Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EME Stock slipped -1.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, EMCOR Group Inc. (NYSE: EME) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $679.55 (-1.42% 1D, market cap $30.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EME ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EME compare to FIX and PWR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), EME carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.9x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $46.40B) and PWR (Quanta Services Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 89.8x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $93.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EME?
▼
Per EME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000105634), EMCOR Group Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $1.27B in net income, and $537.7M in free cash flow against $9.29B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.16% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (41.7) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EME Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, EME faces multiple-compression risk if 23.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.16% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 16.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($739.84) or 200D SMA ($781.97) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($688.72) toward Bear Floor ($537.20).
Why EME Stock slipped -1.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) slipped -1.42% to $679.55, trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($564.92 – $951.96). Solid 19% profit margin (28% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 30% of its 52-week range ($564.92 – $951.96) with RSI-14 at 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.7% around $679.55 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 19.3% gross margin and $537.7M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Recently, Zacks.com users have been paying close attention to Emcor Group (EME). This makes it worthwhile to examine what the stock has in store.
Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Manish A. Somaiya maintains EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $1047 to $920.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EME Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EME today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EME)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (EME vs. FIX, PWR, IESC, ENGS)
Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) ranks #118 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #49 by equity capitalization ($30.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EME leads on earnings valuation at 23.9x trailing P/E, while IESC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.7% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. PWR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with EME at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EME
ACTIVE
EMCOR Group Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 23.9x | 19.3% | 27.5% | -1.42% | $30.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| FIX Comfort Systems USA Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 45.4x | — | 4.5% | -7.05% | $46.40B | /fix-vs-eme → |
| PWR Quanta Services Inc. | C | 65/100 | 89.8x | 15.0% | 8.4% | -2.27% | $93.58B | /pwr-vs-eme → |
| IESC IES Holdings Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 29.8x | 25.5% | 34.7% | -7.97% | $9.11B | /iesc-vs-eme → |
| ENGS Energys Group Limited | D | 44/100 | — | 20.4% | — | +1.34% | $242.2M | /engs-vs-eme → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000105634In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) reported GAAP revenue of $16.99B (+16.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.57B , and +35.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.27B, operating cash flow of $1.30B, and free cash flow of $537.7M (-28.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, EME closed FY2025 with $9.29B in total assets against $2.53B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $16.99B | $1.27B | $1.30B | $537.7M | $9.29B | $2.53B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $14.57B | $1.01B | $1.41B | $752.4M | $7.72B | $2.15B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $12.58B | $633.0M | $899.7M | $333.4M | $16.72B | $3.91B |
3. EME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, EMCOR Group Inc. (NYSE: EME) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $679.55 (-1.42% 1D, market cap $30.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EME ranks #118 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EME compare to FIX and PWR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), EME carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.9x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $46.40B) and PWR (Quanta Services Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 89.8x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $93.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EME?
Per EME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000105634), EMCOR Group Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $1.27B in net income, and $537.7M in free cash flow against $9.29B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EME last traded at $679.55 (-1.42% on volume of 554,101 shares), positioning the stock -8.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($739.84) and -13.10% below its 200-day simple moving average ($781.97). Across its 52-week range of $564.92 to $951.96, EME sits at the 29.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($627.22 to $731.88).
EME Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EME stock moving today?
Why EME Stock slipped -1.42% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 19% profit margin (28% return on capital), mixed timing at 24x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
EME — EMCOR Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, EME scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental cash engine scores 13 of 20, citing ROIC of 27.5% and an FCF yield of 1.77%. This suggests strong capital efficiency, but the low free-cash yield relative to price means the market is paying a premium for current cash generation. Whale 13F flow scores 7 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that the source does not quantify beyond the pillar label. Insider conviction scores 16 of 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; this is the strongest pillar and points to insider buying conviction, though the underlying trade-level detail is not available in source data. Macro regime fit scores 7 of 20, citing a beta of 1.13 and sector sensitivity, indicating the stock tends to move more than the broader market in either direction. Forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 6.73, a Piotroski F-Score of 8 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.64. For a prospective investor, the investment case rests on high capital efficiency and a strong balance sheet, offset by a stretched valuation on free cash flow and above-average market sensitivity. The rating's "Hold" verdict signals that the rating model does not see a clear asymmetric entry at current levels.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $16986.4M | $1713.4M | $1272.8M | N/A | $537.7M | $1112.0M | $2527.4M |
| FY 2024 | $14566.1M | $1344.9M | $1007.1M | N/A | $752.4M | $1339.5M | $2150.0M |
| FY 2023 | $12582.9M | $875.8M | $633.0M | N/A | $333.4M | N/A | $3913.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $12582.9M in FY 2023 to $16986.4M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $633.0M to $1272.8M over the same span. Market data reports a gross margin of 19.3%, an operating margin of 10.1%, and a net margin of 7.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.73, the Piotroski F-Score is 8 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.64. FY 2025 debt of $2527.4M compares with cash of $1112.0M, while FY 2023 debt was $3913.2M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, catalysts and reports are as follows. A Yahoo Finance report (1h ago, YELLOW) covers EME market action and institutional positioning. A Trefis report (3h ago, GREEN) is headlined "Can EMCOR Stock Rally 50% After This Dip?" and is flagged as a catalyst. A Yahoo Finance report (6h ago, YELLOW) frames the stock as nearing its earnings report. A Trefis report (9h ago, YELLOW) describes a decline of 18% over 10 straight down days. Additional Yahoo Finance coverage (12h and 15h ago, YELLOW) discusses investor attention and earnings power. Risk watch items include the reported price decline and the upcoming earnings report. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no butterfly links.
Open Questions
- What drives the gap between the 23.9 trailing P/E and the 1.77% FCF yield, and how sustainable is current free cash generation?
- What are the specific revenue segments, customer concentrations, and backlog figures behind the FY 2025 revenue of $16986.4M?
- What is the identity and size of the insider cluster buying and institutional accumulation referenced by the RQD pillars?
- Why is FY 2023 cash listed as N/A, and how does it affect the trend in liquidity?
- What do the reported earnings date and any guidance imply, given the recent price decline of roughly 18% over 10 straight down days?
EME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $679.55?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EME (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $689.32?
Welcome to the EME (EMCOR Group Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Engineering & Construction. Bulls point to capital efficiency (27.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on EME — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EME, but look at what you are paying: 23.9x trailing P/E with 19.3% gross margins. Unless EMCOR Group Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
EME cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EME, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Engineering & Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $689.32 (52-wk range $564.92 - $951.96), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.