Yahoo Finance report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ENSG Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?
▼
Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.7% FCF Margin ($337.8M FCF) & 20.1% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENSG Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, ENSG faces multiple-compression risk if 31.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 17.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($175.06) or 200D SMA ($181.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($192.96) toward Bear Floor ($148.85).
Why ENSG Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) dropped -2.58% to $181.52, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($141.58 – $218). High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($141.58 – $218) with RSI-14 at 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $181.52 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 20.1% gross margin and $337.8M annual free cash flow.
Morningstar report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Healthcare services company The Ensign Group (NASDAQ:ENSG) fell short of the market’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, but sales rose 14.5% year on year to $1.48 billion. On the other hand, the company’s outlook for the
The Ensign Group’s third quarter drew a positive market reaction despite missing Wall Street’s revenue and earnings per share expectations, as investors looked beyond headline numbers to underlying business momentum. Man
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ENSG Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ENSG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSG)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSG vs. UHS, EHC, PACS, THC)
Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #103 by equity capitalization ($10.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UHS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while THC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.6% ROIC and — gross margin. EHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ENSG at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSG
ACTIVE
The Ensign Group Inc. | B | 72/100 | 31.6x | 20.1% | 18.0% | -2.58% | $10.87B | Benchmark Subject |
| UHS Universal Health Services Inc. | C | 63/100 | 7.0x | — | 14.1% | -0.32% | $10.41B | /uhs-vs-ensg → |
| EHC Encompass Health Corporation | B+ | 77/100 | 22.9x | — | 13.8% | +3.35% | $12.97B | /ehc-vs-ensg → |
| PACS PACS Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 41.1x | — | 24.6% | -3.76% | $7.87B | /pacs-vs-ensg → |
| THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation | B | 74/100 | 9.2x | — | 27.6% | +0.99% | $21.79B | /thc-vs-ensg → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001125376In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) reported GAAP revenue of $5.03B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $344.0M, operating cash flow of $564.3M, and free cash flow of $337.8M (+115.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSG closed FY2025 with $5.46B in total assets against $137.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.03B | $344.0M | $564.3M | $337.8M | $5.46B | $137.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.24B | $298.0M | $347.2M | $156.5M | $4.67B | $141.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $3.71B | $209.4M | $376.7M | $209.8M | $5.98B | $1.40B |
3. ENSG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?
Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ENSG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ENSG last traded at $181.52 (-2.58% on volume of 411,720 shares), positioning the stock +3.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($175.06) and -0.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($181.68). Across its 52-week range of $141.58 to $218.00, ENSG sits at the 52.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($171.72 to $191.32).
ENSG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ENSG stock moving today?
Why ENSG Stock dropped -2.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
ENSG — The Ensign Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENSG scores 72 out of 100, grade B, labeled "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 18%; FCF yield 3.11%); Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 13/20 (Beta 0.89; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 3.73; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.06).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, which pairs an 18% ROIC with a 3.11% FCF yield, suggesting the business generates meaningful returns on capital. The balance-sheet pillar is also strong, with low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.06) and high Piotroski and Altman readings. The middle pillars (institutional flow, insider flow, macro fit) are moderate, indicating neither a strong accumulation signal nor a clear macro headwind. Valuation is a tradeoff: the trailing P/E of 31.6 and EV/EBITDA of 17 are elevated relative to the forward P/E of 26.5, meaning the price already embeds expectations of earnings growth. The stock's 52-week range of $141.58 – $218 places the current price of $186.32 in the upper portion of that band. The rating is a quantitative summary of the cited inputs, not personalized advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $5032.1M | $425.3M | $344.0M | N/A | $337.8M | $503.9M | $137.5M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $4237.5M | $358.3M | $298.0M | N/A | $156.5M | $464.6M | $141.6M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $3708.1M | $255.4M | $209.4M | N/A | $209.8M | N/A | $1399.0M |
Revenue grew from $3708.1M (FY 2023) to $5032.1M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $209.4M to $344.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 20.1%, operating margin 8.5%, and net margin 6.8%. ROIC is 18%, and the Roarable forensic metrics report an Altman Z-Score of 3.73 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9. Debt/Equity is 0.06 per the RQD forensic pillar. Reported debt fell from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), while cash was $503.9M at FY 2025.
Open Questions
- What are the specific revenue drivers and payer mix behind the FY 2025 revenue increase to $5032.1M?
- What did the company report in its upcoming earnings event, and how do results compare with the estimates referenced in the news feed?
- Why is EPS reported as N/A for all three periods, and what is the reconciled per-share earnings history?
- What explains the sharp reduction in reported debt from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), and what is the current debt maturity schedule?
- What is the nature of the shareholder-rights notice referenced in the Morningstar headline?
ENSG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ENSG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $181.52?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENSG (B • RQD 72/100) a Buy at $186.32?
Welcome to the ENSG (The Ensign Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Hospital/Nursing Management. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (31.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ENSG — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENSG, but look at what you are paying: 31.6x trailing P/E with 20.1% gross margins. Unless The Ensign Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ENSG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENSG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hospital/Nursing Management and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $186.32 (52-wk range $141.58 - $218.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.