TradingView report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVN Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (NYSE: EVN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $10.02 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $396.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVN ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVN compare to VALU and ALTI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVN carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VALU (Value Line Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $396.2M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVN?
▼
For Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #732 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.3% FCF Margin ($11.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.2) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a EVN Turnaround Squeeze
While EVN currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.93) and Max Pain ($10.52) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.82.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why EVN Stock advanced +0.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) advanced +0.30% to $10.02, trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($9 – $11.26). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 45% of its 52-week range ($9 – $11.26) with RSI-14 at 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $10.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $11.1M annual free cash flow.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BOSTON, November 02, 2026--The following Eaton Vance closed-end funds (the "Funds") announced distributions today as detailed below.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EVN)
- ✓Walkthrough of EVN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EVN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVN)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (EVN vs. VALU, ALTI, SOR, NOAH)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) ranks #732 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #747 by equity capitalization ($396.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOAH leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while NOAH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and — gross margin. VALU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with EVN at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVN
ACTIVE
Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.30% | $396.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| VALU Value Line Inc. | C | 62/100 | 18.0x | — | 5.2% | +8.44% | $396.2M | /valu-vs-evn → |
| ALTI AlTi Global Inc. (Class A) | E | 23/100 | — | — | -10.5% | 0.00% | $399.2M | /alti-vs-evn → |
| SOR Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +1.50% | $384.1M | /sor-vs-evn → |
| NOAH Noah Holdings Limited | D+ | 56/100 | 5.8x | — | 11.2% | +2.97% | $451.3M | /noah-vs-evn → |
2. EVN Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTEaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) operates in Investment Managers (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $396.3M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. EVN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (NYSE: EVN) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $10.02 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $396.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVN ranks #732 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EVN compare to VALU and ALTI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVN carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VALU (Value Line Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 18.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $396.2M) and ALTI (AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.5%, cap $399.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVN?
For Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #732 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVN last traded at $10.02 (+0.30% on volume of 68,372 shares), positioning the stock +0.91% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.93) and -5.02% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.55). Across its 52-week range of $9.00 to $11.26, EVN sits at the 45.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($9.64 to $10.40).
EVN — Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
EVN scores 47 out of 100, grade D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 5/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The two lowest-scoring pillars, Macro Regime Fit and Fundamental Cash Engine, point to limited cash generation at the fund level and a market-sensitivity profile that the rating treats as unfavorable. The balance sheet pillar is the strongest component, indicating the forensic metrics are comparatively sound. For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the upside case depends on improvement in cash returns or a shift in the macro regime, while the downside case is reinforced by the distribution warning. The reported 0% dividend yield and 0% ROIC mean the rating offers no income or return-on-capital support from the source data.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sector: Financials. Industry: Investment Managers. Exchange: NYSE. Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust is described in the profile as a NYSE-listed Financials issuer in Investment Managers with a market capitalization of $0.4B. The profile does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue model. —
And market data, ROIC is 0%, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and FCF yield is 0%. The forensic balance sheet pillar reports Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, which the rating scores at 13/20. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 11/20 on the same zero ROIC and FCF yield readings. The source data contains no financial statements, so the profitability trajectory cannot be traced across periods.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, the strongest component of the RQD rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC —, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $9.00 – $11.26 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Zero ROIC, zero FCF yield, and a 0% dividend yield combined with a Beta of 1.0 leave the Roarable rating at 47 with a distribution warning. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations beyond the Beta of 1.0, or second-order bottlenecks.
- Key Question #1: What assets the trust holds and how its income is generated, since the profile does not describe its portfolio or revenue model?
- Key Question #2: Why is the P/E, EPS, and EV/EBITDA data absent, and would earnings-based valuation be meaningful for a fund-style vehicle?
- Key Question #3: What 13F institutional holdings, Form 4 insider activity, or analyst coverage exist, since the holders and analyst sections are empty?
EVN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BOSTON, November 02, 2026--The following Eaton Vance closed-end funds (the "Funds") announced distributions today as detailed below.
EVN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.02?
The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, the strongest component of the
The street is overcomplicating Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust (EVN). The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 13/20 with Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5, the strongest component of the RQD rating.. With an RQD score of 47/100 (D) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $10.79.
Both sides have a point here — EVN's 13/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Zero ROIC, zero FCF yield, and a 0% dividend yield combined with a Beta of 1.0 leave the Roarable rating at 47 with a distribution warn
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short EVN above $9.99. Zero ROIC, zero FCF yield, and a 0% dividend yield combined with a Beta of 1.0 leave the Roarable rating at 47 with a distribution warning.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $11.26.