Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$33.22 -7.75% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.84

Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (28% profit margin, 31% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- β€’ BUY Cap $4.51B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LAUR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LAUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Laureate Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.22 (-7.75% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LAUR ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LAUR compare to GHC and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?
β–Ό

Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LAUR carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of 30.6%. By comparison, GHC (Graham Holdings Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.87B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAUR?
β–Ό

Per LAUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912766), Laureate Education Inc. generated $1.70B in revenue (+8.6% YoY), $281.6M in net income, and $289.6M in free cash flow against $2.21B in total assets and $73.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $32.83 (-1.16%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 19/20 (A+) β€’ 17% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 70/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 15% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.1% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B-
025507510070
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B Β· Rk C+
Cash (19)Whales (7)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.4% Base Target
$43 Bull$35 Base$27 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE LAUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LAUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (70/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY LAUR SCORES 70/100 (B-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+19/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17% FCF Margin ($289.6M FCF) & 28.3% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
78
Grade A-$39.45-2.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$38.31-5.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$36.36-8.6% Next Q
Current
70
Grade B-$33.22+6.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: A- (78) β†’ B- (70)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LAUR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, LAUR faces multiple-compression risk if 17.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 25.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($37.43) or 200D SMA ($35.56) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($35.01) toward Bear Floor ($27.24).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LAURβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œLAUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.6%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (LAUR)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for LAUR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating LAUR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on LAUR
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LAUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +5.23%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $36.01H $36.01L $33.22C $33.22VOL 3.22M
RES: $40.58SUP: $32.98SMA50: $37.43SMA200: $35.56
$41.61$38.74$35.86$32.98$30.11RES $40.58SUP $32.98$33.222026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LAUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
10.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LAUR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LAUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LAUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LAUR)

1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (LAUR vs. GHC, CVSA, LOPE, TAL)

Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)

Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) ranks #6 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #6 by equity capitalization ($4.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TAL leads on earnings valuation at 10.6x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with LAUR at 70/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LAUR ACTIVE
Laureate Education Inc.
B- 70/100 17.6x 28.3% 30.6% -7.75% $4.51B Benchmark Subject
GHC
Graham Holdings Company
C 63/100 16.8x β€” 3.5% +0.56% $4.87B /ghc-vs-laur β†’
CVSA
Covista Inc.
B 74/100 18.4x 56.9% 14.8% -3.44% $4.13B /cvsa-vs-laur β†’
LOPE
Grand Canyon Education Inc.
C 62/100 β€” β€” 33.1% -4.08% $3.85B /lope-vs-laur β†’
TAL
TAL Education Group
C 63/100 10.6x 55.4% 12.4% -2.66% $5.47B /tal-vs-laur β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000912766

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.70B (+8.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.57B , and +14.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $281.6M, operating cash flow of $366.2M, and free cash flow of $289.6M (+78.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LAUR closed FY2025 with $2.21B in total assets against $73.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.52, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.70B $281.6M $366.2M $289.6M $2.21B $73.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.57B $296.5M $232.7M $162.2M $1.86B $59.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.48B $107.6M $250.8M $184.0M $2.73B $638.4M

3. LAUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LAUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Laureate Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LAUR) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.22 (-7.75% 1D, market cap $4.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LAUR ranks #6 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LAUR compare to GHC and CVSA in the Real Estate sector?

Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LAUR carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 17.6x, gross margin of 28.3%, and ROIC of 30.6%. By comparison, GHC (Graham Holdings Company) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.87B) and CVSA (Covista Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TAL leads on earnings multiple (10.6x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LAUR?

Per LAUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000912766), Laureate Education Inc. generated $1.70B in revenue (+8.6% YoY), $281.6M in net income, and $289.6M in free cash flow against $2.21B in total assets and $73.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (28% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LAUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LAUR last traded at $33.22 (-7.75% on volume of 3,219,988 shares), positioning the stock -11.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($37.43) and -6.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($35.56). Across its 52-week range of $24.98 to $40.92, LAUR sits at the 51.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.6% ($31.03 to $35.41).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 70/100 (B-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LAUR β€” Laureate Education Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:57Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LAUR scores 76 out of 100 (grade B+), labeled "Roarable Buy β€” Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20 (ROIC 30.6%; FCF yield 5.84%); Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 17/20 (Beta 0.98; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 14/20 (Altman Z 4.52; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.06). The strongest contribution comes from the cash engine, while institutional flow is the weakest pillar at 9/20, meaning the score relies more on operating cash generation and insider activity than on institutional positioning. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on high capital efficiency and a low-leverage balance sheet; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 17.6 and an EV/EBITDA of 9.8 after a 52-week range of $24.98 to $40.92. The rating is an analytical summary of the cited inputs, not a recommendation.

Business

Laureate Education Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Real Estate sector and the Other Consumer Services industry. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 revenue was $1.70B. Per the market data, gross margin is 28.3% and operating margin is 25.3%.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news section, the headlines are as follows. A green-flagged catalyst reports that the stock "May Trade Below Fair Value Following Buyback News." A yellow-flagged market wire notes that earnings are due "tomorrow." Another yellow item reports a 357% run over a period that the item does not specify. A marketscreener.com flash reports Q3 adjusted EPS of $0.52 per share against a FactSet estimate of $0.48. A StockStory item, flagged green, reports that the company beat Q3 2026 sales expectations. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

1.

2.

  • The FY 2023 cash figure is listed as N/A; what was the company's cash position in that period?
  • The EPS field is N/A for all three reported periods; what are the reported EPS figures?
  • What does the 357% run referenced in the news wire measure, and over what period?

LAUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Laureate Education Inc. (LAUR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to LAUR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LAUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $33.22?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LAUR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LAUR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $42.19 (+27.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 19/20 with ROIC of 30.6% and an FCF yield of 5.84%, alongside a

Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 19/20 with ROIC of 30.6% and an FCF yield of 5.84%, alongside a Debt/Equity of 0.06.. When you look under the hood at LAUR, Fundamental Cash Engine is 19/20 with 28.3% gross margins and 30.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (7/20) has been quietly accumulating below $40.92. My 12M target is $42.19.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 70/100 quality, though with 0.98 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $33.22 and keeping dry powder in case we test $30.89.

CR CreditSpread_Watch Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $24.91 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $33.22

Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $296.5M in FY 2024 to $281.6M in FY 2025 despite revenue growth, and institutional flow sc

Careful chasing LAUR at $33.22. Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $296.5M in FY 2024 to $281.6M in FY 2025 despite revenue growth, and institutional flow scores only 9/20 in the RQD rating.. Gross margin is 28.3%, but operating margin is 25.3%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $24.91 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%