Value Line Inc. (VALU) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$42.23 +1.64% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $42.27

Value Line Inc. (VALU) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $389.8M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VALU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $42.23 (+1.64% 1D, market cap $389.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #418 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VALU compare to SOR and EVN in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SOR (Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $387.1M) and EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $395.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?
▼

Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $42.28 (+0.11%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 0.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (10)Whales (10)SEC (13)Macro (13)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.3% Base Target
$51 Bull$43 Base$33 Bear
📬 FREE VALU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VALU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VALU SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (21% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
69
Grade B-$43.40-3.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$42.05+1.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$42.63-0.9% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$42.23+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (69) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VALU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, VALU faces multiple-compression risk if 18.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($40.31) or 200D SMA ($37.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($42.80) toward Bear Floor ($33.38).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VALU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VALU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 28, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
49.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCORESOLID CORE (5–6)
5 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE68% OF RANGE
L: $32$42.23H: $47
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: DRQD 10 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 26 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on VALU

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (50)

5.2% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 4.77% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 5/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (63)

25/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VALU
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VALU Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VALU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +22.41%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $41.64H $42.23L $41.55C $42.23VOL 416
RES: $48.68SUP: $33.93SMA50: $40.31SMA200: $37.19
$48.05$43.70$39.35$35.00$30.65RES $48.68SUP $33.93$42.232026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VALU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VALU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VALU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VALU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VALU)

Financials Rank #418 of 1096 ⚔️ SOR vs VALU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (VALU vs. SOR, EVN, ALTI, NOAH)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Value Line Inc. (VALU) ranks #418 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #755 by equity capitalization ($389.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOAH leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while NOAH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.2% ROIC and — gross margin. VALU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VALU ACTIVE
Value Line Inc.
C- 61/100 18.0x — 5.2% +1.64% $389.8M Benchmark Subject
SOR
Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI
D+ 53/100 — — — -0.77% $387.1M /sor-vs-valu →
EVN
Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust
D 47/100 — — — +0.20% $395.5M /evn-vs-valu →
ALTI
AlTi Global Inc. (Class A)
E 23/100 — — -10.5% 0.00% $399.2M /alti-vs-valu →
NOAH
Noah Holdings Limited
D+ 56/100 5.8x — 11.2% -2.32% $462.0M /noah-vs-valu →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000717720

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Value Line Inc. (VALU) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $21.6M, operating cash flow of $18.6M, and free cash flow of $18.6M (-7.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, VALU closed FY2025 with $151.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-04-30 $0 $21.6M $18.6M $18.6M $151.0M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-04-30 $0 $20.7M $20.2M $20.1M $143.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-30 $0 $19.0M $17.9M $17.9M — —

3. VALU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VALU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Value Line Inc. (NASDAQ: VALU) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $42.23 (+1.64% 1D, market cap $389.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, VALU ranks #418 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VALU compare to SOR and EVN in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), VALU carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SOR (Source Capital Inc. Cmn Shs of BI) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $387.1M) and EVN (Eaton Vance Municipal Income Trust) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $395.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOAH leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while NOAH leads on capital efficiency (11.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VALU?

Per VALU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000717720), Value Line Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $21.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $151.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VALU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VALU last traded at $42.23 (+1.64% on volume of 1,400 shares), positioning the stock +4.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($40.31) and +13.55% above its 200-day simple moving average ($37.19). Across its 52-week range of $32.00 to $47.00, VALU sits at the 68.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($38.85 to $45.61).

VALU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell VALU stock right now?

Value Line Inc. (VALU) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold — HOLD) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (5% return on capital), mixed timing at 18x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is VALU's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

VALU's 12-month base price target is $42.8 (range $33.38 to $50.5), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VALU — Value Line Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:37:14Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VALU scores 61 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C- and the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10 of 20 (ROIC 5.2%; FCF yield 4.77%), Whale 13F Flow at 10 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 15 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the strongest pillar is Insider Conviction, while Fundamental Cash Engine and Whale 13F Flow are the weakest, each sitting at half of their available points. The cash engine score reflects a modest ROIC and a free cash flow yield in the mid-single digits, which points to limited upside from operating economics alone. Balance sheet forensics are middling rather than weak, with a Piotroski score of 5 of 9 and an Altman Z of 2.5. Beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move broadly in line with the market, so macro fit neither amplifies nor shields the position. The overall grade signals a neutral posture: the factors are mixed, and no single pillar dominates the outcome.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
41.55$389.8M1816.785.22.313.14%1.0$32 - $475.2%

Business

Value Line Inc. (VALU) is listed on NASDAQ and operates in the Financials sector, within the Investment Managers industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Revenue for the reported fiscal periods is shown as $0.0M in the SEC financials, so the source data does not establish how the company generates its earnings. Market capitalization is $0.4B per the profile.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$4.0M$21.6MN/A$18.6M$46.5MN/A
FY 2024$0.0M$6.0M$20.7MN/A$20.1M$26.8MN/A
FY 2023$0.0M$9.1M$19.0MN/A$17.9MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported net income rose across the three periods while operating income declined from $9.1M to $4.0M, and the source does not explain the gap between the two. Gross, operating, and net margins are each listed as 0% in the market data, and revenue is reported as $0.0M, so margin analysis cannot be meaningfully performed from the source. ROIC is 5.2% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 5 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, which together describe a moderate balance sheet posture.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, five items are reported, each flagged YELLOW with impact label MARKET WIRE. The headlines reference a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per common share, which GuruFocus describes as yielding 3.2%, and an institutional ownership report from MarketBeat. The remaining items are generic stock-price and estimates pages from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Yahoo Finance, TradingView, and Syfe. No specific operational catalyst beyond the dividend declaration is identified in the source. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded, with supply chain listed as NONE.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE and no butterfly links are recorded. The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for VALU. The only sector context available is the classification as Financials and Investment Managers per the profile.

Open Questions

  • What are Value Line's revenue and operating drivers, given that revenue is reported as $0.0M across all periods?
  • Why does reported net income exceed operating income in each fiscal year, and what accounts for the difference?
  • What is the company's EPS for the reported fiscal periods, and how does it reconcile with the TTM EPS of 2.31?
  • What is the company's debt position, since the debt field is N/A for every period?
  • What institutional and insider transactions underlie the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores?

VALU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Value Line Inc. (VALU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VALU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VALU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $42.23?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VALU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VALU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $44.87 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VALU (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $41.55?

Welcome to the VALU (Value Line Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $32.82 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $41.55

Pump the brakes on VALU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VALU, but look at what you are paying: 18.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Value Line Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $49.44 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $41.55

VALU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VALU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $41.55 (52-wk range $32.00 - $47.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%