TradingView report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CTMX Stock surged +2.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 14/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.34 (+2.18% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?
▼
Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CTMX Turnaround Squeeze
While CTMX currently carries a cautious 14/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.81) and Max Pain ($2.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.62.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CTMX Stock surged +2.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) surged +2.18% to $2.34, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($2.16 – $8.21). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($2.16 – $8.21) with RSI-14 at 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.34 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AD HOC NEWS report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTMX)
- ✓Walkthrough of CTMX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CTMX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -44.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTMX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTMX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTMX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CTMX vs. OVID, MPLT, EOLS, PHAT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) ranks #1016 by composite RQD confidence (14/100, grade E) and #454 by equity capitalization ($499.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTMX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CTMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. OVID currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with CTMX at 14/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTMX
ACTIVE
CytomX Therapeutics Inc. | E | 14/100 | — | — | -20.5% | +2.18% | $499.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| OVID Ovid Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -28.5% | -0.78% | $500.0M | /ovid-vs-ctmx → |
| MPLT MapLight Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -32.4% | -1.81% | $500.1M | /mplt-vs-ctmx → |
| EOLS Evolus Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | 66.3% | -35.0% | -2.26% | $496.7M | /eols-vs-ctmx → |
| PHAT Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 87.1% | -35.0% | -7.72% | $503.2M | /phat-vs-ctmx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001501989In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) reported GAAP revenue of $76.2M (-44.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.1M , and -24.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.4M, operating cash flow of -$75.6M, and free cash flow of -$75.8M (+12.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTMX closed FY2025 with $151.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $76.2M | -$17.4M | -$75.6M | -$75.8M | $151.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $138.1M | $31.9M | -$86.2M | -$86.5M | $120.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $101.2M | -$569.0K | -$56.0M | -$56.0M | — | — |
3. CTMX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.34 (+2.18% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?
Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CTMX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CTMX last traded at $2.34 (+2.18% on volume of 4,944,664 shares), positioning the stock -16.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.81) and -39.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.86). Across its 52-week range of $2.16 to $8.21, CTMX sits at the 3.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.05 to $2.63).
CTMX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CTMX stock moving today?
Why CTMX Stock surged +2.18% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-21% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CTMX — CytomX Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CTMX scores 14 out of 100, a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars of 20 points each. Fundamental cash engine scores 3/20, reflecting ROIC of -20.5% and FCF yield of -15.19%. Whale 13F flow scores 3/20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider conviction scores 3/20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 3/20, reflecting beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet scores 2/20, reflecting Altman Z 0.2, Piotroski F 1/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the pillar profile points to weakness across every dimension rather than a single isolated concern. The cash-engine and forensic scores together suggest the company is consuming cash faster than it generates it, and the balance-sheet score signals elevated distress risk by these metrics. Upside drivers within this framework are limited to any future reversal in operating results, which the source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs are not resolvable here because earnings-based multiples are unavailable. Second-order risk is that weak balance-sheet metrics can constrain financing options if operating losses persist. This analysis is educational and not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $76.2M | $-22.4M | $-17.4M | N/A | $-75.8M | $12.7M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $138.1M | $25.0M | $31.9M | N/A | $-86.5M | $38.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $101.2M | $-6.5M | $-0.6M | N/A | $-56.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $138.1M in FY 2024 to $76.2M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $25.0M to $-22.4M. Per the market data, operating margin is -29.3%, net margin is -22.8%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC stands at -20.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 0.2, Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash fell from $38.1M to $12.7M across the two most recent reported years, while free cash flow was negative in each reported period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, recent items include a TradingView estimates report, a Yahoo Finance notice that CytomX plans to present at upcoming November investor conferences, a Simply Wall St forecast and analyst-predictions piece, and a Yahoo Finance notice that the company will report third-quarter 2026 financial results on November 5, 2026. A Stock Titan report describes a Bank of America stake with no sole voting power, and an AD HOC NEWS item reports a close of USD 2.28, down 5.39 percent on October 16. All feed items are flagged YELLOW in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are reported.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. Sector correlation data is not available in source data. Second-order bottleneck analysis is not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's specific products, revenue sources, and customer relationships behind the reported revenue decline?
- What is the debt position, since the financials list debt as N/A for every period?
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $31.9M to FY 2025 net loss of $-17.4M?
- What is the cash runway given the reported cash balance of $12.7M against negative free cash flow?
- What do the third-quarter 2026 results scheduled for November 5, 2026 show relative to prior periods?
CTMX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AD HOC NEWS report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CTMX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.34?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CTMX (E • RQD 14/100) a Buy at $2.29?
Welcome to the CTMX (CytomX Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 14/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CTMX — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CTMX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless CytomX Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CTMX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CTMX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.29 (52-wk range $2.16 - $8.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.