Crane Company (CR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.7% Move

$204.04 +3.04% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $204.77

Crane Company (CR) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $11.45B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $204.04 (+3.04% 1D, market cap $11.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #87 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.60B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?
▼

Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $204.77 (+0.36%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 13.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (10)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$246 Bull$209 Base$163 Bear
📬 FREE CR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CR SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.1% FCF Margin ($302.3M FCF) & 42.2% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.2) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$203.97+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$204.43-2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$198.42+2.8% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$204.04+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CR faces multiple-compression risk if 32.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 39.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($202.22) or 200D SMA ($197.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($208.63) toward Bear Floor ($162.73).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.7% Swing Band

±$15.71 Expected Swing
$188.33 (-7.7%)Spot $204.04$219.75 (+7.7%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 63/100

Trailing EPS: $6.34 • YoY Revenue Growth: 8.2%

Model Bullish Setup (63/100)Model Risk Weight (37/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$2.31B$366.6M$329.9M42.2%
FY 20242024-12-31$2.13B$294.7M$265.2M40.7%
FY 20232023-12-31$1.86B$255.9M$230.3M42.2%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CR
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.44%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $205.8H $205.8L $198.0C $204.0VOL 458.9K
RES: $205.7SUP: $177.8SMA50: $202.2SMA200: $197.9
$235.1$216.2$197.3$178.4$159.5RES $205.7SUP $177.8$204.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CR)

Industrials Rank #87 of 485 ⚔️ WTS vs CR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CR vs. WTS, MLI, RBC, VMI)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crane Company (CR) ranks #87 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #92 by equity capitalization ($11.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. MLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with CR at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CR ACTIVE
Crane Company
C 63/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% +3.04% $11.45B Benchmark Subject
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C 65/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% +2.20% $11.60B /wts-vs-cr →
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 66/100 15.9x — 41.1% +1.10% $11.89B /mli-vs-cr →
RBC
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 59/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% +2.35% $14.63B /rbc-vs-cr →
VMI
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% +1.09% $8.08B /vmi-vs-cr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001944013

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crane Company (CR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.13B , and +23.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $366.6M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, CR closed FY2025 with $3.85B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B $366.6M — — $3.85B $1.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.13B $294.7M — — $2.64B $247.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.86B $255.9M — — $6.54B $1.53B

3. CR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $204.04 (+3.04% 1D, market cap $11.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #87 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.60B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?

Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CR last traded at $204.04 (+3.04% on volume of 386,640 shares), positioning the stock +0.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($202.22) and +3.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($197.89). Across its 52-week range of $159.58 to $230.50, CR sits at the 62.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.7% ($188.33 to $219.75).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CR — Crane Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:44Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Crane Company (CR) scores 67 out of 100, a letter grade of C+, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 12.4%; FCF yield 2.64%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.09; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 6.16; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.56).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside drivers in this rating are the balance-sheet and profitability pillars, which carry the strongest scores. The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, where a beta of 1.09 indicates the stock has been slightly more sensitive than the market in the source's framing, and the sector-sensitivity read earns only half the available points. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a P/E (TTM) of 32.4 and an FCF yield of 2.64% together imply the market is paying a premium for earnings relative to the free cash flow currently generated. The Insider Conviction and Whale 13F pillars sit mid-range, suggesting institutional and insider signals are present but not decisively directional. The overall grade places the stock in a neutral posture, with the rating's own label flagging a possible breakout as the thing to watch rather than a present signal to act on.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Crane Company (CR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Metal Fabrications industry. Per the financials section, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $2.31B.

Per the market data, gross margin is 42.2%, operating margin 18.4%, and net margin 15.9%, with ROIC at 12.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 6.16 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and the Debt/Equity ratio is 0.56. Reported debt moved from $247.0M in FY 2024 to $1.15B in FY 2025, while cash rose from $306.7M to $506.5M over the same period.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 6.16, Piotroski F 9/9) and a reported 28.1% sales rise with a raised 2026 outlook support the rating's upside case. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 12.4%, FCF yield 2.64%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $159.58 – $230.50 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A P/E (TTM) of 32.4 against a 2.64% FCF yield and a Macro Regime Fit score of 10/20 leave the valuation and sector sensitivity exposed. Investors must weigh 32.4x trailing P/E and 24.5x EV/EBITDA against 18.4% operating margins and a 1.09 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Metal Fabrications (Industrials), CR carries a macro regime beta of 1.09 and gross margin of 42.2%.

  • Key Question #1: What is the free cash flow and EPS for each reported period, since the financial tables list these as N/A?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the increase in reported debt from $247.0M in FY 2024 to $1.15B in FY 2025, and how does it relate to the business divestiture?
  • Key Question #3: What is the scale and financial impact of the U.S. Water Pump divestiture on revenue and margins?

CR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crane Company (CR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $204.04?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $255.45 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 6.16, Piotroski F 9/9) and a reported 28.1% sales rise with a raised 2026 outlook support the

The street is overcomplicating Crane Company (CR). Forensic balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 6.16, Piotroski F 9/9) and a reported 28.1% sales rise with a raised 2026 outlook support the rating's upside case.. With an RQD score of 63/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $213.86.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $198.02 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $148.52 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $198.02

A P/E (TTM) of 32.4 against a 2.64% FCF yield and a Macro Regime Fit score of 10/20 leave the valuation and sector sensitivity exposed.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CR above $198.02. A P/E (TTM) of 32.4 against a 2.64% FCF yield and a Macro Regime Fit score of 10/20 leave the valuation and sector sensitivity exposed.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (2.64%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $230.50.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%