Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$126.10 +1.46% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $126.19

Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $42.34B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FMX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: FMX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $126.10 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $42.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FMX ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FMX compare to ABEV and KDP in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), FMX carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ABEV (Ambev S.A. American) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $42.08B) and KDP (Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $48.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KDP leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while FMX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMX?
▼

For Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #29 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $126.19 (+0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 15.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510064
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B
Cash (11)Whales (12)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$153 Bull$130 Base$101 Bear
📬 FREE FMX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FMX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FMX SCORES 64/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.74 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (20% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 13.9% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$121.18+6.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$129.11-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$124.26+1.5% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$126.10+1.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → C (64)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FMX Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, FMX faces multiple-compression risk if 32.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($121.31) or 200D SMA ($118.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($129.50) toward Bear Floor ($101.01).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FMX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FMX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your FMX Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $126.10: 79.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $101.01
$8,010
$-1,990 (-19.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $129.50
$10,270
+$270 (+2.7%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $152.81
$12,118
+$2,118 (+21.2%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$13574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$14469%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$11558%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FMX Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FMX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +6.05%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $123.7H $126.1L $123.7C $126.1VOL 528.3K
RES: $132.2SUP: $111.9SMA50: $121.3SMA200: $118.7
$144.3$132.5$120.7$108.9$97.14RES $132.2SUP $111.9$126.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FMX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FMX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FMX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FMX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FMX)

Consumer Staples Rank #29 of 146 ⚔️ ABEV vs FMX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (FMX vs. ABEV, KDP, CCEP, DEO)

Industry: Beverages (Production/Distribution) (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) ranks #29 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #15 by equity capitalization ($42.34B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KDP leads on earnings valuation at 23.1x trailing P/E, while FMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. CCEP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 69/100 (C+) compared with FMX at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FMX ACTIVE
Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.
C 64/100 32.8x — 9.9% +1.46% $42.34B Benchmark Subject
ABEV
Ambev S.A. American
D+ 53/100 32.8x — 9.9% -0.37% $42.08B /abev-vs-fmx →
KDP
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.
C 64/100 23.1x 54.2% 7.5% +1.53% $48.04B /kdp-vs-fmx →
CCEP
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc
C+ 69/100 32.8x — 9.9% +2.06% $50.36B /ccep-vs-fmx →
DEO
Diageo plc
C+ 66/100 32.8x — 9.9% +2.31% $50.84B /deo-vs-fmx →

2. FMX Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) operates in Beverages (Production/Distribution) (Consumer Staples) with an equity capitalization of $42.34B, trailing P/E of 32.8x, forward P/E of 30.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 21.0x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of 13.9%, net profit margin of 10.9%, ROIC of 9.9%, and free cash flow yield of 2.21%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.74 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

3. FMX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: FMX) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $126.10 (+1.46% 1D, market cap $42.34B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FMX ranks #29 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FMX compare to ABEV and KDP in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Beverages (Production/Distribution)), FMX carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.9%. By comparison, ABEV (Ambev S.A. American) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $42.08B) and KDP (Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.1x, ROIC 7.5%, cap $48.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KDP leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while FMX leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FMX?

For Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX), key quantitative strengths include Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. and sector rank #29 in Consumer Staples, while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 25.3%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FMX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FMX last traded at $126.10 (+1.46% on volume of 559,700 shares), positioning the stock +3.95% above its 50-day simple moving average ($121.31) and +6.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($118.69). Across its 52-week range of $90.87 to $141.47, FMX sits at the 69.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($120.43 to $131.77).

FMX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is FMX's 12-month stock price target?

Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $129.5 (+2.7% from $126.10), with a bull-case target of $152.81 and a bear-case floor of $101.01.

Is FMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates FMX C (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 64/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 64/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FMX — Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:08:54Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FMX scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 9.9%; FCF yield 2.21%), Whale 13F Flow at 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (beta 1.03; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.74; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.39). The strongest pillar is the balance sheet, which supports the view that the company is financially resilient. The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where a 2.21% FCF yield against a 32.8 trailing P/E implies that the current price already embeds substantial expectations for future cash generation. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the balance sheet durability and the stock's moderate market sensitivity; the valuation tradeoff is that cash returns relative to the price are thin, and insider and institutional signals are only moderately supportive. The rating is a neutral framework output, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$124.28$42.34B32.830.521$3.780%1.03$90.87 - $141.479.9%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • UBS price target adjustment (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): Per the news section, UBS adjusted its price target to $134 from $130 and maintains a Neutral rating. This is an analyst-level signal, not a fundamental change.
  • Dividend analysis (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance report discusses dividend analysis. The market data section lists a 0% dividend yield, so the content of this report cannot be reconciled from the source data.
  • Institutional selling (CATALYST, GREEN): A MarketBeat report indicates that Sustainable Growth Advisers LP sold 21,700 shares. The source does not state the size of the remaining position or the reason for the sale.
  • FEMSA debt financing (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Timothy Sykes report references FEMSA locking in Swiss debt at favorable terms. The specific terms, amount, and maturity are not stated in the source data.
  • Analyst consensus (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A MarketBeat report indicates a consensus recommendation of "Hold" from analysts.
  • Trading commentary (MARKET WIRE, YELLOW): A Stock Traders Daily piece offers general trading commentary without specific quantified catalysts.

Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: The sector is Consumer Staples, the industry is Beverages (Production/Distribution), and the supply chain is NONE. No butterfly links or proprietary signals are provided.

Open Questions

  • What are FMX's reported revenue, operating income, net income, EPS, FCF, cash, and debt across recent periods? The financials section is empty.
  • Why is the gross margin reported as 0%, and what is the correct figure?
  • What are the terms and amount of FEMSA's Swiss debt financing, and how does it affect leverage?
  • What is the full analyst price target distribution and number of covering analysts?
  • What is the complete institutional and insider ownership picture, including the size of the Sustainable Growth Advisers LP position change?

FMX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. (FMX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FMX Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FMX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $126.10?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FMX 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FMX:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $134.22 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FMX (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $124.28?

Welcome to the FMX (Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Beverages (Production/Distribution). Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $98.18 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $124.28

Pump the brakes on FMX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FMX, but look at what you are paying: 32.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Fomento Economico Mexicano S.A.B. de C.V. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $147.89 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $124.28

FMX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FMX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Beverages (Production/Distribution) and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $124.28 (52-wk range $90.87 - $141.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%