Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$68.55 +0.96% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.54

Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $25.58B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ES Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (NYSE: ES) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $68.55 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $25.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, ES ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ES compare to PPL and FE in the Utilities sector?
β–Ό

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), ES carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and FE (FirstEnergy Corp.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $27.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ES?
β–Ό

Per ES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072741), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) generated $13.55B in revenue (+13.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$45.1M in free cash flow against $63.79B in total assets and $26.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $68.54 (-0.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk E
Cash (8)Whales (12)SEC (10)Macro (3)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$80 Bull$65 Base$51 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ES RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ES)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ES SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+13/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy β€’ Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±3.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.4) create a -16 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$65.75-0.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$65.44+3.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$67.76+1.2% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$68.55-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (38) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ES Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While ES currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.33) and Max Pain ($71.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $80.40.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ESβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œES Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±3.8%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (ES)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for ES.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ES)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ES's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ES // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.28%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $66.90H $68.55L $66.90C $68.55VOL 3.68M
RES: $68.61SUP: $61.75SMA50: $67.33SMA200: $70.01
$77.54$73.52$69.51$65.49$61.47RES $68.61SUP $61.75$68.552026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ES Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
0.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +13.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ES today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ES. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ES today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ES)

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (ES vs. PPL, FE, CNP, DTE)

Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) ranks #75 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #27 by equity capitalization ($25.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ES leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DTE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and β€” gross margin. DTE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with ES at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ES ACTIVE
Eversource Energy (D/B/A)
D 46/100 11.0x β€” 5.5% +0.96% $25.58B Benchmark Subject
PPL
PPL Corporation
D 45/100 22.7x β€” 4.2% +0.06% $26.81B /ppl-vs-es β†’
FE
FirstEnergy Corp.
C- 60/100 26.6x β€” 5.8% +0.17% $27.11B /fe-vs-es β†’
CNP
CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)
D- 41/100 26.6x 96.0% 5.3% +0.55% $27.98B /cnp-vs-es β†’
DTE
DTE Energy Company
C 62/100 19.1x β€” 8.2% +0.72% $27.99B /dte-vs-es β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000072741

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) reported GAAP revenue of $13.55B (+13.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.90B , and +13.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $4.11B, and free cash flow of -$45.1M (+98.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ES closed FY2025 with $63.79B in total assets against $26.87B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.92, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $13.55B $0 $4.11B -$45.1M $63.79B $26.87B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $11.90B $0 $2.16B -$2.32B $59.59B $25.70B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $11.91B -$434.7M $1.65B $1.11B $14.29B $3.34B

3. ES Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (NYSE: ES) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $68.55 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $25.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, ES ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ES compare to PPL and FE in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), ES carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.0x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and FE (FirstEnergy Corp.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $27.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ES?

Per ES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072741), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) generated $13.55B in revenue (+13.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$45.1M in free cash flow against $63.79B in total assets and $26.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ES trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ES last traded at $68.55 (+0.96% on volume of 6,263,699 shares), positioning the stock +1.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($67.33) and -2.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($70.01). Across its 52-week range of $62.72 to $76.57, ES sits at the 42.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.8% ($65.95 to $71.15).

ES Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is ES's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for ES.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ES β€” Eversource Energy (D/B/A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:51Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ES scores 46 out of 100, a D grade, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8 out of 20 (ROIC 5.5%; FCF yield -0.18%), Whale 13F Flow at 12 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 13 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3 out of 20 (Beta 0.74; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 out of 20 (Altman Z 0.92; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.66). The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, and the Fundamental Cash Engine is also weak, since the negative FCF yield indicates the cash engine is not currently generating surplus cash relative to the market value. The Forensic Balance Sheet and the Insider Conviction pillars are the stronger components, though neither is high in absolute terms. For a prospective investor, the rating points to limited upside drivers from the cash-generation side, a valuation picture that is lower on earnings multiples (P/E 11, Forward P/E 9.2) but where the balance sheet metrics raise leverage and solvency questions, and a low beta that reduces market-sensitivity exposure but offers little macro-regime support per the RQD scoring. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
67.9$25.58B119.286.194.27%0.74$62.72 - $76.575.5%

Business

Eversource Energy (D/B/A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Utilities sector, specifically the Electric Utilities: Central industry, per the Profile section. The source data does not detail its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Per the SEC financials, reported annual revenue was $13547.2M for FY 2025. The company's market capitalization is $25.6B per the Profile.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$13547.2M$2988.6M$0.0MN/A$-45.1M$135.4M$26872.4M
FY 2024$11900.8M$2408.7M$0.0MN/A$-2320.8M$26.7M$25701.6M
FY 2023$11910.7M$2399.3M$-434.7MN/A$1110.2MN/A$3344.5M

Per the market data, operating margin is 22.1%, net margin is 17.2%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 5.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.92, the Piotroski F-Score is 5 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 1.66. The reported net income figures in the SEC financials are $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024, with a loss of $-434.7M in FY 2023, and the reported FCF is negative in the two most recent periods. The source data does not provide a cash figure for FY 2023. The balance sheet posture is levered, with reported debt rising from $3344.5M in FY 2023 to $26872.4M in FY 2025 as stated in the table.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the most prominent item is a TradingView report headlined "Eversource Energy (D/B/A) Stock 12‑Month Price Target Cut to $71.82, Implies 11% Upside," flagged RED with a RISK WATCH impact label. A Stock Traders Daily piece titled "Responsive Playbooks and the ES Inflection" is flagged YELLOW with a MARKET WIRE label. A TradingView item notes an ES Q3'26 earnings revenue estimate of 3.20B USD, also flagged YELLOW with a MARKET WIRE label. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Utilities and the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific revenue sources, customer base, and regulatory structure, given the source data gives only sector and industry labels?
  • Why is net income reported as $0.0M in FY 2025 and FY 2024 while operating income is positive, and what drives the gap?
  • What is the source of the FY 2023 cash position, which is listed as N/A?
  • What is the basis of the price target cut to $71.82 referenced in the news wire, and which analysts issued it?
  • What is the nature and timing of the reported debt increase from $3344.5M to $26872.4M?

ES Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ES Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ES Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $68.55?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ES 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ES:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $73.33 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ES (D β€’ RQD 46/100) a Buy at $67.90?

Welcome to the ES (Eversource Energy (D/B/A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Electric Utilities: Central. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $57.04 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $67.90

Pump the brakes on ES β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ES, but look at what you are paying: 11.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Eversource Energy (D/B/A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $80.80 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $67.90

ES cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ES, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Utilities: Central and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $67.90 (52-wk range $62.72 - $76.57), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%