Yahoo Finance report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FMX Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: FMX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $126.10 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $42.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FMX ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FMX compare to ABEV and KDP in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), FMX carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ABEV (Ambev S.A. American) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $42.08B) and KDP (Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $48.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KDP leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while FMX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMX?
▼
For Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #29 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 13.9% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FMX Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, FMX faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($121.31) or 200D SMA ($118.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($129.50) toward Bear Floor ($101.01).
Why FMX Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) advanced +1.46% to $126.10, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($90.87 – $141.47). Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($90.87 – $141.47) with RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $126.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $935.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FMX's Q3'26 earnings miss estimates despite strong OXXO Mexico sales and revenue growth, as margin pressures across key divisions weigh on profitability.
Fomento Economico Mexicano (NYSE:FMX) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue growth of 9.8% and operating income growth of 9.9%, supported by results at OXXO México and Coca-Cola FEMSA, while management highlighted an impro
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FMX Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FMX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FMX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FMX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FMX)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (FMX vs. ABEV, KDP, CCEP, DEO)
Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) ranks #29 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #15 by equity capitalization ($42.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KDP leads on earnings valuation at 23.1x trailing P/E, while FMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CCEP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with FMX at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMX
ACTIVE
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. | C | 64/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.46% | $42.34B | Benchmark Subject |
| ABEV Ambev S.A. American | D+ | 53/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -0.37% | $42.08B | /abev-vs-fmx → |
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. | C | 64/100 | 23.1x | 54.2% | 7.5% | +1.53% | $48.04B | /kdp-vs-fmx → |
| CCEP Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc | C+ | 69/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.06% | $50.36B | /ccep-vs-fmx → |
| DEO Diageo plc | C+ | 66/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +2.31% | $50.84B | /deo-vs-fmx → |
2. FMX Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTFomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) operates in Beverages (Production/Distribution) (Consumer Staples) with an equity capitalization of $42.34B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.
3. FMX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: FMX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $126.10 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $42.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FMX ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FMX compare to ABEV and KDP in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), FMX carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ABEV (Ambev S.A. American) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $42.08B) and KDP (Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $48.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KDP leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while FMX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMX?
For Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #29 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FMX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FMX last traded at $126.10 (+1.46% on volume of 559,700 shares), positioning the stock +3.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($121.31) and +6.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($118.69). Across its 52-week range of $90.87 to $141.47, FMX sits at the 69.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($120.43 to $131.77).
FMX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FMX stock moving today?
Why FMX Stock advanced +1.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (10% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
FMX — Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FMX scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (beta 1.03; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which supports the view that the company is financially resilient. The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where a 2.21% FCF yield against a 32.8 trailing P/E implies that the current price already embeds substantial expectations for future cash generation. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the balance sheet durability and the stock's moderate market sensitivity; the valuation tradeoff is that cash returns relative to the price are thin, and insider and institutional signals are only moderately supportive. The rating is a neutral framework output, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- UBS price target adjustment (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): Per the news section, UBS adjusted its price target to $134 from $130 and maintains a Neutral rating. This is an analyst-level signal, not a fundamental change.
- Dividend analysis (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance report discusses dividend analysis. The market data section lists a 0% dividend yield, so the content of this report cannot be reconciled from the source data.
- Institutional selling (CATALYST, GREEN): A MarketBeat report indicates that Sustainable Growth Advisers LP sold 21,700 shares. The source does not state the size of the remaining position or the reason for the sale.
- FEMSA debt financing (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Timothy Sykes report references FEMSA locking in Swiss debt at favorable terms. The specific terms, amount, and maturity are not stated in the source data.
- Analyst consensus (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A MarketBeat report indicates a consensus recommendation of "Hold" from analysts.
- Trading commentary (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Stock Traders Daily piece offers general trading commentary without specific quantified catalysts.
Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: The sector is Consumer Staples, the industry is Beverages (Production/Distribution), and the supply chain is NONE. No butterfly links or proprietary signals are provided.
Open Questions
- What are FMX's reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, FCF, cash, and debt across recent periods? The financials section is empty.
- Why is the gross margin reported as 0%, and what is the correct figure?
- What are the terms and amount of FEMSA's Swiss debt financing, and how does it affect leverage?
- What is the full analyst price target distribution and number of covering analysts?
- What is the complete institutional and insider ownership picture, including the size of the Sustainable Growth Advisers LP position change?
FMX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FMX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $126.10?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FMX (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $124.28?
Welcome to the FMX (Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FMX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FMX, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FMX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FMX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $124.28 (52-wk range $90.87 - $141.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.