Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HLP Stock dropped -3.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HLP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: HLP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $4.06 (-3.10% 1D, market cap $313.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HLP ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HLP compare to SES and CUB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HLP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 32.5%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SES (SES AI Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $322.5M) and CUB (Lionheart Holdings (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC -4.0%, cap $347.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CUB leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while HLP leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLP?
▼
Per HLP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855557), Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) generated $19.6M in revenue (+39.0% YoY), $1.9M in net income, and $660.8K in free cash flow against $72.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 13.76 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 12.4% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HLP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, HLP faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (+0.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 30.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($2.34) or 200D SMA ($1.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($4.15) toward Bear Floor ($3.24).
Why HLP Stock dropped -3.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) dropped -3.10% to $4.06, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $4.4). Solid 33% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $4.4) with RSI-14 at 84.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 32.5% gross margin and $660824 annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bamboo Works report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Preview next weekâs market movers: jobs data, PMI reports, major earnings from Apple and AMD, and IPO buzz. Read here for more details.
Hongli Group Inc. (the "Company") (Nasdaq: HLP), a cold roll-formed steel profile manufacturer advancing its strategic transition into high-growth clean energy sectors, today provided an update on its discussions regardi
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HLP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HLP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +39.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HLP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HLP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HLP)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HLP vs. SES, CUB, ELVA, AZ)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #322 by equity capitalization ($313.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CUB leads on earnings valuation at 38.8x trailing P/E, while HLP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.4% ROIC and 32.5% gross margin. HLP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLP
ACTIVE
Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | 32.5% | 3.4% | -3.10% | $313.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SES SES AI Corporation (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | 53.8% | -35.0% | -12.79% | $322.5M | /ses-vs-hlp → |
| CUB Lionheart Holdings (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | 38.8x | — | -4.0% | 0.00% | $347.5M | /cub-vs-hlp → |
| ELVA Electrovaya Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -6.22% | $281.5M | /elva-vs-hlp → |
| AZ A2Z Cust2Mate Solutions Corp. | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | -1.29% | $278.6M | /az-vs-hlp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001855557In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) reported GAAP revenue of $19.6M (+39.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.1M , and +22.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.9M, operating cash flow of $878.3K, and free cash flow of $660.8K (+248.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, HLP closed FY2025 with $72.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.76, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $19.6M | $1.9M | $878.3K | $660.8K | $72.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $14.1M | -$1.9M | -$414.0K | -$446.5K | $65.0M | $3.3M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $16.0M | $864.7K | $884.9K | $884.9K | — | — |
3. HLP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HLP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: HLP) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $4.06 (-3.10% 1D, market cap $313.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HLP ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HLP compare to SES and CUB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HLP carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 32.5%, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, SES (SES AI Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $322.5M) and CUB (Lionheart Holdings (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC -4.0%, cap $347.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CUB leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while HLP leads on capital efficiency (3.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLP?
Per HLP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855557), Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) generated $19.6M in revenue (+39.0% YoY), $1.9M in net income, and $660.8K in free cash flow against $72.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HLP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HLP last traded at $4.06 (-3.10% on volume of 562,253 shares), positioning the stock +73.50% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2.34) and +217.19% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.28). Across its 52-week range of $0.34 to $4.40, HLP sits at the 91.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 84.9 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.55 to $4.57).
HLP Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HLP stock moving today?
Why HLP Stock dropped -3.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 33% profit margin (3% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
HLP — Hongli Group Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HLP scores 63 out of 100, graded C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 3.4% and an FCF yield of 0.21%. These are the weakest cash-generation signals in the rating. A prospective investor should note that the business earns a low return on invested capital and that the free cash flow yield against the current market value is very thin, meaning the stock currently offers little cash return relative to its price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate. Source data provides no holder detail, so the basis for this score cannot be independently checked against named holders.
- Insider Conviction: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited or mixed insider conviction signals.
- Macro Regime Fit: 14 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock moves in line with the broad market on this measure, offering neither a defensive nor an aggressive market-sensitivity profile.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this is the strongest pillar, citing an Altman Z-Score of 13.76, a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These balance-sheet readings are the main support for the rating.
Taken together, the rating points to a company with a sound balance sheet but weak returns and cash generation. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the forensic strength and the improvement visible in FY 2025 results. The valuation tradeoff is that low ROIC and a near-zero FCF yield leave little margin of safety if the operating recovery stalls. The verdict of "Hold" reflects that balance: neither a clear buy nor a clear avoid on the current data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $19.6M | $2.4M | $1.9M | N/A | $0.7M | $1.8M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $14.1M | $-1.6M | $-1.9M | N/A | $-0.4M | $0.9M | $3.3M |
| FY 2023 | $16.0M | $1.0M | $0.9M | N/A | $0.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, the company moved from an operating loss in FY 2024 to operating income of $2.4M in FY 2025, with net income of $1.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 32.5%, operating margin 12.4%, and net margin 9.9%. ROIC is 3.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 13.76 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 out of 9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported debt for FY 2025 is not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, coverage is largely aggregator and market-wire content. One item is tagged as a catalyst: a ChartMill report stating that HLP passes a Minervini Trend Template and high-growth momentum screen. Another item reports a change of chairman, with the outgoing chairman remaining CEO. A kalkine.ca item reports the stock down 5.67% pre-market. Other items are general market-wire summaries. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded for this ticker.
Open Questions
- What are FY 2025 EPS, total debt, and cash figures, given that several financial fields are marked N/A or unavailable?
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 operating loss to FY 2025 operating income, and is it repeatable?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is the direction of recent position changes?
- What products, customers, and supply-chain relationships underlie the reported revenue?
- What explains the 52-week range of $0.34 to $4.4, and what is the source of the recent pre-market decline?
HLP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bamboo Works report covering Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) (HLP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HLP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.06?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HLP (C • RQD 63/100) a Buy at $4.19?
Welcome to the HLP (Hongli Group Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 63/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HLP — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HLP, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 32.5% gross margins. Unless Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HLP cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HLP, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.19 (52-wk range $0.34 - $4.40), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.