Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HUMA Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.41 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
▼
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUMA Turnaround Squeeze
While HUMA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUMA Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) dropped -12.47% to $0.41, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68) with RSI-14 at 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) concluded the recent trading session at $0.41, signifying a -13.01% move from its prior day's close.
– Patent provides coverage into 2043 for key aspects of how Symvess is manufactured, sterilized, stored and shipped. DURHAM, N.C., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Humacyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: HUMA), a commercial-stage biote
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUMA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HUMA vs. MOLN, CMPX, CHRS, ARMP)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) ranks #812 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #628 by equity capitalization ($130.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and — gross margin. MOLN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with HUMA at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMA
ACTIVE
Humacyte Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -12.47% | $130.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MOLN Molecular Partners AG | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +1.42% | $132.4M | /moln-vs-huma → |
| CMPX Compass Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -34.6% | +4.01% | $136.2M | /cmpx-vs-huma → |
| CHRS Coherus Oncology Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.60% | $138.8M | /chrs-vs-huma → |
| ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.92% | $120.8M | /armp-vs-huma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818382In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.0M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$40.8M, operating cash flow of -$105.0M, and free cash flow of -$105.9M (-6.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUMA closed FY2025 with $116.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.0M | -$40.8M | -$105.0M | -$105.9M | $116.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$148.7M | -$98.1M | -$99.7M | $137.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$110.8M | -$73.3M | -$73.3M | — | — |
3. HUMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.41 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUMA last traded at $0.41 (-12.47% on volume of 5,119,893 shares), positioning the stock -21.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -48.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.80). Across its 52-week range of $0.34 to $1.68, HUMA sits at the 5.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.46).
HUMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HUMA stock moving today?
Why HUMA Stock dropped -12.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
HUMA — Humacyte Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The Roarable RQD rating is 31 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Per the Roarable RQD rating, the five pillars score as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. The pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For an investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow, so value depends on future cash generation that the source data does not project.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. The pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. Because the holders section is empty in the source data, the specific institutional activity behind this score cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-weakest pillar and signals limited insider-side conviction, though the underlying trade detail is not in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. The pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market, offering no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. The pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. The weak Piotroski reading indicates poor financial-health signals across the nine-point checklist.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points toward elevated forensic and fundamental risk. Upside drivers would have to come from outside the current cash engine, such as catalysts or sentiment shifts, rather than from reported earnings. Valuation tradeoffs are severe: the market capitalization is $130.5M against FY 2025 revenue of $2.0M and an operating loss of $-108.1M. The RQD rating is a model output and does not constitute personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2.0M | $-108.1M | $-40.8M | N/A | $-105.9M | $50.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-114.4M | $-148.7M | N/A | $-99.7M | $44.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-100.0M | $-110.8M | N/A | $-73.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is -30%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash rose from $44.9M in FY 2024 to $50.5M in FY 2025 while free cash flow remained negative in each reported year. The balance sheet posture therefore depends on continued access to funding against sustained cash burn.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news wire, the items split into risk and catalyst signals:
- RED — RISK WATCH: An item reports analyst target cuts, with fair value moving lower.
- GREEN — CATALYST: An item reports that 49 hospitals ordered the bioengineered blood vessel and that several surgeons submitted patient case studies for presentations.
- GREEN — CATALYST: An item reports that H.C. Wainwright reiterated a Buy after the hospital ordering news.
- YELLOW — MARKET WIRE: Items report market action and a StoneX price target reiterated at $1.
- YELLOW — MARKET WIRE: Items cover the options chain and a session in which the stock slid as the market rose.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's revenue model and product base, given that the profile and sources do not describe its products or customers?
- Are the hospital orders and surgeon case studies reflected in the reported FY 2025 revenue of $2.0M, and what is the forward revenue trajectory?
- What is the funding runway given cash of $50.5M against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-105.9M?
- Which institutional and insider holders are behind the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?
- What drove the analyst target cuts flagged as a RED risk item, and what is the current consensus rating?
HUMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HUMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.41?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HUMA (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $0.47?
Welcome to the HUMA (Humacyte Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HUMA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HUMA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -30.0% gross margins. Unless Humacyte Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HUMA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HUMA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.47 (52-wk range $0.34 - $1.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.