Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.4% Move

$219.82 +0.80% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $220.66

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (51% profit margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $86.59B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CTAS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $219.82 (+0.80% 1D, market cap $86.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.86B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?
▼

Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (51% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $220.66 (+0.38%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 16.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 79/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510079
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.4% Base Target
$284 Bull$241 Base$180 Bear
📬 FREE CTAS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CTAS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (79/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CTAS SCORES 79/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.7% FCF Margin ($1.88B FCF) & 50.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.3) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$206.38+5.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$217.03-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
76
Grade B+$214.80+2.3% Next Q
Current
79
Grade B+$219.82+8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → B+ (79)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CTAS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, CTAS faces multiple-compression risk if 43.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 48.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($204.95) or 200D SMA ($190.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($240.59) toward Bear Floor ($180.25).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CTAS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CTAS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Nov 29, 2026 (~26 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.4% Swing Band

±$9.67 Expected Swing
$210.15 (-4.4%)Spot $219.82$229.49 (+4.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CTAS Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 79/100

Trailing EPS: $5.04 • YoY Revenue Growth: 8.9%

Model Bullish Setup (79/100)Model Risk Weight (21/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-05-31$11.26B$2.00B$1.88B50.7%
FY 20242025-05-31$10.34B$1.81B$1.76B50%
FY 20232024-05-31$9.60B$1.57B$1.64B50.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CTAS & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CTAS
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CTAS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +31.72%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $212.8H $219.8L $212.8C $219.8VOL 1.69M
RES: $229.3SUP: $185.5SMA50: $205.0SMA200: $190.5
$231.3$212.3$193.3$174.3$155.3RES $229.3SUP $185.5$219.82026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CTAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
32.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTAS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CTAS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTAS)

Industrials Rank #5 of 485 ⚔️ RL vs CTAS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CTAS vs. RL, VFC, KTB, PVH)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cintas Corporation (CTAS) ranks #5 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #16 by equity capitalization ($86.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CTAS ACTIVE
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +0.80% $86.59B Benchmark Subject
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B+ 76/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% -1.91% $23.86B /rl-vs-ctas →
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% -0.16% $7.22B /vfc-vs-ctas →
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 71/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% -2.08% $4.14B /ktb-vs-ctas →
PVH
PVH Corp.
C 65/100 — 57.5% 2.9% +2.17% $4.07B /pvh-vs-ctas →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0000723254

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported GAAP revenue of $11.26B (+8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.34B , and +17.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.00B, operating cash flow of $2.28B, and free cash flow of $1.88B (+7.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTAS closed FY2025 with $10.13B in total assets against $2.43B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.53, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-31 $11.26B $2.00B $2.28B $1.88B $10.13B $2.43B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-31 $10.34B $1.81B $2.17B $1.76B $9.37B $2.03B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-05-31 $9.60B $1.57B $2.07B $1.64B $47.62B $11.14B

3. CTAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $219.82 (+0.80% 1D, market cap $86.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.86B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?

Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (51% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CTAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CTAS last traded at $219.82 (+0.80% on volume of 2,240,967 shares), positioning the stock +7.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($204.95) and +15.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($190.48). Across its 52-week range of $161.16 to $226.69, CTAS sits at the 89.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($210.15 to $229.49).

CTAS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is CTAS's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Cintas Corporation (CTAS)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Nov 29, 2026.

How much is CTAS stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±4.4% event move for CTAS, spanning a range between $210.15 and $229.49.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 79/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CTAS — Cintas Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:05Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CTAS scores 79 out of 100 (letter grade B+; verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 29.7%; FCF yield 2.17%), Whale 13F Flow 18/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 0.93; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 14.53; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.54).

For a prospective investor, the strongest support comes from cash generation and balance-sheet quality, with institutional flow also scoring well. The weakest pillars are insider conviction and macro regime fit, which are less supportive. Valuation is a notable tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 43.3 and forward P/E is 40.3, which indicates the market is pricing in substantial expected growth, leaving limited margin for error if results disappoint. The modest FCF yield of 2.17% reinforces this valuation sensitivity. Upside drivers implied by the rating include continued high ROIC and institutional accumulation; the rating's macro pillar suggests that sector-wide sensitivity is a moderate factor rather than a strong tailwind. This is an analytical framing of the data, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
218.07$86.59B43.340.330.25.040.81%0.93$161.16 - $226.6929.7%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$11264.8M$2606.5M$2000.0MN/A$1881.2M$200.8M$2426.5M
FY 2024$10340.2M$2359.7M$1812.3MN/A$1757.0M$122.4M$2027.0M
FY 2023$9596.6M$2068.6M$1571.6MN/A$1636.7MN/A$11144.2M

Per the SEC financials, revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow rose across the three reported fiscal years. Per the market data, gross margin is 50.7%, operating margin 23.1%, and net margin 17.8%, with ROIC at 29.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 14.53 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both supporting a strong forensic profile. Debt/Equity is 0.54 per the RQD pillar detail. The FY 2023 debt figure ($11144.2M) is markedly higher than the FY 2024 and FY 2025 figures and is not explained in the source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Q4 margins and guidance (Yahoo Finance, GREEN catalyst): A headline reports CTAS gaining 15% as record Q4 margins fueled a guidance increase. The source text does not include the underlying figures.
  • UniFirst deal and FTC risk (Seeking Alpha, YELLOW): A headline reports the UniFirst/Cintas deal spread widened on a report that the FTC will sue to block the deal. This is the primary risk watch item in the news set.
  • Institutional activity (MarketBeat, YELLOW): A headline reports a stake purchase by Wedmont Private Capital; no size is provided.
  • Other wire items: Market-wire coverage from Yahoo! Finance Canada, debelegger.nl, and a Yahoo Finance comparison with Rollins (ROL) carries no stated substantive catalyst.
  • Butterfly supply-chain graph: Supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the outcome and timing of the reported FTC action related to the UniFirst deal, and what is the financial exposure if the deal is blocked?
  • What were the specific Q4 margin figures and the size of the guidance increase referenced in the news wire?
  • Why did total debt reach $11144.2M in FY 2023 and fall to $2027.0M in FY 2024, and what drove the change?
  • What are the company's specific products, customers, and revenue segments, given that the profile provides only sector and industry labels?
  • What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, since the financial table reports EPS as N/A for all periods?

CTAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cintas Corporation (CTAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CTAS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CTAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $219.82?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CTAS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CTAS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $257.32 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CTAS (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $218.07?

Welcome to the CTAS (Cintas Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Garments and Clothing. Bulls point to capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (43.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $167.91 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $218.07

Pump the brakes on CTAS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CTAS, but look at what you are paying: 43.3x trailing P/E with 50.7% gross margins. Unless Cintas Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

QU QuantViper Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $274.77 (+26.0%)
Spot @ $218.07

CTAS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CTAS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Garments and Clothing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $218.07 (52-wk range $161.16 - $226.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%