FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$5.72 -6.08% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.65

Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.06B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLNC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $5.72 (-6.08% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #465 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLNC compare to PSIX and EMAT in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.05B) and EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?
▼

Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.65 (-1.28%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (21/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-11.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510021
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (5)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-16.6% Base Target
$35 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE FLNC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLNC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (21/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FLNC SCORES 21/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.1% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+5/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$6.78-12.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$5.93+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
24
Grade E$6.01-4.8% Next Q
Current
21
Grade E$5.72-11.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (29) → E (21)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FLNC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FLNC currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.94) and Max Pain ($6.01) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.19.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLNC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FLNC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.71 Expected Swing
$5.01 (-12.5%)Spot $5.72$6.43 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FLNC Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 21/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -16.1%

Model Bullish Setup (21/100)Model Risk Weight (79/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-09-30$2.26B-$48.3M-$160.4M13.1%
FY 20242024-09-30$2.70B$22.7M$71.6M12.6%
FY 20232023-09-30$2.22B-$69.6M-$111.9M13.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLNC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FLNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLNC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -53.61%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $6.09H $6.09L $5.72C $5.72VOL 4.96M
RES: $5.79SUP: $2.46SMA50: $7.94SMA200: $15.28
$31.70$24.55$17.40$10.25$3.10RES $5.79SUP $2.46$5.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -16.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLNC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLNC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLNC)

Industrials Rank #465 of 486 ⚔️ PSIX vs FLNC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (FLNC vs. PSIX, EMAT, LNN, TNC)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) ranks #465 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #249 by equity capitalization ($1.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with FLNC at 21/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLNC ACTIVE
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 13.1% -12.5% -6.08% $1.06B Benchmark Subject
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 62/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% -5.48% $1.05B /psix-vs-flnc →
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 — — -3.0% -1.79% $1.05B /emat-vs-flnc →
LNN
Lindsay Corporation
B- 70/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +1.18% $1.09B /lnn-vs-flnc →
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% -0.30% $1.13B /tnc-vs-flnc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001868941 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.26B (-16.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.70B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$48.3M, operating cash flow of -$145.5M, and free cash flow of -$160.4M (-324.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLNC closed FY2025 with $2.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $2.26B -$48.3M -$145.5M -$160.4M $2.27B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.70B $22.7M $79.7M $71.6M $2.21B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $2.22B -$69.6M -$111.9M -$111.9M — —

3. FLNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $5.72 (-6.08% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #465 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLNC compare to PSIX and EMAT in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.05B) and EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?

Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLNC last traded at $5.72 (-6.08% on volume of 4,955,830 shares), positioning the stock -27.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.94) and -62.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.28). Across its 52-week range of $5.32 to $33.51, FLNC sits at the 1.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.01 to $6.43).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 21/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FLNC — Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 21/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $5.72 (-6.08% 1D, market capitalization $1.06B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -12.5%, gross margin of 13.1%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -14.27%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $1.1B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) reported $2.26B in annual revenue (up from $2.70B in FY2024, -16.1% YoY) and -$48.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.22B revenue, -$69.6M net income) through FY2025, FLNC scaled operating cash flow to -$145.5M and free cash flow to -$160.4M, backed by $2.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 21/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -14.27% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.32 – $33.51 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

There are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded for FLNC. The source data therefore does not establish supplier, customer, or sector-correlation dependencies. The only cross-company reference is the Yahoo Finance report grouping Fluence with Comfort Systems, Powell, Sterling, and Herc, which suggests a shared sector move but does not identify the mechanism. Investors should note the absence of mapped bottlenecks rather than assume their absence reflects low risk.

  • Key Question #1: Can FLNC sustain or expand its — operating margin and -12.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.26B and free cash flow of -$160.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FLNC's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

FLNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FLNC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FLNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.72?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FLNC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FLNC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $7.44 (+30.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Shares trade near $6.09 with a beta of 1.0, leaving room for a rerating if cash generation turns positive from its current -14.27% FCF

Here is why I am bullish on FLNC here at $5.72: Shares trade near $6.09 with a beta of 1.0, leaving room for a rerating if cash generation turns positive from its current -14.27% FCF yield.. Compare FLNC's 0.0% operating margin and -12.5% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $5.43 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $5.72 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.58 (-19.9%)
Spot @ $5.72

The RQD rating of 21 with a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 and ROIC of -12.5% signals forensic and fundamental weakness alongside an active c

The RQD rating of 21 with a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 and ROIC of -12.5% signals forensic and fundamental weakness alongside an active class action.. Look at the math on FLNC: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -12.5% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $5.03 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%