Yahoo Finance report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LMAT Stock dropped -5.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (NASDAQ: LMAT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $80.94 (-5.08% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LMAT ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LMAT compare to XRAY and INSP in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LMAT carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.8x, gross margin of 71.5%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, XRAY (DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.0%, cap $1.92B) and INSP (Inspire Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $2.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INSP leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while LMAT leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMAT?
▼
Per LMAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001158895), LeMaitre Vascular Inc. generated $249.6M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $81.3M in free cash flow against $615.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (72% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 32.6% FCF Margin ($81.3M FCF) & 71.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 7.30 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (56.2) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LMAT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, LMAT faces multiple-compression risk if 33.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 69.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.27) or 200D SMA ($94.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($84.95) toward Bear Floor ($66.26).
Why LMAT Stock dropped -5.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) dropped -5.08% to $80.94, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($78.22 – $118.01). Solid 72% profit margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($78.22 – $118.01) with RSI-14 at 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $80.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 71.5% gross margin and $81.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This month I tried something different on the podcast - a listener sent me one of his portfolios and asked me to roast it. Read more here.
A cash-heavy balance sheet is often a sign of strength, but not always. Some companies avoid debt because they have weak business models, limited expansion opportunities, or inconsistent cash flow.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LMAT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LMAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LMAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LMAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LMAT)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (LMAT vs. XRAY, INSP, KMTS, ATEC)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) ranks #95 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #268 by equity capitalization ($1.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INSP leads on earnings valuation at 14.2x trailing P/E, while LMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.7% ROIC and 71.5% gross margin. LMAT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMAT
ACTIVE
LeMaitre Vascular Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 33.8x | 71.5% | 14.7% | -5.08% | $1.95B | Benchmark Subject |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 50.0% | -11.0% | -0.83% | $1.92B | /xray-vs-lmat → |
| INSP Inspire Medical Systems Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 14.2x | 85.4% | 6.0% | -4.33% | $2.06B | /insp-vs-lmat → |
| KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies Ltd. | D | 50/100 | — | 51.4% | -35.0% | -3.01% | $1.82B | /kmts-vs-lmat → |
| ATEC Alphatec Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 69.6% | -18.4% | -38.08% | $1.76B | /atec-vs-lmat → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001158895In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) reported GAAP revenue of $249.6M (+13.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $219.9M , and +29.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $57.7M, operating cash flow of $81.3M, and free cash flow of $81.3M (+84.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, LMAT closed FY2025 with $615.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.30, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $249.6M | $57.7M | $81.3M | $81.3M | $615.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $219.9M | $44.0M | $44.1M | $44.1M | $551.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $193.5M | $30.1M | $36.8M | $36.8M | — | — |
3. LMAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LMAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (NASDAQ: LMAT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $80.94 (-5.08% 1D, market cap $1.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LMAT ranks #95 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LMAT compare to XRAY and INSP in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LMAT carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 33.8x, gross margin of 71.5%, and ROIC of 14.7%. By comparison, XRAY (DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -11.0%, cap $1.92B) and INSP (Inspire Medical Systems Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 14.2x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $2.06B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INSP leads on earnings multiple (14.2x) while LMAT leads on capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LMAT?
Per LMAT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001158895), LeMaitre Vascular Inc. generated $249.6M in revenue (+13.5% YoY), $57.7M in net income, and $81.3M in free cash flow against $615.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (72% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LMAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LMAT last traded at $80.94 (-5.08% on volume of 427,420 shares), positioning the stock -0.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($81.27) and -14.31% below its 200-day simple moving average ($94.46). Across its 52-week range of $78.22 to $118.01, LMAT sits at the 6.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($76.08 to $85.80).
LMAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LMAT stock moving today?
Why LMAT Stock dropped -5.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 72% profit margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 34x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
LMAT — LeMaitre Vascular Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LMAT scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 14.7%; FCF yield 4.17%), Whale 13F Flow at 9/20, Insider Conviction at 15/20, Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.0), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20 (Altman Z 7.3; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
The strongest pillars are cash generation and balance sheet strength, which together account for the majority of the score. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business converts operations into free cash flow efficiently and carries low leverage. The upside driver is that these fundamentals provide a cushion if sentiment weakens. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: trailing P/E of 33.8 and forward P/E of 28.4 are elevated, and the FCF yield of 4.17% is the cash return an investor receives at the current price. Pillars for institutional flow (9/20) and macro regime fit (9/20) are the weaker components, indicating less supportive ownership signals and only neutral sensitivity to market conditions. The "Watch for Breakout" label signals that the score alone does not establish a directional case; the stock's position relative to its 52-week range ($78.22 - $118.01) and the upcoming catalysts are the factors to monitor.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $249.6M | $67.9M | $57.7M | N/A | $81.3M | $28.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $219.9M | $52.3M | $44.0M | N/A | $44.1M | $25.6M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $193.5M | $36.7M | $30.1M | N/A | $36.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $193.5M (FY 2023) to $249.6M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $30.1M to $57.7M over the same span. Per the market data, ROIC is 14.7% and net margin is 23.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.3 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, with a Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash and debt figures are incomplete across periods in the source data.
Open Questions
- What is the scope, timing, and financial impact of the catheter recall referenced in the news feed?
- What are the company's products, customer concentration, and revenue mix by segment?
- What are the FY 2023 and FY 2024 cash and debt balances, and the EPS for all reported periods?
- What is the analyst consensus rating and price target range, and how do those compare with the current price of $85.27?
- What is the 13F institutional and Form 4 insider activity behind the Whale Flow (9/20) and Insider Conviction (15/20) pillar scores?
LMAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LeMaitre Vascular Inc. (LMAT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This month I tried something different on the podcast - a listener sent me one of his portfolios and asked me to roast it. Read more here.
LMAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $80.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LMAT (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $85.27?
Welcome to the LMAT (LeMaitre Vascular Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (33.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LMAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LMAT, but look at what you are paying: 33.8x trailing P/E with 71.5% gross margins. Unless LeMaitre Vascular Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LMAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LMAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $85.27 (52-wk range $78.22 - $118.01), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.