F5 Inc. (FFIV) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$338.34 -6.91% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $333.49

F5 Inc. (FFIV) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $20.58B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FFIV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $338.34 (-6.91% 1D, market cap $20.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $3.12B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?
β–Ό

Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $333.50 (-1.43%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) β€’ 29.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 57.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk B-
Cash (17)Whales (9)SEC (18)Macro (10)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5% Base Target
$507 Bull$355 Base$277 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FFIV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FFIV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FFIV SCORES 69/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.4% FCF Margin ($906.4M FCF) & 81.4% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
77
Grade B+$476.24-4.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$456.71+0.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$459.36-26.3% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$338.34+2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B+ (77) β†’ C+ (69)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FFIV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, FFIV faces multiple-compression risk if 29.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 78.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($427.90) or 200D SMA ($364.18) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($355.09) toward Bear Floor ($276.97).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FFIVβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFFIV Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (7.1% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,856

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $357/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.5K
Yr 2
$12.3K
Yr 3
$13.2K
Yr 4
$14.1K
Yr 5
$15.1K
Yr 6
$16.2K
Yr 7
$17.3K
Yr 8
$18.5K
Yr 9
$19.9K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in FFIV & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on FFIV and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FFIV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.55%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $365.5H $365.5L $338.3C $338.3VOL 2.10M
RES: $496.1SUP: $333.1SMA50: $427.9SMA200: $364.2
$496.9$440.4$383.9$327.3$270.8RES $496.1SUP $333.1$338.32026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FFIV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
22.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FFIV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FFIV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FFIV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FFIV)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (FFIV vs. EXTR, DGII, ATEN, ANET)

Industry: Computer Communications Equipment (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, F5 Inc. (FFIV) ranks #107 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #107 by equity capitalization ($20.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FFIV leads on earnings valuation at 29.7x trailing P/E, while ATEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.5% ROIC and 79.3% gross margin. ANET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FFIV at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FFIV ACTIVE
F5 Inc.
C+ 69/100 29.7x 81.4% 18.1% -6.91% $20.58B Benchmark Subject
EXTR
Extreme Networks Inc.
D+ 57/100 β€” 62.2% 8.6% -4.15% $3.12B /extr-vs-ffiv β†’
DGII
Digi International Inc.
B- 71/100 72.2x 62.9% 5.9% -6.30% $2.95B /dgii-vs-ffiv β†’
ATEN
A10 Networks Inc.
C- 61/100 44.5x 79.3% 26.5% -5.26% $1.88B /aten-vs-ffiv β†’
ANET
Arista Networks Inc.
B 74/100 β€” 64.1% 16.4% -8.34% $232.34B /anet-vs-ffiv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-09-30 β€’ CIK 0001048695

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), F5 Inc. (FFIV) reported GAAP revenue of $3.09B (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.82B , and +9.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $692.4M, operating cash flow of $949.7M, and free cash flow of $906.4M (+18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FFIV closed FY2025 with $6.29B in total assets against $1.47B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.94, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $3.09B $692.4M $949.7M $906.4M $6.29B $1.47B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.82B $566.8M $792.4M $762.0M $5.90B $1.38B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $2.81B $394.9M $653.4M $526.8M $11.32B $2.65B

3. FFIV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $338.34 (-6.91% 1D, market cap $20.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $3.12B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?

Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FFIV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FFIV last traded at $338.34 (-6.91% on volume of 2,513,461 shares), positioning the stock -20.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($427.90) and -7.10% below its 200-day simple moving average ($364.18). Across its 52-week range of $223.76 to $483.30, FFIV sits at the 44.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.4% ($309.92 to $366.76).

FFIV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Does FFIV pay a dividend and is it safe?

F5 Inc. (FFIV) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 69/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FFIV β€” F5 Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:13:38Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, F5 Inc. scores 69 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects an ROIC of 18.1% and an FCF yield of 4.4%. This is the strongest operating-quality signal in the framework and suggests the business converts capital into returns efficiently. The 4.4% FCF yield, however, indicates the market is pricing the cash flow at a premium, which is a valuation tradeoff rather than a red flag.
  • Whale 13F Flow (9/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score modestly. For a prospective investor, this implies institutional conviction is not clearly one-directional, so the stock is not currently being driven by a strong, visible accumulation wave.
  • Insider Conviction (15/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score in the middle range. This is a neutral-to-mildly-constructive reading rather than a strong insider signal in either direction.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta of 1.19 and sector sensitivity place this pillar at half weight. Investors should understand the stock tends to move more than the broad market, amplifying both drawdowns and rebounds in a risk-off or risk-on regime.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, an Altman Z of 5.94, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.39 indicate a very strong balance sheet. This is the highest-scoring pillar and reduces solvency concern materially.

Taken together, the investor implication is that F5's operating and balance-sheet quality is strong, while the current stock price embeds a premium multiple (P/E TTM 29.7) and macro/sector sensitivity (beta 1.19) that limit near-term upside unless institutional and insider flow strengthen. The "Watch for Breakout" framing reflects that the setup is constructive but not yet confirmed by flow signals.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
363.46$20.58B29.727.625.712.230%1.19$223.76 - $483.318.1%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$3088.1M$765.9M$692.4MN/A$906.4M$1199.7M$1472.3M
FY 2024$2816.1M$658.6M$566.8MN/A$762.0M$1150.9M$1380.7M
FY 2023$2813.2M$472.6M$394.9MN/A$526.8MN/A$2648.9M

Per the market data, operating margin is 24.8% and net margin is 22.4%, with ROIC at 18.1%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.94 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.39. Reported debt declined from $2648.9M in FY 2023 to $1472.3M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, while revenue and net income rose across the same periods.

Open Questions

  • What specific catalyst drove the "getting crushed" and "sliding" headlines, and does it reflect company-specific or sector-wide pressure?
  • What are the drivers of FY 2025 cash and debt movements, and what is the reported EPS figure given the "N/A" entries?
  • Which customers, products, and suppliers constitute F5's supply chain and revenue concentration?
  • What institutional and insider holdings currently exist behind the 9/20 whale flow and 15/20 insider scores?
  • How does the 1.19 beta and 29.7 P/E compare with sector peers, and what analyst expectations are embedded in the forward P/E of 27.6?

FFIV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for F5 Inc. (FFIV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to FFIV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FFIV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $338.34?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FFIV 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FFIV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $392.54 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FFIV (C+ β€’ RQD 69/100) a Buy at $363.46?

Welcome to the FFIV (F5 Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Computer Communications Equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $298.04 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $363.46

Pump the brakes on FFIV β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FFIV, but look at what you are paying: 29.7x trailing P/E with 81.4% gross margins. Unless F5 Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $439.79 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $363.46

FFIV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FFIV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Communications Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $363.46 (52-wk range $223.76 - $483.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%