Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CTAS Stock advanced +0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $219.82 (+0.80% 1D, market cap $86.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.86B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?
▼
Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (51% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.7% FCF Margin ($1.88B FCF) & 50.7% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.3) create a -8 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CTAS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, CTAS faces multiple-compression risk if 43.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 48.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($204.95) or 200D SMA ($190.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($240.59) toward Bear Floor ($180.25).
Why CTAS Stock advanced +0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) advanced +0.80% to $219.82, trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($161.16 – $226.69). High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($161.16 – $226.69) with RSI-14 at 59.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $219.82 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 50.7% gross margin and $1.9B annual free cash flow.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bristol Gate Capital Partners, an investment management company, published its Q3 2026 investor letter for the “US Equity Strategy”. The letter can be downloaded here. The US Equity Strategy lagged the S&P 500 (+2.3%) in
Bristol Gate Capital Partners, an investment management company, published its Q3 2026 investor letter for the “US Equity Strategy”. The letter can be downloaded here. The US Equity Strategy lagged the S&P 500 (+2.3%) in
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CTAS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CTAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTAS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTAS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CTAS vs. RL, VFC, KTB, PVH)
Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cintas Corporation (CTAS) ranks #5 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #16 by equity capitalization ($86.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS
ACTIVE
Cintas Corporation | B+ | 79/100 | 43.3x | 50.7% | 29.7% | +0.80% | $86.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| RL Ralph Lauren Corporation | B+ | 76/100 | 25.4x | 69.9% | 44.5% | -1.91% | $23.86B | /rl-vs-ctas → |
| VFC V.F. Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 28.3x | 54.8% | 11.5% | -0.16% | $7.22B | /vfc-vs-ctas → |
| KTB Kontoor Brands Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 18.2x | 45.2% | 16.4% | -2.08% | $4.14B | /ktb-vs-ctas → |
| PVH PVH Corp. | C | 65/100 | — | 57.5% | 2.9% | +2.17% | $4.07B | /pvh-vs-ctas → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0000723254In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported GAAP revenue of $11.26B (+8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.34B , and +17.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.00B, operating cash flow of $2.28B, and free cash flow of $1.88B (+7.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTAS closed FY2025 with $10.13B in total assets against $2.43B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.53, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-05-31 | $11.26B | $2.00B | $2.28B | $1.88B | $10.13B | $2.43B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-05-31 | $10.34B | $1.81B | $2.17B | $1.76B | $9.37B | $2.03B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-05-31 | $9.60B | $1.57B | $2.07B | $1.64B | $47.62B | $11.14B |
3. CTAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $219.82 (+0.80% 1D, market cap $86.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.86B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?
Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (51% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CTAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CTAS last traded at $219.82 (+0.80% on volume of 2,240,967 shares), positioning the stock +7.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($204.95) and +15.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($190.48). Across its 52-week range of $161.16 to $226.69, CTAS sits at the 89.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($210.15 to $229.49).
CTAS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CTAS stock moving today?
Why CTAS Stock advanced +0.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
CTAS — Cintas Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CTAS scores 79 out of 100 (letter grade B+; verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 29.7%; FCF yield 2.17%), Whale 13F Flow 18/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 0.93; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 14.53; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.54).
For a prospective investor, the strongest support comes from cash generation and balance-sheet quality, with institutional flow also scoring well. The weakest pillars are insider conviction and macro regime fit, which are less supportive. Valuation is a notable tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 43.3 and forward P/E is 40.3, which indicates the market is pricing in substantial expected growth, leaving limited margin for error if results disappoint. The modest FCF yield of 2.17% reinforces this valuation sensitivity. Upside drivers implied by the rating include continued high ROIC and institutional accumulation; the rating's macro pillar suggests that sector-wide sensitivity is a moderate factor rather than a strong tailwind. This is an analytical framing of the data, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $11264.8M | $2606.5M | $2000.0M | N/A | $1881.2M | $200.8M | $2426.5M |
| FY 2024 | $10340.2M | $2359.7M | $1812.3M | N/A | $1757.0M | $122.4M | $2027.0M |
| FY 2023 | $9596.6M | $2068.6M | $1571.6M | N/A | $1636.7M | N/A | $11144.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose across the three reported fiscal years. Per the market data, gross margin is 50.7%, operating margin 23.1%, and net margin 17.8%, with ROIC at 29.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 14.53 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both supporting a strong forensic profile. Debt/Equity is 0.54 per the RQD pillar detail. The FY 2023 debt figure ($11144.2M) is markedly higher than the FY 2024 and FY 2025 figures and is not explained in the source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Q4 margins and guidance (Yahoo Finance, GREEN catalyst): A headline reports CTAS gaining 15% as record Q4 margins fueled a guidance increase. The source text does not include the underlying figures.
- UniFirst deal and FTC risk (Seeking Alpha, YELLOW): A headline reports the UniFirst/Cintas deal spread widened on a report that the FTC will sue to block the deal. This is the primary risk watch item in the news set.
- Institutional activity (MarketBeat, YELLOW): A headline reports a stake purchase by Wedmont Private Capital; no size is provided.
- Other wire items: Market-wire coverage from Yahoo! Finance Canada, debelegger.nl, and a Yahoo Finance comparison with Rollins (ROL) carries no stated substantive catalyst.
- Butterfly supply-chain graph: Supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the outcome and timing of the reported FTC action related to the UniFirst deal, and what is the financial exposure if the deal is blocked?
- What were the specific Q4 margin figures and the size of the guidance increase referenced in the news wire?
- Why did total debt reach $11144.2M in FY 2023 and fall to $2027.0M in FY 2024, and what drove the change?
- What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue segments, given that the profile provides only sector and industry labels?
- What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, since the financial table reports EPS as N/A for all periods?
CTAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cintas Corporation (CTAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cintas Corporation (CTAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CTAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $219.82?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CTAS (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $218.07?
Welcome to the CTAS (Cintas Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (43.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CTAS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CTAS, but look at what you are paying: 43.3x trailing P/E with 50.7% gross margins. Unless Cintas Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CTAS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CTAS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $218.07 (52-wk range $161.16 - $226.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.