Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FE Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, FirstEnergy Corp. (NYSE: FE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $46.91 (+0.17% 1D, market cap $27.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, FE ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FE compare to PPL and CNP in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), FE carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.8%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and CNP (CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $27.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FE?
▼
Per FE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031296), FirstEnergy Corp. generated $15.09B in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $1.02B in net income, and $3.02B in free cash flow against $55.90B in total assets and $18.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 20% FCF Margin ($3.02B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (63.5) create a -11 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, FE faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.44) or 200D SMA ($47.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($47.33) toward Bear Floor ($36.92).
Why FE Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) advanced +0.17% to $46.91, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($42.67 – $52.34). Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($42.67 – $52.34) with RSI-14 at 63.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.2% around $46.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.0B annual free cash flow.
Barchart.com report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Potomac Edison, a FirstEnergy Corp. (NYSE: FE) Company, is seeking approval from the State Corporation Commission of Virginia to move forward with a transmission project designed to meet the energy demands in Virginia an
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FE)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (FE vs. PPL, CNP, DTE, ES)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) ranks #32 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #25 by equity capitalization ($27.11B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ES leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DTE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. DTE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with FE at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FE
ACTIVE
FirstEnergy Corp. | C- | 60/100 | 26.6x | — | 5.8% | +0.17% | $27.11B | Benchmark Subject |
| PPL PPL Corporation | D | 45/100 | 22.7x | — | 4.2% | +0.06% | $26.81B | /ppl-vs-fe → |
| CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co) | D- | 41/100 | 26.6x | 96.0% | 5.3% | +0.55% | $27.98B | /cnp-vs-fe → |
| DTE DTE Energy Company | C | 62/100 | 19.1x | — | 8.2% | +0.72% | $27.99B | /dte-vs-fe → |
| ES Eversource Energy (D/B/A) | D | 46/100 | 11.0x | — | 5.5% | +0.96% | $25.58B | /es-vs-fe → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001031296In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) reported GAAP revenue of $15.09B (+12.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.47B , and +17.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.02B, operating cash flow of $3.70B, and free cash flow of $3.02B (+32.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, FE closed FY2025 with $55.90B in total assets against $18.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.74, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $15.09B | $1.02B | $3.70B | $3.02B | $55.90B | $18.89B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $13.47B | $978.0M | $2.89B | $2.28B | $52.04B | $17.25B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $12.87B | $1.10B | $1.39B | $807.9M | $15.44B | $3.61B |
3. FE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, FirstEnergy Corp. (NYSE: FE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $46.91 (+0.17% 1D, market cap $27.11B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, FE ranks #32 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FE compare to PPL and CNP in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), FE carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.8%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and CNP (CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $27.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FE?
Per FE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031296), FirstEnergy Corp. generated $15.09B in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $1.02B in net income, and $3.02B in free cash flow against $55.90B in total assets and $18.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FE last traded at $46.91 (+0.17% on volume of 5,015,923 shares), positioning the stock +3.24% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.44) and -1.26% below its 200-day simple moving average ($47.51). Across its 52-week range of $42.67 to $52.34, FE sits at the 43.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 63.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.2% ($45.41 to $48.41).
FE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FE stock moving today?
Why FE Stock advanced +0.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (6% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
FE — FirstEnergy Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FE scores 60 out of 100 (letter grade C-), with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20 (ROIC 5.8%; FCF yield 11.14%). Per the market data, ROIC of 5.8% and an FCF yield of 11.14% are the two cash-generation measures cited. The pillar score sits in the lower half of its range, which signals that returns on invested capital are modest even though the free-cash-flow yield is high.
- Whale 13F Flow: 12 / 20 (Institutional accumulation & options positioning). The rating reflects a middling institutional signal. The holder detail needed to see the direction and size of positioning is not available in source data.
- Insider Conviction: 15 / 20 (SEC Form 4 & Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the strongest pillar, indicating insider and congressional trade activity that the rating reads as more supportive than the other signals.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20 (Beta 0.63; sector sensitivity). This is the weakest pillar. A beta of 0.63 per the market data means the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, which tends to reduce volatility but also limits participation when risk appetite rises.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20 (Altman Z 0.74; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 1.41). The Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is a relatively constructive reading on financial health, but the Altman Z of 0.74 and Debt/Equity of 1.41 flag balance-sheet leverage as a material consideration.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the pillar mix points to a stock that is cash-generative on paper and carries valuation support from its dividend and free-cash-flow yield, while facing leverage concerns, a low return on invested capital, and a macro profile that offers limited upside drivers from the sector backdrop. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 26.6 and EV/EBITDA of 16.1 are elevated relative to a 5.8% ROIC. The Roarable verdict of "Hold — Cautious Neutral" reflects this balance rather than a directional call. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Utilities sector and the Electric Utilities: Central industry, per the profile. The source data identifies the company's operating model within central electric utilities but does not provide a detailed description of its specific products, customer segments, or revenue mechanics. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $15090.0M for FY 2025. How the company monetizes its service base beyond that reported revenue figure is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $15090.0M | $2206.0M | $1020.0M | N/A | $3020.9M | $57.0M | $18890.1M |
| FY 2024 | $13472.0M | $2375.0M | $978.0M | N/A | $2284.8M | $111.0M | $17245.8M |
| FY 2023 | $12870.0M | $2266.0M | $1102.0M | N/A | $807.9M | N/A | $3613.9M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $12870.0M in FY 2023 to $15090.0M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $1102.0M to $1020.0M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin is 14.6%, net margin is 6.8%, and ROIC is 5.8%. The forensic balance-sheet inputs cited in the Roarable rating are an Altman Z-Score of 0.74 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9. Reported debt climbed from $3613.9M in FY 2023 to $18890.1M in FY 2025, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 1.41 per the Roarable rating, indicating a leveraged balance-sheet posture.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items are tagged to FE, all rated YELLOW under the impact label "MARKET WIRE":
- A Yahoo! Finance Canada market report covering price action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- A Barchart.com price-history report.
- A Seeking Alpha article titled "FirstEnergy Is A Buy, But Not Quite The Best One."
- A MarketBeat 2026 stock forecast and price-target report.
- A Yahoo Finance preview of the next quarterly earnings report.
- A Globe and Mail report headlined "FirstEnergy posts strong Q3 earnings, reaffirms guidance."
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The feed therefore contains no quantified catalyst magnitudes beyond the Q3 earnings headline and guidance reaffirmation, and the risk watch items are not separately itemized in source data. Catalyst weight should be read as limited to the items above.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no upstream or downstream links recorded and no sector correlations supplied. Upstream dependencies, downstream customers, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data. The sector classification (Utilities; Electric Utilities: Central) is the only structural context provided, and it is not mapped to specific dependencies in the graph.
Open Questions
- What are the specific upstream and downstream dependencies for FirstEnergy within the Electric Utilities: Central industry, given the supply-chain graph reports "NONE"?
- What is the direction and magnitude of recent institutional 13F positioning and insider Form 4 transactions that underlie the 15/20 insider and 12/20 whale-flow pillar scores?
- What were the specific reaffirmed guidance figures and Q3 earnings metrics referenced in the Globe and Mail headline?
- How will the elevated leverage implied by a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.41 and an Altman Z-Score of 0.74 be managed, and what debt-maturity or refinancing schedule applies?
- What are the EPS values for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials report as N/A?
FE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $46.91?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FE (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $46.83?
Welcome to the FE (FirstEnergy Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Electric Utilities: Central. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FE — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FE, but look at what you are paying: 26.6x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless FirstEnergy Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FE cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FE, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Utilities: Central and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.83 (52-wk range $42.67 - $52.34), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.