CapsoVision Inc. (CV) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$6.73 -1.46% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.70

CapsoVision Inc. (CV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $363.3M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, CapsoVision Inc. (NASDAQ: CV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-1.46% 1D, market cap $363.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CV ranks #407 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CV compare to ELMD and FOCL in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), CV carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ELMD (Electromed Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $224.1M) and FOCL (EDAP TMS S.A.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $192.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ELMD leads on capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CV?
β–Ό

Per CV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001378325), CapsoVision Inc. generated $13.6M in revenue (+15.3% YoY), -$25.3M in net income, and -$23.0M in free cash flow against $18.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.70 (-0.45%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (43/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D-
025507510043
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk C-
Cash (8)Whales (8)SEC (14)Macro (10)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.7% Base Target
$16 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (43/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CV SCORES 43/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (33% of score)

Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 21% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$6.78-1.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$6.68+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$6.75-0.3% Next Q
Current
43
Grade D-$6.73-6.7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (51) β†’ D- (43)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CV currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.46) and Max Pain ($7.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $16.14.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CV Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$13.6MGross Profit $7.2M (52.9%)Cost of Sales $6.4MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $7.2MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY24
Rev $11.8M
FY25
Rev $13.6M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$13.6M52.9%-80%-$25.3M-$23.0M-45%
FY 2024$11.8M54.2%-80%-$19.9M-$20.2M-45%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CV)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.81%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $6.94H $6.94L $6.73C $6.73VOL 86.8K
RES: $7.25SUP: $5.92SMA50: $6.46SMA200: $6.36
$7.95$7.32$6.69$6.06$5.42RES $7.25SUP $5.92$6.732026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +15.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CV)

Health Care Rank #407 of 1016 βš”οΈ ELMD vs CV Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CV vs. ELMD, FOCL, INMD, HSDT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CapsoVision Inc. (CV) ranks #407 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #490 by equity capitalization ($363.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ELMD leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while ELMD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.1% ROIC and 78.1% gross margin. ELMD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with CV at 43/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CV ACTIVE
CapsoVision Inc.
D- 43/100 β€” 52.9% -35.0% -1.46% $363.3M Benchmark Subject
ELMD
Electromed Inc.
C 63/100 30.4x 78.1% 24.1% -1.04% $224.1M /elmd-vs-cv β†’
FOCL
EDAP TMS S.A.
E 28/100 β€” 42.5% -35.0% +3.83% $192.1M /focl-vs-cv β†’
INMD
InMode Ltd.
D+ 57/100 β€” 78.5% 17.7% +3.63% $759.9M /inmd-vs-cv β†’
HSDT
Solana Company (Class A)
E 31/100 β€” 96.0% -35.0% -3.59% $135.5M /hsdt-vs-cv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001378325

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CapsoVision Inc. (CV) reported GAAP revenue of $13.6M (+15.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $11.8M ) , GAAP net income of -$25.3M, operating cash flow of -$22.9M, and free cash flow of -$23.0M (-13.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CV closed FY2025 with $18.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $13.6M -$25.3M -$22.9M -$23.0M $18.2M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $11.8M -$19.9M -$20.1M -$20.2M $16.8M β€”

3. CV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CapsoVision Inc. (NASDAQ: CV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $6.73 (-1.46% 1D, market cap $363.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CV ranks #407 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CV compare to ELMD and FOCL in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), CV carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 52.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ELMD (Electromed Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 30.4x, ROIC 24.1%, cap $224.1M) and FOCL (EDAP TMS S.A.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $192.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ELMD leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while ELMD leads on capital efficiency (24.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CV?

Per CV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001378325), CapsoVision Inc. generated $13.6M in revenue (+15.3% YoY), -$25.3M in net income, and -$23.0M in free cash flow against $18.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CV last traded at $6.73 (-1.46% on volume of 104,490 shares), positioning the stock +4.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.46) and +5.82% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.36). Across its 52-week range of $4.50 to $15.37, CV sits at the 20.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.3% ($6.17 to $7.29).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 43/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CV β€” CapsoVision Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:37:37Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CapsoVision Inc. Scores 45 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 8 out of 20, reflecting ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -6.22%, which signals that the business is currently consuming rather than generating cash relative to its market value. The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 10 out of 20, indicating institutional accumulation and options positioning that are only moderately supportive. The Insider Conviction pillar scores 3 out of 20, the weakest reading in the rating, reflecting the SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow in the source data. The Macro Regime Fit pillar scores 10 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity that offers no clear defensive cushion. The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 14 out of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 26, a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests on the balance sheet and institutional flow rather than on operating cash generation, since the operating and net margins of -60% and the negative FCF are the dominant facts.94 cannot be tested against earnings. The stock's 52-week range of $4.5 to $15.37 shows a large drawdown from the high, which the Wyckoff Distribution headline in the news feed characterizes as distribution. The second-order implication is that the rating's weakest links, insider conviction and cash generation, are the signals most likely to determine whether the balance-sheet strength can be converted into shareholder value. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CapsoVision Inc. (CV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus industry..4B. Per the recent news feed, the company's capsule platform targets cancer screening.9% and revenue of $13.6M for FY 2025 are the only commercial indicators available.

Revenue rose from $11.8M in FY 2024 to $13.6M in FY 2025, while operating losses widened from -$19.9M to -$25.5M. Per the market data, the operating margin and net margin are both -60% and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 26 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4 out of 9, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance sheet scores 14 of 20 with a 26 Altman Z-Score and 0.5 Debt/Equity, indicating solvency strength despite heavy operating losses. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -6.22%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $4.50 – $15.37 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -35%, an FCF yield of -6.22%, and operating margin of -60% show the business is consuming cash, and the insider conviction pillar scores only 3 of 20. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore β€” The only sector context provided is the Health Care classification and the Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus industry.

  • Key Question #1: What are the cash and debt balances, which are listed as N/A in both reported periods, and how long does current cash cover the -$23.0M FY 2025 free cash flow burn?
  • Key Question #2: What are the EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures that would allow the $6.94 price to be tested against earnings?
  • Key Question #3: Which upstream suppliers, manufacturers, or regulatory milestones does the capsule platform depend on?

CV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CapsoVision Inc. (CV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.73?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull Growth & Tech Investor πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.40 (+23.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The forensic balance sheet scores 14 of 20 with a 26 Altman Z-Score and 0.5 Debt/Equity, indicating solvency strength despite heavy ope

The street is overcomplicating CapsoVision Inc. (CV). The forensic balance sheet scores 14 of 20 with a 26 Altman Z-Score and 0.5 Debt/Equity, indicating solvency strength despite heavy operating losses.. With an RQD score of 43/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $7.38.

RetailWhale_TX πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” CV's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.81 (-14.9%)
Spot @ $6.83

ROIC of -35%, an FCF yield of -6.22%, and operating margin of -60% show the business is consuming cash, and the insider conviction pill

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CV above $6.83. ROIC of -35%, an FCF yield of -6.22%, and operating margin of -60% show the business is consuming cash, and the insider conviction pillar scores only 3 of 20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (-6.22%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $15.37.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%