TradingView report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ES Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (NYSE: ES) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $68.55 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $25.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, ES ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ES compare to PPL and FE in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), ES carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and FE (FirstEnergy Corp.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $27.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ES?
▼
Per ES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072741), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) generated $13.55B in revenue (+13.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$45.1M in free cash flow against $63.79B in total assets and $26.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.8% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.4) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ES Turnaround Squeeze
While ES currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($67.33) and Max Pain ($71.98) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $80.40.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ES Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) advanced +0.96% to $68.55, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($62.72 – $76.57). Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($62.72 – $76.57) with RSI-14 at 55.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $68.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ES' Q3 earnings face pressure from higher interest costs and taxes, even as regulated utility operations and grid investments offer support.
IDEXX Laboratories and Fox Corp. led S&P 500 premarket gainers on Nov. 2, 2026, while Lumentum and T-Mobile led the decliners.
Dividend Aristocrats underperformed SPY in Sept. but rebounded sharply in Oct., narrowing the YTD gap. Check out the Nov. list of best dividend aristocrats here.
Eversource (ES) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
PPL's $23 billion investment plan aims to modernize its power grid, boost reliability, meet rising electricity demand and drive long-term earnings growth.
HSBC analyst Meike Becker initiates coverage on Eversource Energy (NYSE:ES) with a Hold rating and announces Price Target of $70.
Recognized for leadership in resilient connectivity, grid edge intelligence and advanced distribution operationsEversource wins the 2026 Itron Innovator Award for advancing AMI beyond meter reading.Recognized for moderni
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ES)
- ✓Walkthrough of ES's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ES Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ES today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ES. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ES)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (ES vs. PPL, FE, CNP, DTE)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) ranks #75 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #27 by equity capitalization ($25.58B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ES leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DTE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. DTE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with ES at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ES
ACTIVE
Eversource Energy (D/B/A) | D | 46/100 | 11.0x | — | 5.5% | +0.96% | $25.58B | Benchmark Subject |
| PPL PPL Corporation | D | 45/100 | 22.7x | — | 4.2% | +0.06% | $26.81B | /ppl-vs-es → |
| FE FirstEnergy Corp. | C- | 60/100 | 26.6x | — | 5.8% | +0.17% | $27.11B | /fe-vs-es → |
| CNP CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co) | D- | 41/100 | 26.6x | 96.0% | 5.3% | +0.55% | $27.98B | /cnp-vs-es → |
| DTE DTE Energy Company | C | 62/100 | 19.1x | — | 8.2% | +0.72% | $27.99B | /dte-vs-es → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000072741In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) reported GAAP revenue of $13.55B (+13.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.90B , and +13.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $4.11B, and free cash flow of -$45.1M (+98.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ES closed FY2025 with $63.79B in total assets against $26.87B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.92, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $13.55B | $0 | $4.11B | -$45.1M | $63.79B | $26.87B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $11.90B | $0 | $2.16B | -$2.32B | $59.59B | $25.70B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $11.91B | -$434.7M | $1.65B | $1.11B | $14.29B | $3.34B |
3. ES Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ES stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (NYSE: ES) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $68.55 (+0.96% 1D, market cap $25.58B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, ES ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ES compare to PPL and FE in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), ES carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.81B) and FE (FirstEnergy Corp.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.8%, cap $27.11B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ES?
Per ES's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000072741), Eversource Energy (D/B/A) generated $13.55B in revenue (+13.8% YoY), $0 in net income, and -$45.1M in free cash flow against $63.79B in total assets and $26.87B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ES trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ES last traded at $68.55 (+0.96% on volume of 6,263,699 shares), positioning the stock +1.81% above its 50-day simple moving average ($67.33) and -2.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($70.01). Across its 52-week range of $62.72 to $76.57, ES sits at the 42.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($65.95 to $71.15).
ES Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ES stock moving today?
Why ES Stock advanced +0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ES — Eversource Energy (D/B/A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ES scores 46 out of 100, a D grade, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 8 out of 20 (ROIC 5.5%; FCF yield -0.18%), Whale 13F Flow at 12 out of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 13 out of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3 out of 20 (Beta 0.74; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10 out of 20 (Altman Z 0.92; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.66). The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, and the Fundamental Cash Engine is also weak, since the negative FCF yield indicates the cash engine is not currently generating surplus cash relative to the market value. The Forensic Balance Sheet and the Insider Conviction pillars are the stronger components, though neither is high in absolute terms. For a prospective investor, the rating points to limited upside drivers from the cash-generation side, a valuation picture that is lower on earnings multiples (P/E 11, Forward P/E 9.2) but where the balance sheet metrics raise leverage and solvency questions, and a low beta that reduces market-sensitivity exposure but offers little macro-regime support per the RQD scoring. This is an analytical reading of the rating, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Eversource Energy (D/B/A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Utilities sector, specifically the Electric Utilities: Central industry, per the Profile section. The source data does not detail its specific products, customer base, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification. Per the SEC financials, reported annual revenue was $13547.2M for FY 2025. The company's market capitalization is $25.6B per the Profile.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $13547.2M | $2988.6M | $0.0M | N/A | $-45.1M | $135.4M | $26872.4M |
| FY 2024 | $11900.8M | $2408.7M | $0.0M | N/A | $-2320.8M | $26.7M | $25701.6M |
| FY 2023 | $11910.7M | $2399.3M | $-434.7M | N/A | $1110.2M | N/A | $3344.5M |
Per the market data, operating margin is 22.1%, net margin is 17.2%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 5.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.92, the Piotroski F-Score is 5 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 1.66. The reported net income figures in the SEC financials are $0.0M for FY 2025 and FY 2024, with a loss of $-434.7M in FY 2023, and the reported FCF is negative in the two most recent periods. The source data does not provide a cash figure for FY 2023. The balance sheet posture is levered, with reported debt rising from $3344.5M in FY 2023 to $26872.4M in FY 2025 as stated in the table.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the most prominent item is a TradingView report headlined "Eversource Energy (D/B/A) Stock 12‑Month Price Target Cut to $71.82, Implies 11% Upside," flagged RED with a RISK WATCH impact label. A Stock Traders Daily piece titled "Responsive Playbooks and the ES Inflection" is flagged YELLOW with a MARKET WIRE label. A TradingView item notes an ES Q3'26 earnings revenue estimate of 3.20B USD, also flagged YELLOW with a MARKET WIRE label. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Utilities and the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific revenue sources, customer base, and regulatory structure, given the source data gives only sector and industry labels?
- Why is net income reported as $0.0M in FY 2025 and FY 2024 while operating income is positive, and what drives the gap?
- What is the source of the FY 2023 cash position, which is listed as N/A?
- What is the basis of the price target cut to $71.82 referenced in the news wire, and which analysts issued it?
- What is the nature and timing of the reported debt increase from $3344.5M to $26872.4M?
ES Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Eversource Energy (D/B/A) (ES) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ES' Q3 earnings face pressure from higher interest costs and taxes, even as regulated utility operations and grid investments offer support.
IDEXX Laboratories and Fox Corp. led S&P 500 premarket gainers on Nov. 2, 2026, while Lumentum and T-Mobile led the decliners.
Dividend Aristocrats underperformed SPY in Sept. but rebounded sharply in Oct., narrowing the YTD gap. Check out the Nov. list of best dividend aristocrats here.
Eversource (ES) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
PPL's $23 billion investment plan aims to modernize its power grid, boost reliability, meet rising electricity demand and drive long-term earnings growth.
ES Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.55?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ES (D • RQD 46/100) a Buy at $67.90?
Welcome to the ES (Eversource Energy (D/B/A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Electric Utilities: Central. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ES — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ES, but look at what you are paying: 11.0x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Eversource Energy (D/B/A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ES cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ES, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electric Utilities: Central and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $67.90 (52-wk range $62.72 - $76.57), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.