FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Hesai Group (HSAI) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$12.30 +0.99% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.30

Hesai Group (HSAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $1.91B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HSAI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #351 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HSAI compare to SPB and NN in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, SPB (Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $1.92B) and NN (NextNav Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?
β–Ό

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.30 (-0.01%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510038
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D+
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (14)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$31 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HSAI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HSAI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HSAI SCORES 38/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (37% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$14.46-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$13.99-4.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$13.35-7.9% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$12.30-7.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (46) β†’ D- (38)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HSAI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While HSAI currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.60) and Max Pain ($12.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.82.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HSAIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHSAI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±9.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (HSAI)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for HSAI.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HSAI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HSAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HSAI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -43.13%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $12.97H $12.97L $12.18C $12.30VOL 2.33M
RES: $17.16SUP: $11.13SMA50: $15.60SMA200: $19.68
$25.28$21.68$18.08$14.48$10.88RES $17.16SUP $11.13$12.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HSAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +52.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HSAI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HSAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HSAI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HSAI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HSAI vs. SPB, NN, MFP, RUN)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hesai Group (HSAI) ranks #351 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #212 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPB leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while SPB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and 36.7% gross margin. SPB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with HSAI at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HSAI ACTIVE
Hesai Group
D- 38/100 32.7x 41.8% 1.8% +0.99% $1.91B Benchmark Subject
SPB
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 18.8x 36.7% 4.2% +4.22% $1.92B /spb-vs-hsai β†’
NN
NextNav Inc.
E 18/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -16.49% $1.94B /nn-vs-hsai β†’
MFP
Midera Food Processing Inc.
D 48/100 β€” β€” β€” +2.47% $1.81B /mfp-vs-hsai β†’
RUN
Sunrun Inc.
E 25/100 β€” β€” -3.2% +10.29% $1.80B /run-vs-hsai β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001861737 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported GAAP revenue of $432.9M (+52.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $284.6M , and +63.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $62.3M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of -$27.5M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HSAI closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.21, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $432.9M $62.3M $16.7M -$27.5M $1.61B $39.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $284.6M -$14.0M $8.7M -$26.9M $820.6M $36.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $264.4M -$67.0M $8.1M $8.1M β€” β€”

3. HSAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #351 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HSAI compare to SPB and NN in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, SPB (Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $1.92B) and NN (NextNav Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HSAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HSAI last traded at $12.30 (+0.99% on volume of 1,113,415 shares), positioning the stock -21.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.60) and -37.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.68). Across its 52-week range of $12.00 to $29.35, HSAI sits at the 1.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.7% ($11.11 to $13.49).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 38/100 (D-) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

HSAI β€” Hesai Group: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Hesai Group (HSAI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 38/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market capitalization $1.91B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.8%, gross margin of 41.8%, operating margin of 5.6%, and free cash flow yield of -1.35%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Hesai Group (HSAI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry,. The market capitalization is $2.0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported $432.9M in annual revenue (up from $284.6M in FY2024, +52.1% YoY) and $62.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($264.4M revenue, -$67.0M net income) through FY2025, HSAI scaled operating cash flow to $16.7M and free cash flow to -$27.5M, backed by $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D- β€’ RQD 38/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -1.35% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.00 – $29.35 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 32.7x trailing P/E and 29.8x EV/EBITDA against 5.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded for HSAI. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are β€” A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot confirm exposure to any specific supply-chain constraint.

  • Key Question #1: Can HSAI sustain or expand its 5.6% operating margin and 1.8% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $432.9M and free cash flow of -$27.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $39.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is HSAI's 27.5x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

HSAI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hesai Group (HSAI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HSAI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HSAI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $12.30?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HSAI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HSAI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $15.71 (+29.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet strength, with an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03, gives the company l

The street is overcomplicating Hesai Group (HSAI). Forensic balance sheet strength, with an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03, gives the company low leverage and financial resilience.. With an RQD score of 38/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $13.15.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” HSAI's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.47 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $12.18

A 1.8% ROIC and -1.35% FCF yield, combined with a 32.7 TTM P/E, mean the valuation is not supported by current cash generation or insti

Careful chasing HSAI at $12.18. A 1.8% ROIC and -1.35% FCF yield, combined with a 32.7 TTM P/E, mean the valuation is not supported by current cash generation or institutional and insider conviction.. Gross margin is 41.8%, but operating margin is 5.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $10.47 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%