CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$2.34 +2.18% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.34

CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 14/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $499.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CTMX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.34 (+2.18% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?
β–Ό

Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.34 (+0.20%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (14/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-13.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510014
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (3)SEC (3)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-19.7% Base Target
$9 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CTMX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CTMX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (14/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CTMX SCORES 14/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+4/20 pts (29% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
22
Grade E$2.42-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
19
Grade E$2.34-5.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
18
Grade E$2.22+5.4% Next Q
Current
14
Grade E$2.34-13.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (22) β†’ E (14)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CTMX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CTMX currently carries a cautious 14/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.81) and Max Pain ($2.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.62.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CTMXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCTMX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CTMX Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$76.2MGross Profit $39.6M (52%)Cost of Sales $36.6MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $39.6MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $101.2M
FY24
Rev $138.1M
FY25
Rev $76.2M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$76.2M52%-29.3%-$17.4M-$75.8M-20.5%
FY 2024$138.1M52%18.1%$31.9M-$86.5M95%
FY 2023$101.2M52%-6.4%-$569.0K-$56.0M-20.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTMX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CTMX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CTMX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -44.02%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $2.36H $2.36L $2.29C $2.34VOL 4.63M
RES: $3.73SUP: $1.99SMA50: $2.81SMA200: $3.86
$4.89$4.15$3.41$2.67$1.93RES $3.73SUP $1.99$2.342026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CTMX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -44.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTMX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTMX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CTMX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTMX)

Health Care Rank #1016 of 1016 βš”οΈ OVID vs CTMX Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CTMX vs. OVID, MPLT, EOLS, PHAT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) ranks #1016 by composite RQD confidence (14/100, grade E) and #454 by equity capitalization ($499.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTMX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CTMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. OVID currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with CTMX at 14/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CTMX ACTIVE
CytomX Therapeutics Inc.
E 14/100 β€” β€” -20.5% +2.18% $499.0M Benchmark Subject
OVID
Ovid Therapeutics Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” β€” -28.5% -0.78% $500.0M /ovid-vs-ctmx β†’
MPLT
MapLight Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 β€” β€” -32.4% -1.81% $500.1M /mplt-vs-ctmx β†’
EOLS
Evolus Inc.
E 27/100 β€” 66.3% -35.0% -2.26% $496.7M /eols-vs-ctmx β†’
PHAT
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 34/100 β€” 87.1% -35.0% -7.72% $503.2M /phat-vs-ctmx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001501989

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) reported GAAP revenue of $76.2M (-44.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.1M , and -24.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.4M, operating cash flow of -$75.6M, and free cash flow of -$75.8M (+12.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTMX closed FY2025 with $151.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $76.2M -$17.4M -$75.6M -$75.8M $151.6M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $138.1M $31.9M -$86.2M -$86.5M $120.5M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $101.2M -$569.0K -$56.0M -$56.0M β€” β€”

3. CTMX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.34 (+2.18% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?

Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CTMX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CTMX last traded at $2.34 (+2.18% on volume of 4,944,664 shares), positioning the stock -16.73% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.81) and -39.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.86). Across its 52-week range of $2.16 to $8.21, CTMX sits at the 3.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.05 to $2.63).

CTMX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), CTMX converted $76.2M of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 14/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CTMX β€” CytomX Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:35:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CTMX scores 14 out of 100, a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars of 20 points each. Fundamental cash engine scores 3/20, reflecting ROIC of -20.5% and FCF yield of -15.19%. Whale 13F flow scores 3/20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider conviction scores 3/20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 3/20, reflecting beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet scores 2/20, reflecting Altman Z 0.2, Piotroski F 1/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the pillar profile points to weakness across every dimension rather than a single isolated concern. The cash-engine and forensic scores together suggest the company is consuming cash faster than it generates it, and the balance-sheet score signals elevated distress risk by these metrics. Upside drivers within this framework are limited to any future reversal in operating results, which the source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs are not resolvable here because earnings-based multiples are unavailable. Second-order risk is that weak balance-sheet metrics can constrain financing options if operating losses persist. This analysis is educational and not personalized financial advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$76.2M$-22.4M$-17.4MN/A$-75.8M$12.7MN/A
FY 2024$138.1M$25.0M$31.9MN/A$-86.5M$38.1MN/A
FY 2023$101.2M$-6.5M$-0.6MN/A$-56.0MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $138.1M in FY 2024 to $76.2M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $25.0M to $-22.4M. Per the market data, operating margin is -29.3%, net margin is -22.8%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC stands at -20.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 0.2, Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash fell from $38.1M to $12.7M across the two most recent reported years, while free cash flow was negative in each reported period.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the news feed, recent items include a TradingView estimates report, a Yahoo Finance notice that CytomX plans to present at upcoming November investor conferences, a Simply Wall St forecast and analyst-predictions piece, and a Yahoo Finance notice that the company will report third-quarter 2026 financial results on November 5, 2026. A Stock Titan report describes a Bank of America stake with no sole voting power, and an AD HOC NEWS item reports a close of USD 2.28, down 5.39 percent on October 16. All feed items are flagged YELLOW in the source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are reported.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. Sector correlation data is not available in source data. Second-order bottleneck analysis is not available in source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, revenue sources, and customer relationships behind the reported revenue decline?
  • What is the debt position, since the financials list debt as N/A for every period?
  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $31.9M to FY 2025 net loss of $-17.4M?
  • What is the cash runway given the reported cash balance of $12.7M against negative free cash flow?
  • What do the third-quarter 2026 results scheduled for November 5, 2026 show relative to prior periods?

CTMX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CTMX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CTMX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.34?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CTMX 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CTMX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.02 (-11.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CTMX (E β€’ RQD 14/100) a Buy at $2.29?

Welcome to the CTMX (CytomX Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 14/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.79 (-21.8%)
Spot @ $2.29

Pump the brakes on CTMX β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CTMX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless CytomX Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.75 (+20.1%)
Spot @ $2.29

CTMX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CTMX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.29 (52-wk range $2.16 - $8.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%