Yahoo Finance report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CRS Stock dropped -5.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Carpenter Technology Corporation (NYSE: CRS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $283.08 (-5.24% 1D, market cap $14.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CRS ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CRS compare to PKX and TX in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), CRS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 26.7%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, PKX (POSCO HOLDINGS INC. (Each representing 1/4th of a share of )) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $16.48B) and TX (Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A. (each representing ten shares USD1.00 par value)) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GGB leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CRS?
▼
Per CRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000017843), Carpenter Technology Corporation generated $2.88B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $376.0M in net income, and $310.9M in free cash flow against $3.50B in total assets and $690.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (27% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.38 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.8% FCF Margin ($310.9M FCF) & 26.7% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CRS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, CRS faces multiple-compression risk if 39.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 39x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($393.50) or 200D SMA ($443.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($288.18) toward Bear Floor ($224.78).
Why CRS Stock dropped -5.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) dropped -5.24% to $283.08, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($273.45 – $625.99). Solid 27% profit margin (17% return on capital), mixed timing at 39x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($273.45 – $625.99) with RSI-14 at 31 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.5% around $283.08 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 26.7% gross margin and $310.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Defense delays are creating a near-term headwind, but long-term capacity expansion positions the company for sustained growth.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CRS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CRS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CRS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CRS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CRS)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CRS vs. PKX, TX, GGB, ATI)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) ranks #27 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #35 by equity capitalization ($14.80B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GGB leads on earnings valuation at 32.8x trailing P/E, while ATI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.6% ROIC and 22.0% gross margin. ATI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with CRS at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRS
ACTIVE
Carpenter Technology Corporation | C | 62/100 | 39.4x | 26.7% | 16.9% | -5.24% | $14.80B | Benchmark Subject |
| PKX POSCO HOLDINGS INC. (Each representing 1/4th of a share of ) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -2.44% | $16.48B | /pkx-vs-crs → |
| TX Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A. (each representing ten shares USD1.00 par value) | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | -2.39% | $10.61B | /tx-vs-crs → |
| GGB Gerdau S.A. | C- | 60/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -1.69% | $9.38B | /ggb-vs-crs → |
| ATI ATI Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 58.9x | 22.0% | 18.6% | -5.38% | $23.83B | /ati-vs-crs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000017843In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) reported GAAP revenue of $2.88B (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.76B , and +12.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $376.0M, operating cash flow of $440.4M, and free cash flow of $310.9M (+106.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, CRS closed FY2025 with $3.50B in total assets against $690.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.38, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $2.88B | $376.0M | $440.4M | $310.9M | $3.50B | $690.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $2.76B | $187.0M | $274.9M | $150.7M | $3.33B | $694.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $2.55B | $56.0M | $14.7M | -$100.1M | $8.14B | $1.90B |
3. CRS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CRS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Carpenter Technology Corporation (NYSE: CRS) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $283.08 (-5.24% 1D, market cap $14.80B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CRS ranks #27 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CRS compare to PKX and TX in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), CRS carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 39.4x, gross margin of 26.7%, and ROIC of 16.9%. By comparison, PKX (POSCO HOLDINGS INC. (Each representing 1/4th of a share of )) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $16.48B) and TX (Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A. (each representing ten shares USD1.00 par value)) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.61B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GGB leads on earnings multiple (32.8x) while ATI leads on capital efficiency (18.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CRS?
Per CRS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000017843), Carpenter Technology Corporation generated $2.88B in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $376.0M in net income, and $310.9M in free cash flow against $3.50B in total assets and $690.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (27% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CRS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CRS last traded at $283.08 (-5.24% on volume of 1,263,164 shares), positioning the stock -28.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($393.50) and -36.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($443.19). Across its 52-week range of $273.45 to $625.99, CRS sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.5% ($250.53 to $315.63).
CRS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CRS stock moving today?
Why CRS Stock dropped -5.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 27% profit margin (17% return on capital), mixed timing at 39x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CRS — Carpenter Technology Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CRS scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20 (ROIC 16.9%; FCF yield 2.1%); Whale 13F Flow 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction 12/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit 9/20 (Beta 1.08; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 8.38; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.35).
Read together, the cash-generation and balance-sheet pillars are the strongest components, while institutional flow and macro fit score lowest. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the reported return on invested capital and the strength of the balance sheet, which the rating treats as high-quality. The valuation tradeoff is material: per the market data, trailing P/E is 39.4 and EV/EBITDA is 24.1, while FCF yield is only 2.1%, meaning the price embeds substantial expectations relative to current free cash flow. The weaker whale-flow and macro-fit scores suggest limited institutional conviction and sensitivity to sector cycles. The Hold verdict reflects this balance rather than a clear directional signal.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2877.1M | $521.8M | $376.0M | N/A | $310.9M | $231.9M | $690.1M |
| FY 2024 | $2759.7M | $323.1M | $187.0M | N/A | $150.7M | $162.1M | $694.8M |
| FY 2023 | $2550.3M | $133.1M | $56.0M | N/A | $-100.1M | N/A | $1904.6M |
Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $56.0M in FY 2023 to $376.0M in FY 2025, and FCF moved from $-100.1M to $310.9M over the same span. Reported debt fell from $1904.6M to $690.1M. Per the market data, gross margin is 26.7%, operating margin 18.1%, net margin 13.1%, and ROIC 16.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z-Score is 8.38 and Piotroski F-Score is 8 of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.35, indicating a strong balance sheet posture on these measures.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines include "Why Carpenter Technology Stock Crashed After Earnings" (two separate reports, flagged YELLOW), a Seeking Alpha piece titled as a call that moved from sell to buy (YELLOW), a TradingView estimates item (YELLOW), and a Yahoo Finance item on record fiscal 2026 earnings and capacity expansion at the annual meeting (GREEN, flagged CATALYST). The Investing.com item referencing a 49% drop from fair value is flagged RED as RISK WATCH. The news feed reports the stock as down in recent sessions while also showing a 6.69% change in the market data; the source does not reconcile these. Proprietary signals in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Not available in source data (the graph lists no links and no proprietary signals).
Open Questions
- What is the business mix, customer concentration, and end-market exposure behind the reported revenue?
- Why did the stock decline after earnings, and does the 52-week range reflect a durable de-rating or a temporary dislocation?
- What drives the reported FY 2025 operating income increase, and is it repeatable?
- How will the planned capacity expansion referenced in the news feed affect future FCF and debt?
- Which supply-chain inputs and sector signals matter most, given the butterfly graph is empty?
CRS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FinancialContent report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Carpenter Technology Corporation (CRS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CRS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $283.08?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CRS (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $298.72?
Welcome to the CRS (Carpenter Technology Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.9% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (39.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CRS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CRS, but look at what you are paying: 39.4x trailing P/E with 26.7% gross margins. Unless Carpenter Technology Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CRS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CRS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $298.72 (52-wk range $273.45 - $625.99), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.