Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$0.41 -12.47% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.40

Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $130.5M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HUMA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.41 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
β–Ό

Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.40 (-2.43%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (4)Whales (11)SEC (8)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.2% Base Target
$2 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HUMA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HUMA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HUMA SCORES 31/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 2/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
23
Grade E$0.39+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$0.40+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$0.40+2.5% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$0.41-9.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (23) β†’ E (31)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUMA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While HUMA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.76.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HUMAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHUMA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How HUMA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$2.0MGross Profit $0 (0%)Cost of Sales $2.0MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $0Net Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $2.0M
FY24
Rev $2.0M
FY25
Rev $2.0M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$2.0M-50%-80%-$40.8M-$105.9M-45%
FY 2024$2.0M8%-5613.2%-$148.7M-$99.7M-45%
FY 2023$2.0M8%-4909.1%-$110.8M-$73.3M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUMA)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HUMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HUMA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -55.91%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $0.47H $0.47L $0.41C $0.41VOL 3.70M
RES: $0.50SUP: $0.24SMA50: $0.52SMA200: $0.80
$1.60$1.26$0.92$0.58$0.23RES $0.50SUP $0.24$0.412026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HUMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUMA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HUMA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUMA)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HUMA vs. MOLN, CMPX, CHRS, ARMP)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) ranks #812 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #628 by equity capitalization ($130.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MOLN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with HUMA at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HUMA ACTIVE
Humacyte Inc.
E 31/100 β€” -30.0% -35.0% -12.47% $130.5M Benchmark Subject
MOLN
Molecular Partners AG
D 50/100 β€” β€” β€” +1.42% $132.4M /moln-vs-huma β†’
CMPX
Compass Therapeutics Inc.
D 46/100 β€” β€” -34.6% +4.01% $136.2M /cmpx-vs-huma β†’
CHRS
Coherus Oncology Inc.
D- 36/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -7.60% $138.8M /chrs-vs-huma β†’
ARMP
Armata Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +0.92% $120.8M /armp-vs-huma β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001818382

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.0M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$40.8M, operating cash flow of -$105.0M, and free cash flow of -$105.9M (-6.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUMA closed FY2025 with $116.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.0M -$40.8M -$105.0M -$105.9M $116.4M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 -$148.7M -$98.1M -$99.7M $137.9M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 -$110.8M -$73.3M -$73.3M β€” β€”

3. HUMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.41 (-12.47% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?

Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HUMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HUMA last traded at $0.41 (-12.47% on volume of 5,119,893 shares), positioning the stock -21.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -48.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.80). Across its 52-week range of $0.34 to $1.68, HUMA sits at the 5.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.46).

HUMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Humacyte Inc. (HUMA)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), HUMA converted $2.0M of revenue into a 0% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 31/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HUMA β€” Humacyte Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:43:06Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 31 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." Per the Roarable RQD rating, the five pillars score as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. The pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For an investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow, so value depends on future cash generation that the source data does not project.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. The pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. Because the holders section is empty in the source data, the specific institutional activity behind this score cannot be verified here.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the second-weakest pillar and signals limited insider-side conviction, though the underlying trade detail is not in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 5 / 20. The pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broad market, offering no defensive cushion.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. The pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. The weak Piotroski reading indicates poor financial-health signals across the nine-point checklist.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points toward elevated forensic and fundamental risk. Upside drivers would have to come from outside the current cash engine, such as catalysts or sentiment shifts, rather than from reported earnings. Valuation tradeoffs are severe: the market capitalization is $130.5M against FY 2025 revenue of $2.0M and an operating loss of $-108.1M. The RQD rating is a model output and does not constitute personalized financial advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$2.0M$-108.1M$-40.8MN/A$-105.9M$50.5MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$-114.4M$-148.7MN/A$-99.7M$44.9MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$-100.0M$-110.8MN/A$-73.3MN/AN/A

Per the market data, gross margin is -30%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Reported cash rose from $44.9M in FY 2024 to $50.5M in FY 2025 while free cash flow remained negative in each reported year. The balance sheet posture therefore depends on continued access to funding against sustained cash burn.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news wire, the items split into risk and catalyst signals:

  • RED β€” RISK WATCH: An item reports analyst target cuts, with fair value moving lower.
  • GREEN β€” CATALYST: An item reports that 49 hospitals ordered the bioengineered blood vessel and that several surgeons submitted patient case studies for presentations.
  • GREEN β€” CATALYST: An item reports that H.C. Wainwright reiterated a Buy after the hospital ordering news.
  • YELLOW β€” MARKET WIRE: Items report market action and a StoneX price target reiterated at $1.
  • YELLOW β€” MARKET WIRE: Items cover the options chain and a session in which the stock slid as the market rose.

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue model and product base, given that the profile and sources do not describe its products or customers?
  • Are the hospital orders and surgeon case studies reflected in the reported FY 2025 revenue of $2.0M, and what is the forward revenue trajectory?
  • What is the funding runway given cash of $50.5M against FY 2025 free cash flow of $-105.9M?
  • Which institutional and insider holders are behind the whale and insider pillar scores, since the holders section is empty?
  • What drove the analyst target cuts flagged as a RED risk item, and what is the current consensus rating?

HUMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HUMA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HUMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $0.41?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HUMA 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HUMA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.41 (-12.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HUMA (E β€’ RQD 31/100) a Buy at $0.47?

Welcome to the HUMA (Humacyte Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.38 (-19.1%)
Spot @ $0.47

Pump the brakes on HUMA β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HUMA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -30.0% gross margins. Unless Humacyte Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.55 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $0.47

HUMA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HUMA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.47 (52-wk range $0.34 - $1.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%