cash balances for FY 2023–FY 2025, which are shown as N/A or not provided?
- Why did net income fall from $4959.0M to $2451.0M while revenue rose, and what drove the change in operating income?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and insider or 13F ownership data would test the RQD whale and insider pillar scores?
- What upstream supply-chain or sector dependencies exist, given that the Butterfly graph shows none?
MDLZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MDLZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $64.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MDLZ (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $62.53?
Welcome to the MDLZ (Mondelez International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MDLZ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MDLZ, but look at what you are paying: 32.6x trailing P/E with 28.4% gross margins. Unless Mondelez International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MDLZ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MDLZ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $62.53 (52-wk range $51.20 - $66.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.