Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$116.55 -1.55% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.00

Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $35.24B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IRM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (NYSE: IRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $116.55 (-1.55% 1D, market cap $35.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, IRM ranks #773 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IRM compare to CCI and EXR in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), IRM carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B) and EXR (Extra Space Storage Inc) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $31.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VICI leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRM?
β–Ό

Per IRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001020569), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) generated $6.90B in revenue (+12.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$931.6M in free cash flow against $21.13B in total assets and $16.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.00 (-0.47%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (13)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$141 Bull$110 Base$86 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE IRM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IRM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY IRM SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (28% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±6.2% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 6/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.3) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$114.60-1.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$113.06+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$115.34+1% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$116.55-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IRM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While IRM currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($114.54) and Max Pain ($122.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $141.41.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IRMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œIRM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.2%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (IRM)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for IRM.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IRM)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of IRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IRM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -9.10%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $115.7H $118.4L $115.7C $116.6VOL 1.01M
RES: $119.0SUP: $105.3SMA50: $114.5SMA200: $115.5
$137.2$126.7$116.1$105.6$95.01RES $119.0SUP $105.3$116.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
29.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IRM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IRM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IRM)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (IRM vs. CCI, EXR, VTR, VICI)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) ranks #773 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #82 by equity capitalization ($35.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VICI leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while CCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. CCI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with IRM at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IRM ACTIVE
Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)
D 46/100 38.8x β€” 6.1% -1.55% $35.24B Benchmark Subject
CCI
Crown Castle Inc.
B- 70/100 85.1x β€” 11.9% -0.16% $37.79B /cci-vs-irm β†’
EXR
Extra Space Storage Inc
B- 70/100 32.5x β€” 5.7% +0.95% $31.67B /exr-vs-irm β†’
VTR
Ventas Inc.
D+ 58/100 69.8x β€” 3.6% +1.30% $44.27B /vtr-vs-irm β†’
VICI
VICI Properties Inc.
C+ 66/100 9.7x β€” 7.6% -0.24% $27.00B /vici-vs-irm β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001020569

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) reported GAAP revenue of $6.90B (+12.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.15B , and +25.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $1.34B, and free cash flow of -$931.6M (-56.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, IRM closed FY2025 with $21.13B in total assets against $16.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $6.90B $0 $1.34B -$931.6M $21.13B $16.22B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $6.15B $0 $1.20B -$594.9M $18.72B $13.00B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $5.48B $0 $1.11B $867.0M $19.38B $4.54B

3. IRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (NYSE: IRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $116.55 (-1.55% 1D, market cap $35.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, IRM ranks #773 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IRM compare to CCI and EXR in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), IRM carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.8x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B) and EXR (Extra Space Storage Inc) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $31.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VICI leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRM?

Per IRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001020569), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) generated $6.90B in revenue (+12.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$931.6M in free cash flow against $21.13B in total assets and $16.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IRM last traded at $116.55 (-1.55% on volume of 1,074,216 shares), positioning the stock +1.75% above its 50-day simple moving average ($114.54) and +0.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($115.49). Across its 52-week range of $77.77 to $134.68, IRM sits at the 68.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.2% ($109.32 to $123.78).

IRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is IRM's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for IRM.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

IRM β€” Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:04Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, IRM carries an RQD Score of 46 and a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20 (ROIC 6.1%; FCF yield -2.64%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 0.88; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

Investor implications: the two weakest pillars, Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit, indicate that the current negative free cash flow yield and modest sector-sensitivity profile are the main drags on the score. The strongest pillars, Whale 13F Flow and Forensic Balance Sheet, offer partial support, with institutional positioning and a Piotroski F of 6/9 suggesting some balance-sheet resilience. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the Snapshot: trailing P/E of 38.8 and forward P/E of 32.6 imply that the market is pricing in substantial earnings growth, which the cash-generation pillar does not yet corroborate. Upside drivers would need to come from improved free cash flow conversion; downside risk is elevated if that conversion does not materialize. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
118.38$35.24B38.832.616.63.052.61%0.88$77.77 - $134.686.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$6901.7M$1163.8M$0.0MN/A$-931.6M$158.5M$16215.9M
FY 2024$6149.9M$1009.5M$0.0MN/A$-594.9M$155.7M$13004.0M
FY 2023$5480.3M$921.8M$0.0MN/A$867.0MN/A$4535.7M

Per the market data, operating margin is 16.9%, net margin is 13.2%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is 6.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported net income in the financials table is $0.0M across all three periods, which conflicts with the non-zero net margin shown in market data and should be treated with caution. FCF moved from $867.0M in FY 2023 to negative figures in FY 2024 and FY 2025 while debt rose from $4535.7M to $16215.9M across the same reported periods.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (YELLOW): A TradingView item headlined as a Q3'26 earnings revenue estimate of 1.99B USD, published about 1 hour before the data timestamp.
  • Market wire (YELLOW): A Stock Traders Daily piece on liquidity and institutional tactics, about 3 hours before the timestamp.
  • Risk watch (RED): A Stock Traders Daily piece on risk allocation models, about 6 hours before the timestamp, flagged red by the source.
  • Proprietary signals: Not available in source data (the butterfly graph lists none).

Open Questions

  • What is the reason reported net income is $0.0M across all periods while market data shows a 13.2% net margin?
  • What drove the shift from positive FY 2023 free cash flow to negative FY 2024 and FY 2025 free cash flow?
  • What specific products and customer segments generate IRM's revenue?
  • What are the terms and maturities of the debt rising to $16215.9M, and how is it serviced?
  • What is the consensus analyst view and price target distribution, given that no analyst data is provided?

IRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to IRM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟑 MARKET WIRE SeekingAlpha β€’ 1d ago
AI Cracks Fuel REIT Comeback

The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.

Read Full Source β†—
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

IRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $116.55?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON IRM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on IRM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $127.85 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IRM (D β€’ RQD 46/100) a Buy at $118.38?

Welcome to the IRM (Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (38.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $94.70 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $118.38

Pump the brakes on IRM β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IRM, but look at what you are paying: 38.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $139.69 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $118.38

IRM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IRM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $118.38 (52-wk range $77.77 - $134.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%