Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FFIV Stock dropped -6.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
F5 Inc. (FFIV) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $338.34 (-6.91% 1D, market cap $20.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $3.12B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?
▼
Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.4% FCF Margin ($906.4M FCF) & 81.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FFIV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, FFIV faces multiple-compression risk if 29.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 78.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($427.90) or 200D SMA ($364.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($355.09) toward Bear Floor ($276.97).
Why FFIV Stock dropped -6.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
F5 Inc. (FFIV) dropped -6.91% to $338.34, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($223.76 – $483.3). Solid 81% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 30x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($223.76 – $483.3) with RSI-14 at 32.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $338.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 81.4% gross margin and $906.4M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Forbes report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
S&P 500 stocks with notable opening gaps on November 2, 2026, including gap-up names such as IDXX, UAL and MAR, and gap-down names such as LITE, ORCL and MRVL.
NET's AI agent demand, Workers adoption and security growth support its Q3 outlook, but margin pressure and premium valuation warrant caution.
A number of stocks fell in the afternoon session after underwhelming earnings reports from tech giants Amazon and Intel (after mediocre earnings reports from Alphabet and ServiceNow the previous day) sparked widespread i
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FFIV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FFIV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FFIV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FFIV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FFIV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (FFIV vs. EXTR, DGII, ATEN, ANET)
Industry: Computer Communications Equipment (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, F5 Inc. (FFIV) ranks #107 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #107 by equity capitalization ($20.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FFIV leads on earnings valuation at 29.7x trailing P/E, while ATEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.5% ROIC and 79.3% gross margin. ANET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FFIV at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFIV
ACTIVE
F5 Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 29.7x | 81.4% | 18.1% | -6.91% | $20.58B | Benchmark Subject |
| EXTR Extreme Networks Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 62.2% | 8.6% | -4.15% | $3.12B | /extr-vs-ffiv → |
| DGII Digi International Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 72.2x | 62.9% | 5.9% | -6.30% | $2.95B | /dgii-vs-ffiv → |
| ATEN A10 Networks Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 44.5x | 79.3% | 26.5% | -5.26% | $1.88B | /aten-vs-ffiv → |
| ANET Arista Networks Inc. | B | 74/100 | — | 64.1% | 16.4% | -8.34% | $232.34B | /anet-vs-ffiv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001048695In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), F5 Inc. (FFIV) reported GAAP revenue of $3.09B (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.82B , and +9.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $692.4M, operating cash flow of $949.7M, and free cash flow of $906.4M (+18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FFIV closed FY2025 with $6.29B in total assets against $1.47B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.94, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $3.09B | $692.4M | $949.7M | $906.4M | $6.29B | $1.47B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $2.82B | $566.8M | $792.4M | $762.0M | $5.90B | $1.38B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $2.81B | $394.9M | $653.4M | $526.8M | $11.32B | $2.65B |
3. FFIV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $338.34 (-6.91% 1D, market cap $20.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $3.12B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?
Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FFIV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FFIV last traded at $338.34 (-6.91% on volume of 2,513,461 shares), positioning the stock -20.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($427.90) and -7.10% below its 200-day simple moving average ($364.18). Across its 52-week range of $223.76 to $483.30, FFIV sits at the 44.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($309.92 to $366.76).
FFIV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FFIV stock moving today?
Why FFIV Stock dropped -6.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 81% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 30x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
FFIV — F5 Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, F5 Inc. scores 69 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an ROIC of 18.1% and an FCF yield of 4.4%. This is the strongest operating-quality signal in the framework and suggests the business converts capital into returns efficiently. The 4.4% FCF yield, however, indicates the market is pricing the cash flow at a premium, which is a valuation tradeoff rather than a red flag.
- Whale 13F Flow (9/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score modestly. For a prospective investor, this implies institutional conviction is not clearly one-directional, so the stock is not currently being driven by a strong, visible accumulation wave.
- Insider Conviction (15/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score in the middle range. This is a neutral-to-mildly-constructive reading rather than a strong insider signal in either direction.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.19 and sector sensitivity place this pillar at half weight. Investors should understand the stock tends to move more than the broad market, amplifying both drawdowns and rebounds in a risk-off or risk-on regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, an Altman Z of 5.94, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.39 indicate a very strong balance sheet. This is the highest-scoring pillar and reduces solvency concern materially.
Taken together, the investor implication is that F5's operating and balance-sheet quality is strong, while the current stock price embeds a premium multiple (P/E TTM 29.7) and macro/sector sensitivity (beta 1.19) that limit near-term upside unless institutional and insider flow strengthen. The "Watch for Breakout" framing reflects that the setup is constructive but not yet confirmed by flow signals.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $3088.1M | $765.9M | $692.4M | N/A | $906.4M | $1199.7M | $1472.3M |
| FY 2024 | $2816.1M | $658.6M | $566.8M | N/A | $762.0M | $1150.9M | $1380.7M |
| FY 2023 | $2813.2M | $472.6M | $394.9M | N/A | $526.8M | N/A | $2648.9M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 24.8% and net margin is 22.4%, with ROIC at 18.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.94 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.39. Reported debt declined from $2648.9M in FY 2023 to $1472.3M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, while revenue and net income rose across the same periods.
Open Questions
- What specific catalyst drove the "getting crushed" and "sliding" headlines, and does it reflect company-specific or sector-wide pressure?
- What are the drivers of FY 2025 cash and debt movements, and what is the reported EPS figure given the "N/A" entries?
- Which customers, products, and suppliers constitute F5's supply chain and revenue concentration?
- What institutional and insider holdings currently exist behind the 9/20 whale flow and 15/20 insider scores?
- How does the 1.19 beta and 29.7 P/E compare with sector peers, and what analyst expectations are embedded in the forward P/E of 27.6?
FFIV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for F5 Inc. (FFIV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Forbes report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering F5 Inc. (FFIV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
S&P 500 stocks with notable opening gaps on November 2, 2026, including gap-up names such as IDXX, UAL and MAR, and gap-down names such as LITE, ORCL and MRVL.
FFIV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $338.34?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FFIV (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $363.46?
Welcome to the FFIV (F5 Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Computer Communications Equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FFIV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FFIV, but look at what you are paying: 29.7x trailing P/E with 81.4% gross margins. Unless F5 Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FFIV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FFIV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Communications Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $363.46 (52-wk range $223.76 - $483.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.