TradingView report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why IRM Stock slipped -1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is IRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (NYSE: IRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $116.55 (-1.55% 1D, market cap $35.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, IRM ranks #773 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does IRM compare to CCI and EXR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), IRM carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B) and EXR (Extra Space Storage Inc) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $31.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VICI leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRM?
▼
Per IRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001020569), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) generated $6.90B in revenue (+12.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$931.6M in free cash flow against $21.13B in total assets and $16.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.2% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.3) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IRM Turnaround Squeeze
While IRM currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($114.54) and Max Pain ($122.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $141.41.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why IRM Stock slipped -1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) slipped -1.55% to $116.55, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($77.77 – $134.68). Stretched risk/reward at 39x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($77.77 – $134.68) with RSI-14 at 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $116.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IRM eyes Q3 2026 revenue and AFFO growth, fueled by steady storage demand and data center expansion, despite interest expense and currency headwinds.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
Iron Mountain is a mixed data center and warehouse REIT with a nationally diverse portfolio. Check out the earnings preview of IRM stock here.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
A senior surgeon earns $360,000 a year by showing up. A four-fund portfolio earning that same amount never clocks in at all, but building one forces some uncomfortable tradeoffs most dividend guides skip right past.
https://jcapitalresearch.substack.com/p/iron-mountain-inc-irm
Shares of Airbnb, Inc. performed well in the quarter following strong second quarter results that exceeded expectations and a confident outlook for sustained growth acceleration.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of IRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
IRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IRM)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (IRM vs. CCI, EXR, VTR, VICI)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) ranks #773 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #82 by equity capitalization ($35.24B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VICI leads on earnings valuation at 9.7x trailing P/E, while CCI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CCI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with IRM at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRM
ACTIVE
Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) | D | 46/100 | 38.8x | — | 6.1% | -1.55% | $35.24B | Benchmark Subject |
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 85.1x | — | 11.9% | -0.16% | $37.79B | /cci-vs-irm → |
| EXR Extra Space Storage Inc | B- | 70/100 | 32.5x | — | 5.7% | +0.95% | $31.67B | /exr-vs-irm → |
| VTR Ventas Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 69.8x | — | 3.6% | +1.30% | $44.27B | /vtr-vs-irm → |
| VICI VICI Properties Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 9.7x | — | 7.6% | -0.24% | $27.00B | /vici-vs-irm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001020569In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) reported GAAP revenue of $6.90B (+12.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $6.15B , and +25.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $1.34B, and free cash flow of -$931.6M (-56.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, IRM closed FY2025 with $21.13B in total assets against $16.22B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $6.90B | $0 | $1.34B | -$931.6M | $21.13B | $16.22B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $6.15B | $0 | $1.20B | -$594.9M | $18.72B | $13.00B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.48B | $0 | $1.11B | $867.0M | $19.38B | $4.54B |
3. IRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs IRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (NYSE: IRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $116.55 (-1.55% 1D, market cap $35.24B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, IRM ranks #773 in composite RQD confidence.
How does IRM compare to CCI and EXR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), IRM carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 85.1x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $37.79B) and EXR (Extra Space Storage Inc) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $31.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VICI leads on earnings multiple (9.7x) while CCI leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IRM?
Per IRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001020569), Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) generated $6.90B in revenue (+12.2% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$931.6M in free cash flow against $21.13B in total assets and $16.22B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is IRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
IRM last traded at $116.55 (-1.55% on volume of 1,074,216 shares), positioning the stock +1.75% above its 50-day simple moving average ($114.54) and +0.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($115.49). Across its 52-week range of $77.77 to $134.68, IRM sits at the 68.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($109.32 to $123.78).
IRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is IRM stock moving today?
Why IRM Stock slipped -1.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 39x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
IRM — Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, IRM carries an RQD Score of 46 and a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20 (ROIC 6.1%; FCF yield -2.64%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 0.88; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).
Investor implications: the two weakest pillars, Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit, indicate that the current negative free cash flow yield and modest sector-sensitivity profile are the main drags on the score. The strongest pillars, Whale 13F Flow and Forensic Balance Sheet, offer partial support, with institutional positioning and a Piotroski F of 6/9 suggesting some balance-sheet resilience. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the Snapshot: trailing P/E of 38.8 and forward P/E of 32.6 imply that the market is pricing in substantial earnings growth, which the cash-generation pillar does not yet corroborate. Upside drivers would need to come from improved free cash flow conversion; downside risk is elevated if that conversion does not materialize. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $6901.7M | $1163.8M | $0.0M | N/A | $-931.6M | $158.5M | $16215.9M |
| FY 2024 | $6149.9M | $1009.5M | $0.0M | N/A | $-594.9M | $155.7M | $13004.0M |
| FY 2023 | $5480.3M | $921.8M | $0.0M | N/A | $867.0M | N/A | $4535.7M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 16.9%, net margin is 13.2%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is 6.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported net income in the financials table is $0.0M across all three periods, which conflicts with the non-zero net margin shown in market data and should be treated with caution. FCF moved from $867.0M in FY 2023 to negative figures in FY 2024 and FY 2025 while debt rose from $4535.7M to $16215.9M across the same reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (YELLOW): A TradingView item headlined as a Q3'26 earnings revenue estimate of 1.99B USD, published about 1 hour before the data timestamp.
- Market wire (YELLOW): A Stock Traders Daily piece on liquidity and institutional tactics, about 3 hours before the timestamp.
- Risk watch (RED): A Stock Traders Daily piece on risk allocation models, about 6 hours before the timestamp, flagged red by the source.
- Proprietary signals: Not available in source data (the butterfly graph lists none).
Open Questions
- What is the reason reported net income is $0.0M across all periods while market data shows a 13.2% net margin?
- What drove the shift from positive FY 2023 free cash flow to negative FY 2024 and FY 2025 free cash flow?
- What specific products and customer segments generate IRM's revenue?
- What are the terms and maturities of the debt rising to $16215.9M, and how is it serviced?
- What is the consensus analyst view and price target distribution, given that no analyst data is provided?
IRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) (IRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IRM eyes Q3 2026 revenue and AFFO growth, fueled by steady storage demand and data center expansion, despite interest expense and currency headwinds.
We're at the halfway point of another surprisingly strong REIT earnings season. Click here to read more on the REITs report.
Iron Mountain is a mixed data center and warehouse REIT with a nationally diverse portfolio. Check out the earnings preview of IRM stock here.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
A senior surgeon earns $360,000 a year by showing up. A four-fund portfolio earning that same amount never clocks in at all, but building one forces some uncomfortable tradeoffs most dividend guides skip right past.
IRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $116.55?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is IRM (D • RQD 46/100) a Buy at $118.38?
Welcome to the IRM (Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (38.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on IRM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on IRM, but look at what you are paying: 38.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
IRM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on IRM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $118.38 (52-wk range $77.77 - $134.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.