Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$20.22 -3.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.06

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $3.86B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GTX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ: GTX) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.22 (-3.30% 1D, market cap $3.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GTX ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GTX compare to ATMU and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GTX carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.5x, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of 69.2%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.73B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GTX?
β–Ό

Per GTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001735707), Garrett Motion Inc. generated $3.58B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $310.0M in net income, and $341.0M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $1.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $20.06 (-0.78%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 9.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510059
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D+
Cash (16)Whales (5)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.4% Base Target
$38 Bull$20 Base$16 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GTX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GTX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GTX SCORES 59/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.5% FCF Margin ($341.0M FCF) & 20.4% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$25.35-5.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$23.93-6.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$22.33-9.4% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$20.22+0.2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (67) β†’ C- (59)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GTX Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, GTX faces multiple-compression risk if 13.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($25.29) or 200D SMA ($25.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($20.31) toward Bear Floor ($15.84).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GTXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGTX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.04% Total Yield
1.24% Cash ($0.25/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $18,771

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $571/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.1K
Yr 3
$12.9K
Yr 4
$13.7K
Yr 5
$14.6K
Yr 6
$15.5K
Yr 7
$16.5K
Yr 8
$17.6K
Yr 9
$18.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in GTX & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on GTX and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GTX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.12%β–Ό SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $22.48H $22.48L $20.22C $20.22VOL 4.78M
RES: $24.76SUP: $22.57SMA50: $25.29SMA200: $25.46
$37.63$31.91$26.18$20.45$14.72RES $24.76SUP $22.57$20.222026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
5.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GTX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GTX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GTX)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #347 of 1011 βš”οΈ ATMU vs GTX Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GTX vs. ATMU, DORM, GNTX, VGNT)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) ranks #347 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #320 by equity capitalization ($3.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GNTX leads on earnings valuation at 11.1x trailing P/E, while GTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.2% ROIC and 20.4% gross margin. DORM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with GTX at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GTX ACTIVE
Garrett Motion Inc.
C- 59/100 13.5x 20.4% 69.2% -3.30% $3.86B Benchmark Subject
ATMU
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.
C 62/100 18.3x 28.2% 34.6% +4.31% $3.73B /atmu-vs-gtx β†’
DORM
Dorman Products Inc.
C+ 68/100 19.3x 42.1% 12.9% +2.44% $4.01B /dorm-vs-gtx β†’
GNTX
Gentex Corporation
C 65/100 11.1x 34.2% 14.8% +3.47% $4.19B /gntx-vs-gtx β†’
VGNT
Versigent PLC
D 48/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.19% $2.91B /vgnt-vs-gtx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001735707

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) reported GAAP revenue of $3.58B (+3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.48B , and -7.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $310.0M, operating cash flow of $413.0M, and free cash flow of $341.0M (+7.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, GTX closed FY2025 with $2.37B in total assets against $1.41B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.99, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.58B $310.0M $413.0M $341.0M $2.37B $1.41B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.48B $282.0M $408.0M $317.0M $2.28B $1.46B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.89B $261.0M $465.0M $290.1M $4.66B $1.09B

3. GTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Garrett Motion Inc. (NASDAQ: GTX) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $20.22 (-3.30% 1D, market cap $3.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GTX ranks #347 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GTX compare to ATMU and DORM in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), GTX carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 13.5x, gross margin of 20.4%, and ROIC of 69.2%. By comparison, ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 34.6%, cap $3.73B) and DORM (Dorman Products Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.3x, ROIC 12.9%, cap $4.01B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GNTX leads on earnings multiple (11.1x) while GTX leads on capital efficiency (69.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GTX?

Per GTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001735707), Garrett Motion Inc. generated $3.58B in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $310.0M in net income, and $341.0M in free cash flow against $2.37B in total assets and $1.41B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GTX last traded at $20.22 (-3.30% on volume of 4,158,779 shares), positioning the stock -20.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.29) and -20.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($25.46). Across its 52-week range of $15.54 to $36.25, GTX sits at the 22.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.2% ($18.56 to $21.88).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 59/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

GTX β€” Garrett Motion Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:22:07Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

GTX scores 61 out of 100, grading C- and carrying the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20 (ROIC 69.2%; FCF yield 8.13%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 10/20 (Beta 0.95; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 12/20 (Altman Z 1.99; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.85). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, and the weakest is 13F institutional flow, which the rating scores as mixed. For a prospective investor, the upside drivers the rating points to are a high ROIC and a cash-yield profile, alongside insider-flow support. The tradeoffs are a balance sheet rated only moderately strong on forensic measures and institutional positioning that does not show clear accumulation. At a P/E (TTM) of 13.5 against a Forward P/E of 12.6, the valuation is presented in the source data as moderate rather than stretched, but the rating's neutral verdict signals that the cash engine alone does not offset the forensic and flow weaknesses.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Auto Parts: O.E.M. Industry. Gross margin is reported at 20.4%, operating margin at 10.6%, and net margin at 8.6%. Beyond these classification and margin facts, further business description is β€”

Revenue moved from $3.89B (FY 2023) to $3.48B (FY 2024) before rising to $3.58B (FY 2025), while net income rose across all three periods, from $261.0M to $310.0M. ROIC is 69.2% and the Altman Z-Score is 1.99, and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.85. Debt declined from $1.46B (FY 2024) to $1.41B (FY 2025), and cash increased from $125.0M to $177.0M over the same span. Reported EPS for the fiscal periods is N/A in the source data.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: High ROIC of 69.2% and an FCF yield of 8.13% anchor the highest-scoring pillar, supported by insider conviction at 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 (ROIC 69.2%, FCF yield 8.13%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $15.54 – $36.25 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 1.99 Altman Z-Score and 6/9 Piotroski F-Score leave the forensic balance sheet at only 12/20, with institutional flow weak at 6/20. Investors must weigh 13.5x trailing P/E and 12.3x EV/EBITDA against 10.6% operating margins and a 0.95 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph returns supply chain "NONE" with empty butterfly links and empty proprietary signals, so upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: What explains the gap between the 69.2% ROIC and the 1.99 Altman Z-Score, and how is the balance sheet expected to evolve?
  • Key Question #2: What was reported on the 2026-10-30 Q3 earnings call, and does it confirm or challenge the cash-conversion concern raised in the feed?
  • Key Question #3: Why are reported EPS figures marked N/A for all three fiscal periods when EPS (TTM) is 1.66?

GTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GTX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $20.22?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GTX 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GTX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue Fundamental Long-Only πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $25.30 (+21.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

High ROIC of 69.2% and an FCF yield of 8.13% anchor the highest-scoring pillar, supported by insider conviction at 17/20.

High ROIC of 69.2% and an FCF yield of 8.13% anchor the highest-scoring pillar, supported by insider conviction at 17/20.. When you look under the hood at GTX, Fundamental Cash Engine is 16/20 with 20.4% gross margins and 69.2% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $36.25. My 12M target is $25.30.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 59/100 quality, though with 0.95 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $20.91 and keeping dry powder in case we test $19.45.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $16.52 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $20.91

A 1.99 Altman Z-Score and 6/9 Piotroski F-Score leave the forensic balance sheet at only 12/20, with institutional flow weak at 6/20.

Fading this rally in GTX at $20.91. A 1.99 Altman Z-Score and 6/9 Piotroski F-Score leave the forensic balance sheet at only 12/20, with institutional flow weak at 6/20.. With a beta of 0.95 and the stock sitting at $20.91 (52-wk range $15.54–$36.25), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%