Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why KNX Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (NYSE: KNX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $60.77 (-0.62% 1D, market cap $9.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, KNX ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KNX compare to TFII and SAIA in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), KNX carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 150.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.9%. By comparison, TFII (TFI International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $9.25B) and SAIA (Saia Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 35.9x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $9.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTO leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while ZTO leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KNX?
▼
Per KNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001492691), Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. generated $7.47B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $65.9M in net income, and $930.5M in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.5% FCF Margin ($930.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 2.20 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a KNX Turnaround Squeeze
While KNX currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($65.41) and Max Pain ($63.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $87.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why KNX Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) slipped -0.62% to $60.77, trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($41.24 – $82.86). Stretched risk/reward at 151x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 47% of its 52-week range ($41.24 – $82.86) with RSI-14 at 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $60.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $930.5M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Donald Trump's relationship with Canada could be a big factor for one state in the 2026 midterms.
Whether you see them or not, industrials businesses play a crucial part in our daily activities. But they are at the whim of volatile macroeconomic factors that influence capital spending (like interest rates), and the m
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring KNX)
- ✓Walkthrough of KNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
KNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KNX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KNX)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (KNX vs. TFII, SAIA, ZTO, SNDR)
Industry: Trucking Freight/Courier Services (19 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) ranks #255 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #101 by equity capitalization ($9.95B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZTO leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while ZTO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. ZTO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with KNX at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNX
ACTIVE
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 150.9x | — | 1.9% | -0.62% | $9.95B | Benchmark Subject |
| TFII TFI International Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -17.08% | $9.25B | /tfii-vs-knx → |
| SAIA Saia Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 35.9x | — | 8.5% | +0.45% | $9.15B | /saia-vs-knx → |
| ZTO ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. American | C | 65/100 | 11.8x | 25.0% | 12.5% | +1.36% | $15.31B | /zto-vs-knx → |
| SNDR Schneider National Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 49.8x | — | 4.2% | -0.75% | $5.16B | /sndr-vs-knx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001492691In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) reported GAAP revenue of $7.47B (+0.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.41B , and +4.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $65.9M, operating cash flow of $1.27B, and free cash flow of $930.5M (+99.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, KNX closed FY2025 with $11.96B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.47B | $65.9M | $1.27B | $930.5M | $11.96B | $2.19B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.41B | $117.6M | $799.1M | $465.6M | $12.70B | $2.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.14B | $217.1M | $1.16B | $840.3M | $8.57B | $2.01B |
3. KNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (NYSE: KNX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $60.77 (-0.62% 1D, market cap $9.95B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, KNX ranks #255 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KNX compare to TFII and SAIA in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Trucking Freight/Courier Services), KNX carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 150.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.9%. By comparison, TFII (TFI International Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $9.25B) and SAIA (Saia Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 35.9x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $9.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTO leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while ZTO leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KNX?
Per KNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001492691), Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. generated $7.47B in revenue (+0.8% YoY), $65.9M in net income, and $930.5M in free cash flow against $11.96B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KNX last traded at $60.77 (-0.62% on volume of 3,028,242 shares), positioning the stock -7.09% below its 50-day simple moving average ($65.41) and -7.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($66.04). Across its 52-week range of $41.24 to $82.86, KNX sits at the 46.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($56.88 to $64.66).
KNX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is KNX stock moving today?
Why KNX Stock slipped -0.62% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 151x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
KNX — Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, KNX scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning."
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 1.9% and FCF yield is 9.35%. A low ROIC alongside a high FCF yield signals that cash generation is currently strong relative to market value, while the return on invested capital remains thin. For an investor, the upside case rests on cash conversion; the valuation tradeoff is that thin returns limit how much of that cash translates into durable value creation.
- Whale / 13F Flow (7 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning and scores weakly. The implication is limited evidence of sustained institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores below midpoint. The implication is that insider and disclosed-official activity does not provide a strong confirming signal.
- Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.99 with a sector-sensitivity read. A beta near 1.0 means the stock has tracked broad market movement in the source's measure; the weak pillar score indicates limited regime-based tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.2, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.29. These are moderate readings: the Piotroski score indicates reasonable financial-health signals, and the low leverage ratio is a stabilizer, while the Altman figure sits in a range that warrants monitoring.
Taken together, the composite suggests that cash generation and balance-sheet metrics provide support, but valuation (P/E TTM of 150.9) against thin margins and returns, plus weak institutional and insider signals, weigh on the overall rating.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $7469.7M | $216.1M | $65.9M | N/A | $930.5M | $220.4M | $2188.6M |
| FY 2024 | $7410.1M | $243.4M | $117.6M | N/A | $465.6M | $218.3M | $2511.8M |
| FY 2023 | $7141.8M | $338.2M | $217.1M | N/A | $840.3M | N/A | $2005.4M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose modestly across the three periods while net income declined from $217.1M (FY 2023) to $65.9M (FY 2025). Per the market data, operating margin is 2.9%, net margin is 0.9%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 1.9% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.29. Free cash flow was $930.5M in FY 2025, well above net income, and cash was $220.4M against debt of $2188.6M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, several headlines reference KNX's Q3 earnings: one preview piece, a report stating the company exceeded Q3 2026 expectations, and an earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-21. A GuruFocus item reports the stock down 3.4%, and a Finviz piece describes a truckload upcycle gaining traction alongside a beat, noting the stock sold off into the report. A Seeking Alpha item and a Yahoo Finance piece suggest the stock may be undervalued following the beat. Items are labeled with YELLOW or GREEN impact lights; the GREEN items are categorized as CATALYST.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links or proprietary signals in the source data.
Open Questions
- What drove the drop in net income from $217.1M (FY 2023) to $65.9M (FY 2025) despite stable revenue?
- What is the company's customer base and revenue mix within trucking freight?
- What was the Q3 2026 reported result, and what is the forward guidance behind the "exceeds expectations" headlines?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A in the financials, and how does the $0.41 TTM EPS reconcile with the reported net income?
- What is the current cash balance for FY 2023, and what is the debt maturity profile?
KNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Finviz report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. (KNX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $60.77?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is KNX (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $61.15?
Welcome to the KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Trucking Freight/Courier Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (150.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on KNX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on KNX, but look at what you are paying: 150.9x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
KNX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on KNX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Trucking Freight/Courier Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $61.15 (52-wk range $41.24 - $82.86), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.