The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$181.52 -2.58% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $181.11

The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (20% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $10.87B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENSG Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?
β–Ό

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $181.12 (-0.22%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) β€’ 6.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 72/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 68.7% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510072
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B Β· Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (13)SEC (16)Macro (13)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.3% Base Target
$229 Bull$193 Base$149 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ENSG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENSG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (72/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ENSG SCORES 72/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.7% FCF Margin ($337.8M FCF) & 20.1% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
64
Grade C+$173.26+1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
67
Grade B-$176.00-3.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$169.50+7.1% Next Q
Current
72
Grade B$181.52+7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (64) β†’ B (72)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENSG Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 72/100 (B) score, ENSG faces multiple-compression risk if 31.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 17.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($175.06) or 200D SMA ($181.68) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($192.96) toward Bear Floor ($148.85).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSGβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œENSG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How ENSG Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$337.8M (6.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$5.03BGross Profit $1.01B (20.1%)Cost of Sales $4.02BOp Profit $425.3M (8.5%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $587.7MNet Profit$344.0M (6.8%)Tax/Other $81.3M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $3.71B
FY24
Rev $4.24B
FY25
Rev $5.03B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$5.03B20.1%8.5%$344.0M$337.8M18%
FY 2024$4.24B20.3%8.5%$298.0M$156.5M18.7%
FY 2023$3.71B20.1%6.9%$209.4M$209.8M5.6%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ENSG)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ENSG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENSG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -0.28%β–² ASCENDING TRIANGLE
2026-11-02O $184.1H $186.3L $181.5C $181.5VOL 465.5K
RES: $189.1SUP: $169.8SMA50: $175.1SMA200: $181.7
$205.8$188.4$171.0$153.6$136.2RES $189.1SUP $169.8$181.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENSG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
24.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSG today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENSG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSG)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSG vs. UHS, EHC, PACS, THC)

Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #103 by equity capitalization ($10.87B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UHS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while THC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.6% ROIC and β€” gross margin. EHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ENSG at 72/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENSG ACTIVE
The Ensign Group Inc.
B 72/100 31.6x 20.1% 18.0% -2.58% $10.87B Benchmark Subject
UHS
Universal Health Services Inc.
C 63/100 7.0x β€” 14.1% -0.32% $10.41B /uhs-vs-ensg β†’
EHC
Encompass Health Corporation
B+ 77/100 22.9x β€” 13.8% +3.35% $12.97B /ehc-vs-ensg β†’
PACS
PACS Group Inc.
B 74/100 41.1x β€” 24.6% -3.76% $7.87B /pacs-vs-ensg β†’
THC
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
B 74/100 9.2x β€” 27.6% +0.99% $21.79B /thc-vs-ensg β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001125376

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) reported GAAP revenue of $5.03B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $344.0M, operating cash flow of $564.3M, and free cash flow of $337.8M (+115.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSG closed FY2025 with $5.46B in total assets against $137.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.03B $344.0M $564.3M $337.8M $5.46B $137.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.24B $298.0M $347.2M $156.5M $4.67B $141.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.71B $209.4M $376.7M $209.8M $5.98B $1.40B

3. ENSG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $181.52 (-2.58% 1D, market cap $10.87B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.41B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $12.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENSG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENSG last traded at $181.52 (-2.58% on volume of 411,720 shares), positioning the stock +3.69% above its 50-day simple moving average ($175.06) and -0.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($181.68). Across its 52-week range of $141.58 to $218.00, ENSG sits at the 52.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.4% ($171.72 to $191.32).

ENSG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), ENSG converted $5.0B of revenue into a 20.1% gross margin, 8.5% operating margin, and $337.8M in free cash flow (6.7% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 72/100 (B) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ENSG β€” The Ensign Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:16:11Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENSG scores 72 out of 100, grade B, labeled "Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 18%; FCF yield 3.11%); Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 13/20 (Beta 0.89; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 3.73; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.06).

For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, which pairs an 18% ROIC with a 3.11% FCF yield, suggesting the business generates meaningful returns on capital. The balance-sheet pillar is also strong, with low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.06) and high Piotroski and Altman readings. The middle pillars (institutional flow, insider flow, macro fit) are moderate, indicating neither a strong accumulation signal nor a clear macro headwind. Valuation is a tradeoff: the trailing P/E of 31.6 and EV/EBITDA of 17 are elevated relative to the forward P/E of 26.5, meaning the price already embeds expectations of earnings growth. The stock's 52-week range of $141.58 – $218 places the current price of $186.32 in the upper portion of that band. The rating is a quantitative summary of the cited inputs, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$186.32$10.87B31.626.5175.90.13%0.89$141.58 - $21818%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31)$5032.1M$425.3M$344.0MN/A$337.8M$503.9M$137.5M
FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31)$4237.5M$358.3M$298.0MN/A$156.5M$464.6M$141.6M
FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31)$3708.1M$255.4M$209.4MN/A$209.8MN/A$1399.0M

Revenue grew from $3708.1M (FY 2023) to $5032.1M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $209.4M to $344.0M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 20.1%, operating margin 8.5%, and net margin 6.8%. ROIC is 18%, and the Roarable forensic metrics report an Altman Z-Score of 3.73 and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9. Debt/Equity is 0.06 per the RQD forensic pillar. Reported debt fell from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), while cash was $503.9M at FY 2025.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific revenue drivers and payer mix behind the FY 2025 revenue increase to $5032.1M?
  • What did the company report in its upcoming earnings event, and how do results compare with the estimates referenced in the news feed?
  • Why is EPS reported as N/A for all three periods, and what is the reconciled per-share earnings history?
  • What explains the sharp reduction in reported debt from $1399.0M (FY 2023) to $137.5M (FY 2025), and what is the current debt maturity schedule?
  • What is the nature of the shareholder-rights notice referenced in the Morningstar headline?

ENSG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ENSG Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENSG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $181.52?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENSG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENSG:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $219.86 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENSG (B β€’ RQD 72/100) a Buy at $186.32?

Welcome to the ENSG (The Ensign Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 72/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward) in Hospital/Nursing Management. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (31.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $141.60 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $186.32

Pump the brakes on ENSG β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENSG, but look at what you are paying: 31.6x trailing P/E with 20.1% gross margins. Unless The Ensign Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $227.31 (+22.0%)
Spot @ $186.32

ENSG cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENSG, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Hospital/Nursing Management and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $186.32 (52-wk range $141.58 - $218.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%